This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Personality > Personality Development – Quiz 23 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Personality Development Quiz 23 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The characteristics that people can see: A) Personality traits. B) Character traits. C) Physical traits. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Physical traits. 2. When someone has to describe some difficult situation, it is important that A) Mention only a few aspects of the problem. B) Explain everything clearly. C) Use complex words. D) Don't tell anything. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Explain everything clearly. 3. How many leadership behaviours are there? A) Three. B) Five. C) Two. D) Four. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Four. 4. Why is it important to recognize emotions? A) To suppress emotions. B) To be unaware of emotions. C) To respond to emotions appropriately and understand their influence on behavior. D) To prioritize personal emotions over others'. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To respond to emotions appropriately and understand their influence on behavior. 5. According to dictionary.com-this is the product of mental activity and the capacity or faculty of thinking, reasoning, and imagining. A) Thought. B) Belief. C) Behavior. D) Feelings. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Thought. 6. We tend to do this when situation gets problematic and we cannot seem to analyze the solution to the problem. A) He is because. B) Dealing. C) Mediator. D) Come what may. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Come what may. 7. The sum total of ways in which an individual reacts and interacts with others. It is individual differences in characteristic patterns of thinking, feeling, and behaving A) Personality. B) Character. C) Behavior. D) Personal. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Personality. 8. What is one thing you have to do to protect your mindset? A) Stay on the right path. B) Overload your mind. C) Listen to nay sayers. D) Believe in bad information. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Stay on the right path. 9. Allowing ourselves to be molded by our surroundings and be influenced by others is a decision in reshaping our ideal self. A) FALSE. B) TRUE. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) FALSE. 10. Which personality shaping factor does family, school, and society belong to? A) Education. B) Self-Development. C) Hereditary. D) Environment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Environment. 11. It refers to individual differences in characteristic patterns of thinking, feeling, and behaving. A) Person. B) Personality. C) Personalized. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Personality. 12. Why is a professional network beneficial for you? A) It's fun to get to know so many people. B) Provides us with good opportunities. C) Your friend group grows. D) Provides us with good opportunities. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Provides us with good opportunities. 13. What is a characteristic of assertive communicators? A) Lack of eye contact. B) Action-oriented with realistic expectations. C) Always agree without expression. D) Closed-minded and poor listeners. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Action-oriented with realistic expectations. 14. The origin of the word personality is A) People. B) Personal. C) Personal. D) Personnel. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Personal. 15. Creative thinking excludes which of the following? A) Generating new ideas by reapplying existing ideas. B) Recognizing and assessing the factors that influence the attitude and behavior. C) Looking beyond direct experience and responding adaptively to situations in daily life. D) Combining and changing existing ideas to form new ones. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Recognizing and assessing the factors that influence the attitude and behavior. 16. It refers to factors that are determined once an individual is born. An individual's physique, attractiveness, body type, complexion, body weight depend on his/her parents biological makeup. A) Situation. B) Environment. C) Heredity. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Heredity. 17. Children learn trust by crying and their parents ignoring them. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 18. ..... is the ability to handle the stresses and changes of everyday life in a reasonable way. A) Empathy. B) Resilience. C) Mental and emotional health. D) Self-esteem. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mental and emotional health. 19. Emotion and mood are difficult to control. We DO NOT have the power to decide what mood is right for a situation, and then to get into that mood. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 20. What is a key skill of an effective communicator? A) Ignoring others. B) Giving feedback without creating conflict. C) Interrupting frequently. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Giving feedback without creating conflict. 21. What does effective communication involve? A) Only verbal communication. B) Only non-verbal communication. C) Verbal, non-verbal, and listening. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Verbal, non-verbal, and listening. 22. Is a process of discovering oneself by realizing one's potentials and capabilities that are shaped over time either by studying in a formal school or through environmental factors. A) Ideal Self. B) Self Concept. C) Self-development. D) All of the Above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Self-development. 23. Someone who has good emotional intelligence, interpersonally will show..... A) Good stress tolerance. B) Socially responsible. C) Asertif. D) Optimistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Socially responsible. 24. What is he foremost skill required for learning a language? A) Reading Skill. B) Writing Skill. C) Listening Skill. D) Speaking Skill. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reading Skill. 25. Having a wound will not get better with just simple medication. It also takes time, exercise, and hard work. Likewise, mental illness is the same. One needs patience, get help from others, and talk about it. Then, you will start to feel better, too. A) FALSE. B) TRUE. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) TRUE. 26. A ..... person is someone who doesn't mind waiting, doesn't get annoyed easily. A) MOODY. B) FRIENDLY. C) KIND. D) PATIENT. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) PATIENT. 27. What may non-verbal communication communicate? A) Only rejection. B) Both appreciation and rejection. C) Only appreciation. D) Silence. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Both appreciation and rejection. 28. Self-concept is influenced by many things, except A) Trauma process. B) Developmental stage. C) Healthy condition. D) Culture. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Healthy condition. 29. How can effective classroom management techniques contribute to a teacher's confidence? A) By creating a negative and hostile learning environment. B) By causing chaos and disorder in the classroom. C) By making the teacher appear strict and unapproachable. D) Effective classroom management techniques can contribute to a teacher's confidence by creating a positive and organized learning environment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Effective classroom management techniques can contribute to a teacher's confidence by creating a positive and organized learning environment. 30. A bad self-concept will occur if..... A) Culture and experiences in the family provide negative experiences. B) Individuals acquire meaningful abilities. C) Capable of self-actualization. D) Realize the potential that exists within him. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Culture and experiences in the family provide negative experiences. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPersonality Development Quiz 1Personality Development Quiz 2Personality Development Quiz 3Personality Development Quiz 4Personality Development Quiz 5Personality Development Quiz 6Personality Development Quiz 7Personality Development Quiz 8Personality Development Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books