This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Personality > Personality Development – Quiz 1 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Personality Development Quiz 1 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Pay attention to the following steps! 1. Prepare yourself and your materials carefully. Don't forget to practice3. Create questions that might be asked4. Think positive and calm 5. Arrive early and dress neatly6. Consider the interviewer as a friend7. Pray The steps above are..... in a job interview. A) Tips for dealing with fatigue. B) Tips for Arriving on Time. C) Ips Relieve Stress. D) Tips for Overcoming Nervousness. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Tips for Overcoming Nervousness. 2. The correspondence between what we know, say, and do, when seen or especially when not seen by others; is the definition of: A) Conflict. B) Moral. C) Integrity. D) Adversity Quotient. E) Ethics. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Integrity. 3. Students with good character will show the following attitudes, except..... A) Always speak politely and well. B) Humble. C) Don't brag about yourself. D) Listen and respect other people's opinions. E) Be polite in expressing your opinion. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Humble. 4. Do not talk about your own mistakes before criticise others?(True or false) A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 5. If you can easily express ideas to others, you are ..... A) A good communicator. B) A motivated person. C) A hard worker. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A good communicator. 6. You will probably remember everything, so you don't need to take notes. A) True. B) False. C) Not sure. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 7. You are better able to learn and remember information when you ..... A) Listen to music. B) Have no distractions. C) Have many distractions. D) Are tired. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have no distractions. 8. What is the knowledge of oneself called? A) Physical dimension. B) Spiritual dimension. C) Role Model. D) Self-awareness. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Self-awareness. 9. Does bias affect attitude? A) No. B) Yes. C) Only option 2 is correct. D) Only option 1 is correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Only option 2 is correct. 10. It is the way we see ourselves physically. A) Self esteem. B) Self-image. C) Selfish. D) Ideal Self. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Self-image. 11. How can a teacher use non-verbal communication to manage a classroom effectively? A) By using a monotone voice. B) By using body language, eye contact, gestures, and proximity to convey authority, attention, and control. C) By avoiding eye contact and turning away from the students. D) By speaking loudly and forcefully. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) By using body language, eye contact, gestures, and proximity to convey authority, attention, and control. 12. What helps him to balance? A) Plastic device. B) Small foot. C) Torso. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Small foot. 13. Scenario:John is a software developer with excellent coding skills and creativity. He is also introverted and finds it challenging to communicate effectively with his team members during meetings.What does the situation represent in SWOT analysis? A) STRENGTH. B) THREAT. C) WEAKNESS. D) OPPORTUNITY. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) WEAKNESS. 14. Environmental Reinforcers is connected to what description? A) Emotional Response of others; social support. B) Responses to failure; imitation of models. C) Beliefs; Traits; emotions. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Emotional Response of others; social support. 15. What does teaching a growth mindset enhance? A) Creativity. B) Relationships. C) Stress. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Relationships. 16. Evaluation of performances towards employees is called ..... A) Peer evaluation. B) Assessment method. C) Performance appraisal. D) Final assessment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Performance appraisal. 17. Andi is a Bachelor of Pharmacy graduate who is currently continuing his professional education program. Based on his latest education, Andi is currently at the KKNI level..... A) 7. B) 6. C) 5. D) 8. E) 9. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 6. 18. Social and emotional maturity is intertwined because an adolescent's peers are affected by his/her emotional situations. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 19. Intelligence that acts as a necessary foundation for the effective functioning of IQ and EQ A) Correct. B) Salah. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Correct. 20. What is NOT appropriate to wear to school or work A) Sweat pants. B) A long skirt or dress slacks. C) A polo shirt. D) A blazer or button down shirt. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sweat pants. 21. Personality can be understood as exhibited in one's common traits or characteristic ways of behaving. A) Humanistic Theory. B) Psychodynamic Theory. C) Trait Theory. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Trait Theory. 22. Where can our mental aptitudes and temperaments possibly come from? A) Education. B) Self-Development. C) Environment. D) Hereditary. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hereditary. 23. A person who is unsystematic, out of order A) Unhappy. B) Naughty. C) Organized. D) Disorganized. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Disorganized. 24. Self-concept will be formed since..... A) From birth. B) 18 months. C) 6-7 years. D) 3 years. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 6-7 years. 25. Keeping dirty fingers away from your face is one way of taking care of your skin to prevent pimples. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 26. Which factor implies that personality is a changing and evolving process? A) Self-Development. B) Hereditary. C) Environment. D) Education. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Self-Development. 27. This is the very important component of personality. It may spell the difference between success and failure. A) Attitudes. B) Personality. C) Behavior. D) Character. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Attitudes. 28. Tere was ..... of Linda. She was much prettier than Tere, and more intelligent too A) Afraid. B) Moody. C) Jealous. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Jealous. 29. A person who is able to control thoughts and respond positively and constructively is a person who has the situation control type..... A) Spontaneous Response Control. B) Internal Delayed Response Control. C) Delayed Response Control. D) External Delayed Response Control. E) Spontaneous Angry Control. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Spontaneous Response Control. 30. In determining our self-concept, three categories of the self must be considered. A) FALSE. B) TRUE. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) TRUE. Next →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPersonality Development Quiz 2Personality Development Quiz 3Personality Development Quiz 4Personality Development Quiz 5Personality Development Quiz 6Personality Development Quiz 7Personality Development Quiz 8Personality Development Quiz 9Personality Development Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books