This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Personality > Personality Development – Quiz 17 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Personality Development Quiz 17 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Assessing oneself includes ..... A) Identifying your strengths and weaknesses. B) Finding ways to overcome your weakness. C) Only the first statement is correct. D) Both statements are correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Both statements are correct. 2. What role does Self-awareness play in building a positive attitude towards life? A) By downplaying strengths. B) By ignoring weaknesses. C) By recognizing and appreciating both strengths and weaknesses. D) By avoiding self-reflection. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) By recognizing and appreciating both strengths and weaknesses. 3. The sum total of behaviors, attitudes, beliefs, and values that are characteristics of an individual is a(n): A) Characteristic. B) Personality. C) Culture. D) Heredity. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Personality. 4. Through studies conducted in history, our parents have no important role in child-rearing practices. A) FALSE. B) TRUE. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) FALSE. 5. Who founded the MBTI? A) Myers Briggs. B) Melon Briggs. C) Myer Brandon. D) Mike Wazowski. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Myers Briggs. 6. This means enhancing and grooming ones outer and inner self to bring about a positive change to your life. A) Physical Aspect of Personality. B) Mental Aspect of Personality. C) Personality Development. D) Emotional Aspect of Personality. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Personality Development. 7. The following is a statement for a "good thinker" attitude:flexible and open 1. Want to know. Critical3. Time discipline4. Taking advantage of individuals 5. Fairness in evaluating Which of the "good thinker" attitudes is included, except: A) 1, 2, and 3. B) 1 and 3. C) 2 and 4. D) All true. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 2 and 4. 8. Which states FACT about The Superego? A) Developed for a long period of time. B) Acquired from birth. C) Affected by persons unique identify. D) Holds persons moral judgment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Holds persons moral judgment. 9. One of the following is NOT one of types of etiquette. A) Telephone etiquette. B) Social etiquette. C) Email label. D) Reading etiquette. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Reading etiquette. 10. One of the main aims of creativity in advertising is to gain A) Attention. B) Awareness. C) Brand loyalty. D) Interest. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Interest. 11. Valuing your thoughts and yourself makes you A) Superior. B) Confident. C) Dominant. D) Assertive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Confident. 12. Peer pressure is the reason why teens modify their behavior, activities, etc. just to be accepted in a group. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 13. The following are some true statements regarding teamwork, except A) A group of students who are members of 1 committee. B) A group of students who are members of 1 short-term committee. C) Students living in dormitories create a cleaning schedule. D) Rara and Ana both work in the same department to profit from cash. E) Several lecturers collaborated in developing the module. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Rara and Ana both work in the same department to profit from cash. 14. A person's emotional make up is shown is his likes and dislikes, whether he is aggressive, or docile. A) Emotional Aspect. B) Physical Aspect. C) Mental Aspect. D) Spiritual Aspect. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Emotional Aspect. 15. Which of the following factors does NOT affect a person's personality? A) Education gained. B) Number of siblings. C) Good parental care. D) Living in a good area. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Number of siblings. 16. This intelligence refers to being empathetic with others' feelings. Is what multiple intelligence? A) Interpersonal. B) Musical. C) Bodily-kinesthetic. D) Logical-mathematical. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Interpersonal. 17. A person's ability to overcome the difficulties they face and rise after experiencing failure is called..... A) IQ. B) SQ. C) AQ. D) EQ. E) Talent. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) AQ. 18. This refers to how one acts out of his attitude. A) Attitude. B) Emotions. C) Thoughts. D) Feelings. E) Behavior. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Behavior. 19. How you learn, think, and process is ..... A) Cognitive development. B) Socio-emotional development. C) Physical development. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cognitive development. 20. One of the most important practice while talking to a person is to: A) Maintain eye contact. B) Stand very close to the person. C) Hold hands. D) Speak politely. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Maintain eye contact. 21. Setting goals gives you long-term vision and short-term ..... A) Value. B) Motivation. C) Innovation. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Motivation. 22. What do people with a fixed mindset believe? A) Basic abilities are developed through dedication and hard work. B) Intelligence or talent are fixed traits. C) Growth is possible through effort. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Intelligence or talent are fixed traits. 23. A person that usually does what is expected or required A) Unreliable. B) Regressive. C) Reliable. D) Required. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reliable. 24. ..... is the foundation for personality development. A) Money management. B) Positive body language. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Positive body language. 25. One element of communication includes: A) Sender. B) Smiling face. C) Deaf person. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sender. 26. When someone is able to fulfill other people's needs for affection, it means that person has interpersonal relationship skills in terms of A) Control. B) Atmosphere harmony. C) Familiarity. D) Response accuracy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Familiarity. 27. Which is included in personal Opportunities? A) Have more curiosity. B) Shy towards new people. C) Diligent and easy to understand things that I find interesting and useful. D) Often regret the things you like if you don't get them. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have more curiosity. 28. Steps taken by perpetrators or third parties in order to direct a dispute towards a certain outcome which may or may not result in an end in the form of conflict resolution and may or may not result in calm, positive, creative, consensual or aggressive results. This statement is a definition of..... A) Diversity Quotient. B) Emotional Quotient. C) Intelligent Quotient. D) Conflict Management. E) Conflict. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Conflict Management. 29. An experienced worker you can go to for advice is a ..... A) Intern. B) Contract. C) Mentor. D) Best friend. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mentor. 30. Not doing something out of self-interest, but based on the truth, is an attitude of integrity and being responsible A) Correct. B) Salah. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Salah. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPersonality Development Quiz 1Personality Development Quiz 2Personality Development Quiz 3Personality Development Quiz 4Personality Development Quiz 5Personality Development Quiz 6Personality Development Quiz 7Personality Development Quiz 8Personality Development Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books