This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Personality > Personality Development – Quiz 25 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Personality Development Quiz 25 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The newspaper is a greater treasure to the people than A) Counted million of information. B) Uncounted million of gold. C) Any book. D) Uncounted million of coins. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Uncounted million of gold. 2. It is the process of imparting or exchanging of information, ideas, signals, or messages through appropriate media. A) Communication. B) Connection. C) Convention. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Communication. 3. Self-concept includes 3 aspects: A) Certainty-Desire-. B) Desire-Hope-Certainty. C) Knowledge-Expectations-Evaluation. D) Love-Affection-Hope. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Knowledge-Expectations-Evaluation. 4. He created the Hierarchy of Human Needs. A) Hans Eysenck. B) Abraham Maslow. C) Sigmund Freud. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Abraham Maslow. 5. Maturity is knowing how to behave in situations and adapt, what does that mean? A) Not at will. B) The one who is respected. C) Looks smart. D) He must be an old man. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Not at will. 6. Sending information is the opposite of: A) Encoding message. B) Action. C) Receiving information. D) Transmitting information. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Receiving information. 7. Beneath the epidermis, contains tough connective tissue, hair follicles, and sweat glands. A) Epidermis. B) Dermis. C) Hypodermis. D) Hyper-dermis. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dermis. 8. Which of the following psychologist created the Theory of Multiple Intelligences? A) Howard Grande. B) Howard Grender. C) Howard Garden. D) Howard Gardner. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Howard Gardner. 9. Understanding a person's character or personality by studying the external physical features like the face A) Physiognomy. B) Graphology. C) Craniology. D) Phrenology. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Physiognomy. 10. Which of the following describes something that is made of many parts and yet is somehow more than or different from the combination of its parts; broadly, the general quality or character of something? A) Humanity. B) Gestalt. C) Conceptualism. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gestalt. 11. The following are things that influence the formation of an attitude of integrity in a person, except..... A) Maturity and emotional maturity. B) Bad experiences in childhood that create trauma. C) The ability to differentiate between good and bad things is followed by the condition of having to choose and decide something in life. D) Awareness arises to maintain a good image and identity. E) Awareness of work ethic and desire to achieve goals well. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bad experiences in childhood that create trauma. 12. ..... is the ability of influencing people to strive willingly for mutual objectives. A) Supervision. B) Leadership. C) Motivation. D) Control. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Leadership. 13. Who is most responsible for shaping a person's personality? A) Parental parenting style. B) Teacher parenting style. C) Grandmother's parenting style. D) Family environment. E) Social environment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Parental parenting style. 14. Which is NOT part of the Elements of Personality? A) Feelings. B) Behaviors. C) Thoughts. D) Life Style. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Life Style. 15. An employment application is a form used to make a request for time off or leave. A) Agree with definition. B) Disagree with definition. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Disagree with definition. 16. Which factor influences the continuity and consistency of personality? A) Education. B) Environment. C) Self-Development. D) Hereditary. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hereditary. 17. Composer and conductor are example of verbal and body smart. A) True. B) False. C) Not sure. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 18. In your study plan what do you need to identify? A) How many questions are on the test. B) What information will be covered or asked on the test. C) How long the test will be. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) What information will be covered or asked on the test. 19. Someone who is nicknamed a lover of peace, loyal and does not like conflict in his life, is included in the basic personality? A) Melancholy. B) Pragmatic. C) Blood. D) Phlegmatic. E) Got angry. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Phlegmatic. 20. Comprehension:Why is personality development important? A) To increase wealth. B) To gain popularity. C) To enhance leadership skills. D) To improve relationships. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To enhance leadership skills. 21. Which of the following is proper grooming A) A hairstyle with green and pink streaks. B) A man with a neatly shaved beard and mustache. C) Unbrushed teeth. D) A man that didn't comb is hair. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A man with a neatly shaved beard and mustache. 22. Mental illness is not caused by doing the wrong things. Doctors assume that psychological state is caused by a combination of what occurs in one's body and what happens around you. A) FALSE. B) TRUE. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) TRUE. 23. Julian is extremely dependable and productive, and his friends think he is great at organising events. Based on the five-factor model of personality, Julian would probably score ..... A) High in agreeableness. B) High in conscientiousness. C) High in neuroticism. D) High in openness. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) High in conscientiousness. 24. An importance of personality development which indicates that individuals need to have a style of their own for others to follow them. Do not blindly copy others. A) Personality development helps you develop a positive attitude in life. B) Personality development grooms an individual and helps him make a mark of his/her own. C) Personality development goes a long way in reducing stress and conflicts. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Personality development grooms an individual and helps him make a mark of his/her own. 25. What do passive communicators often lack? A) Clarity. B) Confidence. C) Assertiveness. D) Facial expression. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Facial expression. 26. Which of the following factors influence self-concept and self-esteem? A) The ways other react to an individual. B) The way an individual compares himself to others. C) The extent to which an individual identifies with other people. D) All of the statements are factors that influence self-concept and self-esteem. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the statements are factors that influence self-concept and self-esteem. 27. What multiple intelligence refers to learn through trial and error? A) Logical-mathematical. B) Intrapersonal. C) Musical. D) Bodily-kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Logical-mathematical. 28. This aspect has to do with a person's awareness of the difference between what is wrong or right. A) Emotional Aspect. B) Mental Aspect. C) Social Aspect. D) Spiritual Aspect. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mental Aspect. 29. Who develop the theory stating that there are four (4) distinct stages of development? A) Lewis Terman. B) Erik Erikson. C) John Watson. D) Jean Piaget. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Jean Piaget. 30. Below are activities that demands your personal time EXCEPT A) Assignments. B) Family. C) Friends. D) Chatting. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Chatting. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPersonality Development Quiz 1Personality Development Quiz 2Personality Development Quiz 3Personality Development Quiz 4Personality Development Quiz 5Personality Development Quiz 6Personality Development Quiz 7Personality Development Quiz 8Personality Development Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books