This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Personality > Personality Development – Quiz 30 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Personality Development Quiz 30 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The learning theory put forward by Ivan Pavlov emphasizes that learning is the process of determining a response through the stimuli provided. This theory is known as..... A) Cognitive Learning. B) Humanistic Theory. C) Operant Conditioning. D) Classical Conditioning. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Classical Conditioning. 2. Rini is a health worker who has character, morals and attributes that have a positive connotation, where all her actions show loyalty, fairness and trustworthiness, which is an application of values..... A) Caring. B) Altruism. C) Empathy. D) Sympathy. E) Honesty. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Honesty. 3. Honesty and fairness are examples of A) Personality traits. B) Physical traits. C) Character traits. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Character traits. 4. Which of the following is NOT a communication skill? A) Teaming. B) Reading. C) Speaking. D) Writing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Teaming. 5. What are the consequences of a lack of self-control? A) Excessive anxiety. B) Someone becomes permissive (open in nature). C) An uncontrolled emotional response appears. D) Someone will tend to dominate. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) An uncontrolled emotional response appears. 6. What is the recommended time you should arrive for an interview? A) On time. B) 5 minutes after the interview time so you don't look too keen. C) 1 hour beforehand so they know you really want the job. D) Half an hour beforehand. E) 15 minutes before the agreed time. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) 15 minutes before the agreed time. 7. When reading, you can highlight as much as you want. A) True. B) False. C) Not sure. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 8. People with mental illnesses have a hard time dealing with their day to day performance tasks. A) FALSE. B) TRUE. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) FALSE. 9. Some one who knows many things is ..... A) Intelligent. B) Caring. C) Famous. D) Generous. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Intelligent. 10. When setting joint targets in a team, of course you cannot avoid conflicts where differences of opinion often occur. Factors that influence work in teams are, except..... A) A sense of trust. B) A sense of belonging. C) Make individual decisions if necessary. D) Maintained communication. E) Have tolerance. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Make individual decisions if necessary. 11. It's a way to show interest in what someone is saying while you're having a conversation. A) Finally, to summarize their thoughts. B) Sleeping during his speech. C) To interfere in their conversation. D) Giving one's opinion without asking. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Finally, to summarize their thoughts. 12. What age does adolescence occurs? A) 12-18. B) 13-19. C) 10-17. D) 11-15. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 13-19. 13. Prin wants to have a beautiful girlfriend, so he likes to flirt with beautiful, good-looking girls. It is a concept based on the theory of Carl Gustav Jung. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 14. Who invented the change model? A) Drawin. B) Lewin. C) Cones. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lewin. 15. ..... is the positive or negative way an individual views himself or herself. A) Self-concept. B) Self-actualisation. C) Self-regulation. D) Self-esteem. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Self-esteem. 16. While giving a speech it is always better that you A) Stand in one place. B) Go fast. C) Standing bent over. D) Stand straight and walk a little across the stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Stand straight and walk a little across the stage. 17. In general, personality will influence a person's interaction with the people in their environment which can be seen in: A) Behave. B) Thinking. C) Lifestyle. D) Act. E) Behave. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lifestyle. 18. A person with ..... is good at being the most important person in a group and likes making decissions. A) Punctual. B) Reliable. C) Good communicator. D) Leadership qualities. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Leadership qualities. 19. How oily skin looks? A) It shows redness and small pores. B) It shows shine texture and open pores. C) It shows acne and lack of elasticity. D) It shows matte effect. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It shows shine texture and open pores. 20. Visual presentation is? A) Presenting the subject visually. B) Presenting the subject verbally. C) Presenting the subject graphically. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Presenting the subject visually. 21. Synthesis:How can personality development enhance leadership skills? A) By improving decision-making abilities. B) By increasing emotional intelligence. C) By strengthening public speaking skills. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 22. Bella is a diligent child and studies hard because when she gets first in an exam, her mother always rewards her. It is a concept based on the theory of B. F. Skinner (B. F. Skinner). A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 23. Great minds discuss A) Great. B) People. C) Events. D) Ideas. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ideas. 24. The following is a way to stop comparing yourself with other people, including:1. Do what you like. Feeling less than others 3. Feeling insecure 4. Be grateful for everything you have. From the statements above, which is the most correct answer? A) 1, 3. B) 1, 4. C) 2, 3. D) 2, 4. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 1, 4. 25. There is only one perfect job/career for you. A) No. B) Yes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) No. 26. A meeting between you and your potential employer to show why you would make a good employee is called an ..... A) Interview. B) Mentor. C) Internship. D) Contract. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Interview. 27. Someone who is confident and not afraid of people. A) Industrious. B) Bold. C) Ambitious. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bold. 28. Which of the following is an example of a professional email address? A) [email protected]. B) Lisa [email protected]. C) [email protected]. D) [email protected]. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lisa [email protected]. 29. Nurse D is a very diligent nurse, always arrives on time, carries out all existing actions. When Nurse D returned home, she also did not forget her duties as a wife and mother of her children. Nurse D's attitude is an example of..... A) Self concept. B) Personal identity. C) Self image. D) Self role. E) Self worth. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Personal identity. 30. Heredity, parental characteristics, birth order, and the cultural environment are factors of what? A) Factors of biological needs. B) Nurture arguments. C) Nature arguments. D) Factors of personality development. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Factors of personality development. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPersonality Development Quiz 1Personality Development Quiz 2Personality Development Quiz 3Personality Development Quiz 4Personality Development Quiz 5Personality Development Quiz 6Personality Development Quiz 7Personality Development Quiz 8Personality Development Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books