This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Personality > Personality Development – Quiz 24 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Personality Development Quiz 24 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Sleeping 4-6 hours per day is recommended for us to be healthy. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 2. A behavior of leader will based on the characteristics of the situation he is in is what theory of leadership A) Behavior Theory. B) Managerial Grid. C) Trait Theory. D) Contingency Theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Contingency Theory. 3. Personal developer for whom? A) Modelling. B) Children, teenagers, adults. C) Office staff. D) Women only. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Children, teenagers, adults. 4. Winners never..... and quitters never A) Quit and win. B) Quit and quit. C) Win and win. D) Win and quit. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Quit and win. 5. Three safety measures can save our life A) Prayer dedication devotion. B) Sacrifice cleaning and patience. C) Social distancing, wearing a mask and sanitizing hands. D) Sit at home avoid the crowd live in a closed surrounding. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Social distancing, wearing a mask and sanitizing hands. 6. Verbal presentation is ..... ? A) Presenting the subject visually. B) Presenting the subject verbally. C) Presenting the subject graphically. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Presenting the subject verbally. 7. What would be appropriate to wear to work and school A) Short Shorts. B) Lots of exotic colored makeup. C) A goofy shirt. D) Closed toed shoes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Closed toed shoes. 8. The stage in which children strive to do things on their own but are unsure if they can do things is ..... A) Autonomy vs doubt. B) Identity vs identity confusion. C) Trust vs mistrust. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Autonomy vs doubt. 9. A ..... person is someone who works a lot. A) HARD-WORKING. B) ORGANIZED. C) FRIENDLY. D) BOSSY. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) HARD-WORKING. 10. What does creative thinking involve? A) Sticking to usual reactions. B) Finding solutions beyond traditional reactions. C) Avoiding problems. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Finding solutions beyond traditional reactions. 11. This person studied the effects of institutionalization on infants A) John Locke. B) John B. Watson. C) Ms. Sumpter. D) Rene Spitz. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Rene Spitz. 12. People who will tell a potential employer about your strengths and experience are ..... A) Benefits. B) Interviews. C) References. D) Contracts. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) References. 13. Which skill involves making informed and timely decisions? A) Team Building. B) Problem-Solving. C) Empathy. D) Decision-Making. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Decision-Making. 14. The following are unexpected results from the learning process..... A) Knowledge change. B) Change of attitude. C) Changes in behavior. D) An arrogant attitude because he has studied. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) An arrogant attitude because he has studied. 15. Which of the following specific traits is CORRECTLY paired with a description in terms of the Big Five dimensions? A) Calm-high agreeableness. B) Impulsive-high conscientiousness. C) Kind-high extraversion. D) Imaginative-high openness. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Imaginative-high openness. 16. Goals that will happen soon, within days or weeks A) Short-term goals. B) Long-term goals. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Short-term goals. 17. What do you call to the self you wanted to be? A) Self-Image. B) Ideal self. C) Self esteem. D) Self-concept. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ideal self. 18. A ..... person is someone who doesn't change their mind or opinion. A) STUBBORN. B) SERIOUS. C) ORGANIZED. D) BOSSY. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) STUBBORN. 19. He believed in the use of rewards whether positive or negative and punishments to produce orderly change in the individual. A) B.F. Skinner. B) Sigmund Freud. C) Hans Eysenck. D) Abraham Maslow. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) B.F. Skinner. 20. Making wise decisions A) Personal Development. B) Personality Development. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Personal Development. 21. ..... is one of the most effective thinking skill A) Analysis. B) Critical thinking. C) Creative thinking. D) Decision making. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Critical thinking. 22. Why do we take notes during a class or lecture? A) To record everything that was said. B) To help the content tick in our memories better. C) To reduce passivity and boredom. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To help the content tick in our memories better. 23. Who is more important in the communication process? A) T.V. B) Noise. C) Receiver. D) Sender. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sender. 24. He doesn't mind if things change at work. A) Patient. B) Organised. C) Flexible. D) Outgoing. E) Hard-working. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Flexible. 25. Empathy in core life skills refers to? A) Being sensitive to another person's situations to understand his/her concerns and feelings. B) Making quick decisions in life. C) Dealing problems in a constructive manner. D) Generating new ideas by combining, changing or reapplying existing ideas. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Being sensitive to another person's situations to understand his/her concerns and feelings. 26. Your and how you change your features can influence the physical traits you inherit. A) Unique. B) Character. C) Lifestyle. D) Traits. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lifestyle. 27. Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of a teenager who is aware of his or her strengths? A) Shy. B) Emotionally mature. C) Dependable. D) Competent. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Shy. 28. ..... refers to the pattern of enduring characteristics that produce consistency and individuality in a given person. A) Maturation. B) Personality. C) Cognition. D) Development. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Personality. 29. It is common for all people sometimes to have and sometimes feel like they do not know what to do. Nevertheless, it is good to talk to others and learn what works best for you. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 30. A common feature of combination skin? A) T-zone:Forehead, nose, and chin are oily. B) Prone to acne and breakouts. C) Sometimes itchy. D) T-zone:irritation and redness. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) T-zone:Forehead, nose, and chin are oily. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPersonality Development Quiz 1Personality Development Quiz 2Personality Development Quiz 3Personality Development Quiz 4Personality Development Quiz 5Personality Development Quiz 6Personality Development Quiz 7Personality Development Quiz 8Personality Development Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books