This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Personality > Personality Development – Quiz 31 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Personality Development Quiz 31 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. A concept about a person's ability to overcome the difficulties they face. This statement is a definition of..... A) Emotional Quotient. B) Positive Thinking. C) Adversity Quotient. D) All True. E) Intelligent Quotient. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adversity Quotient. 2. I cannot help a friend with a mental illness; only a doctor can A) FALSE. B) TRUE. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) FALSE. 3. It is defined as discovering oneself beyond the ego known as the soul. Spirit or the "inner essence" that is often disregarded or taken for granted. A) Social development. B) Spiritual development. C) Physiological development. D) Emotional development. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Spiritual development. 4. Using facial expressions is an example Of communication: A) Receiving. B) Non-Verbal. C) Poor. D) Verbal. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Non-Verbal. 5. How many steps an effective oral presentation process follows? A) 5. B) 3. C) 4. D) 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 3. 6. Of the following answer choices, which one is the purpose of interpersonal communication, except..... A) Get to know yourself. B) Knowing the outside world. C) Create and maintain relationships. D) To get used to communicating. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To get used to communicating. 7. .....means communication without words. A) Oral Communication. B) Written Communication. C) Non Verbal Communication. D) Object Communication. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Non Verbal Communication. 8. Things that are not characteristics of a professional person are: A) Have good analytical skills. B) Have high accountability. C) Work independently by integrating knowledge and skills. D) Work based on orders from other professions. E) Having high proficiency or skills. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Work based on orders from other professions. 9. Which of the following is not an element of communication within the communication process cycle? A) Channel. B) Receiver. C) Time. D) Receiver. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Time. 10. Efforts to change the position of the other party, by showing the losses that may arise, with factual evidence and by showing that our proposal is profitable and consistent with applicable norms and standards of justice, conflict resolution tactics are also called A) Bargaining. B) Integrated problem solving. C) Withdrawal. D) Refer. E) Persuasion. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Persuasion. 11. When a group gives some of its leadership positions to the member of other group, it is: A) Co-opting. B) Contracting. C) Co-alition. D) Competition. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Co-opting. 12. An interview is a formal face-to-face meeting, especially one conducted for the assessment of an applicant. A) Agree with definition. B) Disagree with definition. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Agree with definition. 13. Early to Bed, Early to Rise, keeps a man: A) Healthy, Wise and Wealthy. B) Wealthy, Healthy and Wise. C) Healthy, Wealthy and Wise. D) Wise, Wealthy and Healthy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Healthy, Wealthy and Wise. 14. To where a person is believed to acquire his/her first and primary concept of right and wrong? A) From his/her family. B) From his/her school. C) From his/her society. D) From his/her friends. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) From his/her family. 15. Emotional intelligence is the ability to identify your own emotions and those of others. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 16. Marion is the friendliest among his classmates, he loves to mingle with other people, but sometimes his mood changes when he hates something. What dimension of development Marion is experiencing? A) Emotional development. B) Social development. C) Cognitive development. D) Physiological development. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Social development. 17. You must have a purpose in life.2. You have to focus.3. You must be flexible.4. You must always be disciplined.5. You have to be confident. Above is an explanation of the section..... A) Self-Management Procedures. B) Self-Cultivation. C) Principles of Self Management. D) Self Management Techniques. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Principles of Self Management. 18. Which skill involves formulating and executing strategies that align with organizational goals? A) Time Management. B) Communication Skills. C) Strategic Thinking. D) Accountability. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Strategic Thinking. 19. In the Goal setting process, what strategy is used? A) HARDWORK. B) AIM HIGH. C) S.M.A.R.T. D) S.U.P.E.R. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) S.M.A.R.T. 20. Every morning, Rachel routinely greets security, park staff and cleaning staff who happen to pass by Rachel. However, her friends thought that was too much, it would be better to just greet the important ones, but Rachel disagreed. Rachel applies the principles..... A) Greeting. B) Caring. C) Grooming. D) Sympathy. E) Empathy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Greeting. 21. A ..... person is someone who doesn't like sharing, thinks only about themselves. A) OUTGOING. B) SERIOUS. C) SELFISH. D) SHY. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) SELFISH. 22. About a person's beliefs including values and virtues A) Social Development. B) Psychological Development. C) Personal Development. D) Spiritual Development. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Spiritual Development. 23. When receiving calls, answer promptly on the ..... A) First ring. B) Second ring. C) Forth ring. D) Third ring. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Second ring. 24. Niken always shows a well-maintained appearance, always neat overall from head to toe. This shows that Niken applies the principle..... A) Greeting. B) Self-ability. C) Grooming. D) Character. E) Beauty. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Grooming. 25. Which of the following is a 21st century skill A) Recalling facts and formulas. B) Repeating the teachers explanations accurately. C) Copying online material word for word. D) Digital literacy. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Digital literacy. 26. Importance of self analysis A) Necessary for self analysis. B) Only option 2 is correct. C) Essential for self-awareness. D) Only option 1 is correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Necessary for self analysis. 27. This traits refers to being a person with much altruism and benevolence meant for others. "Selfless" . A) Agreeableness. B) Neuroticism. C) Openness. D) Extraversion. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Agreeableness. 28. Someone who is relaxed, calm, and easy to get along with. A) Graceful. B) Easygoing. C) Fair. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Easygoing. 29. Mr. H feels insecure about himself, he considers that parts of his body do not suit him. The case above is an example of..... A) Self image. B) Self concept. C) Self ideal. D) Self worth. E) Self role. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Self image. 30. What statement gives the reason why spiritual development plays a big role in the personal growth of an adolescent? A) It gives him/her the skills in socialization. B) It gives him/her ideas on why changes in his/her body occur. C) It gives him/her freedom to choose his/her religion. D) It gives him/her sense of direction. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) It gives him/her sense of direction. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPersonality Development Quiz 1Personality Development Quiz 2Personality Development Quiz 3Personality Development Quiz 4Personality Development Quiz 5Personality Development Quiz 6Personality Development Quiz 7Personality Development Quiz 8Personality Development Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books