This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Personality > Personality Development – Quiz 9 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Personality Development Quiz 9 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The name of the theorist that focused on personality development was ..... A) Piaget. B) Kohlberg. C) Erikson. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Erikson. 2. The key to understanding other people's feelings:1. Able to read non-verbal messages 2. Tone of speech 3. Facial expressions 4. Body language:Which of the statements above is the correct statement regarding the key to understanding other people's feelings? A) 1 and 3 are correct. B) 2 and 3 are correct. C) Only no. 4. D) All true. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All true. 3. An ..... person is someone who puts everything in order likes to tidy. A) ORGANIZED. B) OUTGOING. C) HARD-WORKING. D) SERIOUS. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) ORGANIZED. 4. A ..... person is someone who has got many ideas. A) KIND. B) FRIENDLY. C) CREATIVE. D) HARD-WORKING. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) CREATIVE. 5. Personality means that you should have "the looks" . A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 6. As a newly hired employee, it is important for you to ..... A) Be nice only when you are at work. B) Build good rapport with your fellow colleagues. C) Build good rapport to get quicker promotion. D) Be nice to your superiors only. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Build good rapport with your fellow colleagues. 7. What are the ways you can build self-awareness? A) Talking to friends. B) Journaling. C) Counseling. D) All the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All the above. 8. What does Decision Making involve considering? A) Only positive consequences. B) Only negative consequences. C) Varied options based on existing knowledge and positive or negative consequences. D) Ignoring consequences altogether. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Varied options based on existing knowledge and positive or negative consequences. 9. Someone who has a predominantly visual learning style is advised to learn by..... A) Ask permission to record the lecturer's voice when explaining. B) Learn together. C) Using visual chunking. D) Practice constantly. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Using visual chunking. 10. A ..... person is someone who believes they are great and can be successful. A) CREATIVE. B) CONFIDENT. C) ORGANIZED. D) BOSSY. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) CONFIDENT. 11. Time management is NOT..... A) A juggling act of various activities with a limited amount of time. B) The process of planning and exercising conscious control of time spent on activities to increase productivity. C) The act of putting your watch on each morning so that you're not late for work/school. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The act of putting your watch on each morning so that you're not late for work/school. 12. Someone who shows good manners and respect for other people. A) Graceful. B) Cautious. C) Clumsy. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Graceful. 13. Seeing a situation/problem from the other side (see differently) and always thinking outside the box, is part of: A) Think positive. B) Critical Thinking. C) Negative Thiniking. D) Creativity. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Critical Thinking. 14. The following are the purposes of interpersonal communication, except..... A) Get to know yourself and others. B) Have a lot of property. C) Knowing the outside world. D) Change attitudes and behavior. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have a lot of property. 15. It is the ability to effectively communicate, understand, and empathize others. A) People Skills. B) Social Skills. C) Social Skills. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) People Skills. 16. The room temperature is too hot, the study room ventilation is not good, and the room lighting is not good are factors..... that affect the learning process. A) Instrumental. B) Environment. C) Learner condition. D) Material. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Environment. 17. Practicing proper hygiene A) Personal Development. B) Personality Development. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Personality Development. 18. Analysis:How does personality development impact one's career growth? A) It helps one gain recognition and respect from colleagues. B) It enhances teamwork and collaboration skills. C) It increases confidence in job interviews. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 19. Which of the following may be used to create engaging videos for effective online learning? A) Excel. B) PowerPoint. C) Microsoft Word. D) Paint. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) PowerPoint. 20. 2 Children reared in ..... families tend to have high self esteem A) Authoritarian. B) Democratic. C) Permissive. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Democratic. 21. The following are the dimensions of AQ, except: A) Relationship. B) Ownership. C) Reach. D) Control. E) Endurance. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Relationship. 22. A description of a person's good qualities: A) Physical traits. B) Traits. C) Personality. D) Character. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Character. 23. In how much parts goal setting is divided? A) 3. B) 2. C) 4. D) 5. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 3. 24. All mental illnesses are unlike but being detected with one will not keep you from being able to develop, learn how to take care of yourself, and get a good life like everybody else. A) FALSE. B) TRUE. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) TRUE. 25. In Non-Verbal modes of communication we use: A) Symbols. B) Written Words. C) TV Channel. D) Speech. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Symbols. 26. What is the factor affecting attitude A) Social factors. B) Prejudices. C) Family. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 27. Self-awareness in core life skills is necessary for developing ..... A) Problem-solving abilities. B) A positive attitude towards life. C) Quick decision-making capabilities. D) The ability to adapt situations in life. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A positive attitude towards life. 28. The importance of family to an adolescent becomes less for they become more independent as they grow older. A) FALSE. B) TRUE. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) FALSE. 29. The readiness or ability to start something on one's own is ..... A) Dedication. B) Love. C) Initiative. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Initiative. 30. Which of the following best describes a leader A) Initiate. B) Maintain. C) Do things right. D) Do right things. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Do right things. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPersonality Development Quiz 1Personality Development Quiz 2Personality Development Quiz 3Personality Development Quiz 4Personality Development Quiz 5Personality Development Quiz 6Personality Development Quiz 7Personality Development Quiz 8Personality Development Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books