This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Personality > Personality Development – Quiz 2 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Personality Development Quiz 2 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The general characteristics of intelligence/QUOTIENT are:1. Ability to learn and benefit from experience;2. Ability to learn or reason abstractly;3. Ability to adapt to matters arising from environmental change and uncertainty; 4. The ability to motivate oneself to properly complete the tasks that need to be completed. Which are included in the characteristics of intelligence? A) 1, 2 and 3. B) 1 and 3. C) 2 dan4. D) All true. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All true. 2. What is the key to personal and professional enrichment? A) Creativity. B) Time management. C) Communication. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Time management. 3. Personality refers A) To individual differences in characteristic patters, feeling and behaviour. B) Common traits. C) Impressive. D) Common behaviour. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To individual differences in characteristic patters, feeling and behaviour. 4. Which leader sets challenging goals and expects followers to perform at their higher level? A) Supportive. B) Directive. C) Achievement Oriented. D) Participative. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Achievement Oriented. 5. What is Conscientiousness? A) Ability to make people like you. B) Ability to take responsibility for personal performance. C) Ability to stay conscious during long meetings. D) Ability to read difficult English words. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ability to take responsibility for personal performance. 6. According to the Learning by Connection theory, what is not the main principle of learning is..... A) Practice law. B) The law of alertness. C) Law of consequences. D) The law of readiness. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The law of alertness. 7. Teachers lecture randomly with no structure, order, or organized style. A) True. B) False. C) Not sure. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 8. In determining our ideal self in the society, we must see our behavior on an everyday basis. A) FALSE. B) TRUE. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) TRUE. 9. Common factors that influence the length of time looking for a job are..... A) Get to know your career passion. B) Time management as a priority. C) Not mastering hard skills and soft skills. D) Expanding relationships. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Not mastering hard skills and soft skills. 10. Your self-concept and self-esteem can affect your personality. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 11. Health workers who are able to be self-aware of someone's feelings, feel and appreciate them by not getting carried away by feelings but understanding other people's feelings and then acting to help show their attitude. A) Honesty. B) Altruism. C) Sympathy. D) Empathy. E) Caring. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Empathy. 12. What is used in communication? A) Signals. B) Language. C) Facial expression. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Language. 13. The following are characteristics of a confident personality, except..... A) Don't compare yourself with others. B) Not afraid to fail. C) Dare to try new things. D) Haughty. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Haughty. 14. Personality includes the way you think, look and behave. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 15. Bill has a math test coming up and he is really nervous what should Bill do? A) Get plenty of sleep the night before. B) Give up and don't worry about it. C) Just guess on the test. D) Don't come to school that day. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Get plenty of sleep the night before. 16. Your personality stops developing at this age: A) 18. B) 21. C) 35. D) NEVER. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) NEVER. 17. Which is NOT true about self-development? A) Every people will undergo this process. B) Everybody will look for ways to understand himself/herself. C) Everyone will find it difficult to know himself/herself better. D) Every individual has the chance of knowing himself/herself better. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Everyone will find it difficult to know himself/herself better. 18. What is the best way to learn and remember important information? A) Study in the morning. B) Use different modes of learning. C) Listen to your favorite music. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Use different modes of learning. 19. Someone from a high power distance society is A) Less likely to challenge authority. B) More likely to challenge authority. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Less likely to challenge authority. 20. What are the two categories into which education falls? A) Formal and Informal. B) School smarts and Street smarts. C) Academic and Non-academic. D) Behavioural and Cognitive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) School smarts and Street smarts. 21. It refers to the ability needed to handle and influence other people's emotions effectively. A) Social Senses. B) Social Styles. C) Social Skills. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Social Skills. 22. TRUE OR FALSE? Happy-go-lucky people set targets for themselves and are goal-oriented. They know where to go and how to get there. A) FALSE. B) TRUE. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) FALSE. 23. This is what you believe about the afterlife and the purpose of the earth life. That is also not related to how spiritually evolved a person is. A) Spiritual Skills. B) Reincarnation. C) Beliefs. D) Evolution. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Beliefs. 24. The process by which an individual reaches his or her full potential. A) Self-Actualization. B) Self esteem. C) Incongruence. D) Ideal self. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Self-Actualization. 25. A. Aggressive goals B. Competitive GoalsC. Cooperative goalsD. Purpose of Self TerminationE. Constructive GoalsF. Associative GoalsG. Defensive Objectives Which are not included in the diplomatic objectives of the interview are...... A) A and B. B) E and F. C) F and G. D) C and D. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) E and F. 26. To manage means to deal with: A) Situations properly. B) Running away from problems. C) Situations quickly. D) Only bad situations. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Situations properly. 27. What is the proactive approach to build your mindset? A) Setting goals. B) Avoiding goals. C) Forgetting goals. D) Ignoring goals. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Setting goals. 28. Professional Criteria are:1. Special/specialized education 2. Education 3. Service oriented 4. Ethics5. Continuous research From the statement above, are professional criteria, except: A) 1 and 3. B) 2 and 4. C) 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5 Wrong. D) All True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 2 and 4. 29. These are the experiences that each person goes through that will leave imprints on and help to develop his or her personality. A) Situations. B) Heredity. C) Environment. D) Experiences. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Situations. 30. Rolling ..... gathers no moss A) Wheels. B) Rollers. C) World. D) Stones. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Stones. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPersonality Development Quiz 1Personality Development Quiz 3Personality Development Quiz 4Personality Development Quiz 5Personality Development Quiz 6Personality Development Quiz 7Personality Development Quiz 8Personality Development Quiz 9Personality Development Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books