This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Personality > Personality Development – Quiz 27 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Personality Development Quiz 27 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Is a trait theorist who emphasized that biological inheritance is the origin of human traits. A) Hans Eysenck. B) Sigmund Freud. C) B.F. Skinner. D) Abraham Maslow. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hans Eysenck. 2. Personality is a pattern of a stable traits and unique characteristics that give both consistency and individuality to a person's behavior. A) True. B) False. C) Both A and B. D) No correct response. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 3. Some people have naturally good EQ skills. Others do not. There is usually no way to work on or improve a person's EQ. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 4. The final step to solving a problem is: A) Understand the problem. B) Investigate and research the problem. C) Reflect and Review. D) Develop a solution. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reflect and Review. 5. Having the ability or qualities to be able to do something A) Logical. B) Experienced. C) Capable. D) Practical. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Capable. 6. Personal developers for whom? A) Office staff. B) Modelling. C) Children, teenagers, adults. D) Women only. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Children, teenagers, adults. 7. The way people with integrity do self-introspection is A) Always evaluate yourself. B) Able to accept suggestions from others. C) Able to accept if other people make mistakes. D) All the statements above are true. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All the statements above are true. 8. We use SWOT in analyzing ourselves. What is the meaning of "O" in it? A) Operations. B) Open. C) Opportunities. D) Obstacles. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Opportunities. 9. People who are confident in themselves are ..... in leadership and sales positions. A) Emotionally insecure. B) More effective. C) Less effective. D) More dissatisfied. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More effective. 10. Communicating with others by gestures, actions, etc. is an example of: A) Verbal Communication. B) Action Communication. C) Non-verbal Communication. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Non-verbal Communication. 11. It appears in the process of personal development, as a result of getting aware of yourself, your actions and their consequences. To develop it, you need to learn yourself and your capabilities, gain positive attitude and believe that by performing right actions and achieving right goals you will certainly reach success. A) Determination. B) Self-Confidence. C) Persistence. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Self-Confidence. 12. Understanding the problem means: A) Checking to see if the problem worked. B) Thinking of solutions. C) Writing the steps to solve the problem. D) Figuring out the problem. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Figuring out the problem. 13. Which statement is NOT true about becoming more aware of oneself? A) You become more appreciative of yourself. B) You become dependent to others. C) You value relationships with others. D) You learn that respect to self and others is important. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) You become dependent to others. 14. How to become interactive A) Have objection on each and everything. B) Keep quiet, listen and leave. C) Do not participate. D) Participate genuinely and whole heartedly. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Participate genuinely and whole heartedly. 15. The studies on feral children provide strong evidence for the ..... argument. A) Nurture. B) Nature. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nurture. 16. A student was confused about where to study because he was accepted at three well-known universities in the major he liked and wanted to study. This student experienced a situation..... A) Konflik Intrapersonal:approach-avoidance. B) Konflik Intrapersonal:approach-approach. C) No conflict. D) Interpersonal Conflict. E) Konflik Intrapersonal:avoidance-avoidance. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Konflik Intrapersonal:approach-approach. 17. What is a characteristic of aggressive communicators? A) Open-minded and good listeners. B) Interrupt and monopolize. C) Maintaining eye contact. D) Agreeable and cooperative. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interrupt and monopolize. 18. A ..... person is someone who doesn't like meeting new people or speaking in public. A) SHY. B) OUTGOING. C) AMBITIOUS. D) STUBBORN. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) SHY. 19. General psychology deals with ..... A) Personality. B) Development. C) Intelligent. D) Fundamental of all branch of psychology. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fundamental of all branch of psychology. 20. Being able to accept that other people may make mistakes is an attitude? A) Integrity. B) Self-intropection. C) Responsible. D) Naive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Self-intropection. 21. In the normal distribution curve of intelligence test scores, the mean IQ score is set at? A) What they score . B) 100. C) 90. D) 110. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 100. 22. In general, personality can be defined as: A) Skills. B) Dominance. C) Knowledge. D) Attitude. E) Behavior. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Skills. 23. How many core Life Skills are there? A) 7. B) 10. C) 5. D) 12. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 10. 24. Yoga is a culture which prevents: A) Stress. B) Disease. C) Disharmony. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 25. The appraisal method that compare an individuals performance against specific example of behavior is referring to ..... A) Management by Objectives. B) Assessment Centers. C) Behaviourally Anchored Rating Scales. D) 360-Degree Appraisal. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Behaviourally Anchored Rating Scales. 26. Communication is defined as:the exchange of information, feelings, thoughts, or ideas. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 27. A person or institution that hires people is an ..... A) Contract. B) Employer. C) Mentor. D) Internship. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Employer. 28. A person's ability to overcome the difficulties they face is emotional quotient A) Salah. B) Correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Salah. 29. 2) Which of the following is not a stage of team development? A) Adjourning. B) Deciding. C) Forming. D) Storming. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Deciding. 30. 1 The term Personality is derived from the Latin word ..... A) Persona. B) Personae. C) People. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Persona. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPersonality Development Quiz 1Personality Development Quiz 2Personality Development Quiz 3Personality Development Quiz 4Personality Development Quiz 5Personality Development Quiz 6Personality Development Quiz 7Personality Development Quiz 8Personality Development Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books