This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Personality > Personality Development – Quiz 3 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Personality Development Quiz 3 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What is the vision of life that must be followed for a life of integrity and transparency in our word's and deeds? A) Jesus' vision. B) Spiritual dimension. C) Role Model. D) Physical dimension. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Jesus' vision. 2. The opinion of experts who state that personality is a dynamic psychophysical organization that causes a person to adapt to his environment is: A) Withington. B) Good luck. C) Theodore R. Newcom. D) G.W. Allport. E) Newton. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) G.W. Allport. 3. What does too much stress have? A) Only physical effects. B) Only psychological effects. C) Both physical and psychological effects. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both physical and psychological effects. 4. What is the skill of tactfulness? A) A) Conflict creation. B) Offending others. C) Dealing with others without offending. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Dealing with others without offending. 5. "Caring" as a moral commitment to protect, defend and improve human dignity is triggered by..... A) Bullmer. B) Rubenfeld. C) Jean Watson. D) Carruth. E) Muhammad even. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Jean Watson. 6. What is important for studying? A) Proper techniques for studying. B) Good teacher. C) Reading speed. D) Self-Discipline. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Proper techniques for studying. 7. What is attitude A) There isn't a certain way to think or feel about something. B) Only option 1 is correct. C) A certain way of thinking or feeling about something. D) Only option 2 is correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Only option 2 is correct. 8. The stages in motor learning are learning by itself and understanding existing problems and forming sensory patterns. A) Correct. B) Salah. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Salah. 9. What are the three different styles of communication? A) Introverted, Extroverted, Ambivert. B) Aggressive, Passive, Assertive. C) Positive, Negative, Neutral. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Aggressive, Passive, Assertive. 10. What is the path to true joy? A) Worrying about what others have. B) Focusing on your own successes. C) Comparing yourself to others. D) Being jealous of others. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Focusing on your own successes. 11. You want to be more successful than others, you are ..... A) A risk taker. B) Motivated. C) Competitive. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Competitive. 12. Scenario:Lisa wants to enhance her time management skills to achieve a better work-life balance.What is a SMART goal for Lisa's personality development? A) "I will work fewer hours every day.". B) "I will buy a new planner.". C) "I will try to manage my time better.". D) "I will use time-blocking techniques and prioritize tasks to create a schedule that allows me to spend at least one extra hour with my family every evening for the next month.". Show Answer Correct Answer: D) "I will use time-blocking techniques and prioritize tasks to create a schedule that allows me to spend at least one extra hour with my family every evening for the next month.". 13. How does critical thinking relate to creativity? A) Critical thinking hinders creativity. B) Critical thinking and creativity are unrelated. C) Critical thinking promotes creativity. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Critical thinking promotes creativity. 14. When someone is speaking to you, what should you do? A) Look out through the window. B) Keep playing on the phone. C) Look at the person and listen to them with attention. D) Talk louder than them and make them hear you. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Look at the person and listen to them with attention. 15. If the disputing parties are not willing to negotiate or the efforts of both parties reach a dead end, then a third party can be involved in conflict resolution. conflict resolution tactics are also called..... A) Withdrawal. B) Intervention. C) Coercion and pressure. D) Integrated problem solving. E) Refer. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Intervention. 16. Payment for work in a form other than money, such as vacation time and health insurance, is called ..... A) Mentor. B) References. C) Benefits. D) Background check. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Benefits. 17. Introducing yourself is an important component of communication because A) Because the first image is always remembered. B) Everyone recognizes our good qualities. C) We get a chance to talk. D) We can say anything about ourselves. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Because the first image is always remembered. 18. Used to describe a skin type with heightened sebum production. A) Combination Skin. B) Dry Skin. C) Normal Skin. D) Oily Skin. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Oily Skin. 19. K-S-A-V stands for: A) Knowledge, Skills, Aptitude, Values. B) Knowledge, Seamanship, Altitude, Values. C) Knowledge, Style, Attitude, Values. D) Knowledge, Skills, Attitude, Values. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Knowledge, Skills, Attitude, Values. 20. This part of personality is mainly concerned with the instant gratification of physiological needs and urges. A) Superego. B) Ego. C) ID. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) ID. 21. Lee Iacoca was fired by Henry Ford. The meaning of the sentence is ..... A) Lee Iacocca was dismissed by Henry Ford. B) Lee Iacocca was killed by Henry Ford. C) Henry Ford killed Lee Iacocca. D) Lee Iacocca was burnt by Henry Ford. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Lee Iacocca was dismissed by Henry Ford. 22. Your distinguishing characteristics that make you different from everyone else: A) Heredity. B) Personality. C) Traits. D) Unique. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Traits. 23. The document that is used to communicate within the organization is called A) Text-message. B) Letter. C) E-mail. D) Memo. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Memo. 24. The following are office etiquette EXCEPT A) Knocking before entering into a room. B) Having lunch at workstation. C) Greeting your co-workers. D) Follow the office's rules. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Having lunch at workstation. 25. Guidelines on how you live; your beliefs about right and wrong. A) Long-term Goals. B) Short-term Goals. C) Goals. D) Values. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Values. 26. This is the manner by which an individual interacts with other individuals or group of individuals. A) Social. B) Cognitive. C) Psychological. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Social. 27. According to the WHO, how does it define Life Skills? A) Abilities for adopting negative behavior. B) Abilities for adopting positive behavior. C) Abilities for isolation. D) Abilities for ignoring challenges. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Abilities for adopting positive behavior. 28. Which is more important, which should you prioritize? A) Manners first then knowledge. B) Knowledge first then adab. C) Both are important. D) All wrong. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Manners first then knowledge. 29. This type of development includes height, weight, and motor skills. A) Physical development. B) Cognitive development. C) Socio-emotional development. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Physical development. 30. Stress management training is based on a ..... theory of stress. A) Cognitive behaviour. B) Psychodynamic. C) Behavioural. D) Cognitive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cognitive. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPersonality Development Quiz 1Personality Development Quiz 2Personality Development Quiz 4Personality Development Quiz 5Personality Development Quiz 6Personality Development Quiz 7Personality Development Quiz 8Personality Development Quiz 9Personality Development Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books