This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Personality > Personality Development – Quiz 28 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Personality Development Quiz 28 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Studies of self-awareness have found that ..... A) Humans are the only animals who are self-aware. B) Self-awareness is not necessary for one to have a self concept. C) It is not possible to disengage one's self awareness. D) It may rely on the presence of spindle neurons in the anterior cingulated cortex. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) It may rely on the presence of spindle neurons in the anterior cingulated cortex. 2. What is the word or phrase, helps us to express what are we trying to say? A) Idioms. B) Gambit. C) Tricks. D) Sarcastic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gambit. 3. Your personality does NOT influence what your family and friends think of you. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 4. "I Will Do It' lesson is presented in the form of ..... A) Interview. B) Biography. C) Poem. D) Autobiography. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Biography. 5. Altruism is attention to the desires of others without concern for oneself. A) Correct. B) Salah. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Salah. 6. Knowledge:What is personality development? A) A technique to develop public speaking skills. B) A set of skills to enhance self-awareness. C) A series of activities to increase physical abilities. D) A process of improving personal values. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A set of skills to enhance self-awareness. 7. What is followed by refreezing? A) Movement. B) Stable. C) Instability. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Instability. 8. Situation analysis is a data collection stage that researchers take before designing and planning a program. In general, the situation analysis process is divided into 2, namely..... A) Real and Abstract Situation Analysis. B) Internal and External Situation Analysis. C) Vertical and Horizontal Analysis. D) Pure and Applied Analysis. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Internal and External Situation Analysis. 9. When two people get to know each other, the effort to get to know the other person is a cycle of interpersonal relationships in stages A) Exploration. B) Binding. C) Introduction. D) Activities. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Exploration. 10. Analyze their strengths and weaknesses well is a characteristics of nature smart A) True. B) False. C) Not sure. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 11. Stella Chase is associated with who? A) Arnold Buss. B) Robert Plomin. C) Alexander Thomas. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Alexander Thomas. 12. This describes the intellectual functions of the mind. A) Spiritual. B) Cognitive. C) Physiological. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cognitive. 13. A professional person has the ability to provide justification for actions taken or decisions taken based on science, the latest research, and standard action procedures. This ability is known as A) Altruism. B) Responsibility. C) Accountability. D) Integrity. E) Reliability. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Accountability. 14. Daniel Goleman said that success is..... A) 100% IQ. B) 100% EQ. C) 20% IQ and 80% EQ. D) 20% EQ and 80% IQ. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 20% IQ and 80% EQ. 15. You are faced with an unpleasant task. Your response is to ..... A) Make a plan and work on the task a bit each day. B) Quit the job. C) Not do the task at all. D) Drink coffee. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Make a plan and work on the task a bit each day. 16. Which properties involves consciousness, intentionality and they are possessed by a subject or a self? A) Physical. B) Mental. C) Social. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Physical. 17. How do you call someone who does dangerous things? A) A good communicator. B) A risk taker. C) Motivated. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A risk taker. 18. ..... people focus on their circle of influence A) Proactive. B) Reactive. C) Initiative. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Proactive. 19. When do self-concept begins to develop? A) Adulthood. B) Childhood. C) Adolescence. D) Early childhood. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Early childhood. 20. In an interview, what you say and how you say it is vitally important. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 21. Methods of performance appraisal that evaluate employees into three categories either outstanding, satisfactory and unsatisfactory is referring to ..... A) Ranking method. B) Forced-choice method. C) Forced distribution method. D) Grading method. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Grading method. 22. Ability to influence and align others towards a common purpose is A) Leadership. B) Motivation. C) Team work. D) Management. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Leadership. 23. A theory that believes you cannot break things down to study them, but instead that everything has to be understood in relation to the whole or the sum of its parts. A) Holism. B) Dualsm. C) Cognitivism. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Holism. 24. It refers to the person's intellectual abilities as shown in his/her thoughts, attitudes, beliefs and values. A) Emotional development. B) Spiritual development. C) Social development. D) Cognitive development. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cognitive development. 25. Personality can be determined only through overt responses. A) Behaviorism. B) Trait Theory. C) Psychodynamic Theory. D) Humanistic Theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Behaviorism. 26. A ..... person is someone who gives money for charity. A) GENEROUS. B) FRIENDLY. C) SHY. D) HARD-WORKING. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) GENEROUS. 27. Long-term goals are: A) Five to ten years or more. B) Three to five years. C) One year or less. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Five to ten years or more. 28. Dominating others by attacking, blaming, intimidating or criticizing, Is come under A) Assertive. B) Passive-Aggressive. C) Aggressive. D) Passive. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Aggressive. 29. The following thing which is not a characteristic of a profession that differentiates a profession from a job is..... A) There is a higher education process. B) There is a code of ethics. C) There is a professional organization that oversees it. D) Profit/profit oriented. E) There is ongoing research. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Profit/profit oriented. 30. Only the very weak minded refuse to be influenced by A) Rich people. B) Literature and poetry. C) Smart people. D) Religion. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Literature and poetry. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPersonality Development Quiz 1Personality Development Quiz 2Personality Development Quiz 3Personality Development Quiz 4Personality Development Quiz 5Personality Development Quiz 6Personality Development Quiz 7Personality Development Quiz 8Personality Development Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books