This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Personality > Personality Development – Quiz 15 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Personality Development Quiz 15 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which of the following is a positive body languages to use when speaking? A) Fold your arms or cross your legs. B) Stand behind a lecture and keep your body hidden. C) Keep your arms open and use gestures. D) Do not make eye contact. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Keep your arms open and use gestures. 2. Find a ..... place to study. A) Distracting. B) Quiet. C) Pretty. D) Loud. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Quiet. 3. The tool that shows the basic reason that "a certain way of carrying out or ending state is socially preferable to an opposite way of carrying out or ending state, is a definition of: A) Altruism. B) Care. C) Empathy. D) Mark. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mark. 4. The extent to which a person is original, has broad interests, and is willing to take risks and open to new experiences. A) Openness. B) Conscientiousness. C) Extraversion. D) Agreeableness. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Openness. 5. By knowing yourself more, you ..... A) Can better cope with the demands of life. B) Find it more difficult to change your habits. C) May be influenced by your peers. D) Tend to easily give up. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Can better cope with the demands of life. 6. Which of the following is NOT a basic principles of time management? A) Manage Your Health. B) Procrastinate. C) Concentrate on High Return Activities. D) Identify Long-Term Goals. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Procrastinate. 7. Why etiquette is important A) Help earn respect. B) It makes your personality attractive. C) It boosts your confidence. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 8. It is the self that has characteristics that you were nurtured or, in some cases, born to have. It is the one that you actually see. A) Actual Self. B) Ideal Self. C) Self-Knowledge. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Actual Self. 9. Phi Phi is a child who grew up from a warm family. When he grows up, Palitchok becomes a person with a good heart, a positive attitude, generosity, and kindness. This is a concept according to the theory of Raymond B. Cattell (Raymond B. Cattell). A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 10. What physical factors affect attitude A) No. B) Yes. C) Only option 1 is correct. D) Only option 2 is correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Only option 1 is correct. 11. 'We have to have strength to face insults without flinching', who said A) Sudha Murthy. B) Anna Hazare. C) Munshi Premchand. D) Chetan Bhagat. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anna Hazare. 12. Someone who has good interpersonal relationships will demonstrate understanding of basic information between individuals A) Salah. B) Correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Salah. 13. What is the key to turning around self-limiting beliefs? A) Acceptance. B) Affirmations. C) Denial. D) Avoidance. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Affirmations. 14. Someone who has a lot of energy and is very active. A) Bossy. B) Graceful. C) Energetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Energetic. 15. Pay attention to the following statements:1. A firm commitment to honesty 2. Speak according to the reality of what happened 3. An attitude of openness and consistency in daily speech, thoughts and attitudes 4. Seeing everything based on the most common perspective in society. Of all the statements above, which one is meant by integrity? A) 1, 2, 3 are correct. B) 1, 2, 3, 4 are correct. C) 4 is correct. D) 2 and 4 are correct. E) 1 and 3 are correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 2 and 4 are correct. 16. Who is the patron of laborers? A) St. John Chrysostom. B) Dominic Savio. C) John Berchman's. D) St. Joseph. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) St. Joseph. 17. Linear rating scale also known as ..... A) Essay method. B) Graphic rating scale method. C) Critical incidents method. D) Check-list method. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Graphic rating scale method. 18. In the early stages of development among children, oftentimes, they are independent. Hence, they do not let their behavior be influenced; neither do they need approval from their parents. A) FALSE. B) TRUE. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) TRUE. 19. The idea that no two people are the same is: A) Character. B) Unique. C) Heredity. D) Physical traits. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Unique. 20. Melancholic:Reserved and AnalyticalCholeric: ..... A) Adventurous and fun-loving. B) Agreeable and relaxed. C) Direct and goal-oriented. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Direct and goal-oriented. 21. A person who appreciates material things and hardly has idealistic views A) Creative. B) Materialistic. C) Considerate. D) Idealistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Materialistic. 22. Basic human activities, by communicating humans can relate to each other in everyday life wherever humans are, is also called: A) Interpersonal. B) Communication. C) Team work. D) Verbal. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Communication. 23. Turning weaknesses into strengths A) Personal Development. B) Personality Development. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Personal Development. 24. Questioning Evidence, Recognizing Patterns, and Skepticism are part of ..... skills: A) Communication. B) Creativity. C) Analysis. D) Open Mindedness. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Analysis. 25. According to Gardner, what is intrapersonal intelligence? A) The gift of environmental awareness. B) The gift of verbal or linguistic skills such as listening, reading, speaking, and writing. C) The gift of working with people and understanding the complexity of human relationships. D) The gift of inner thought, self-awareness, and self reflection as demonstrated in goal-setting, self assessing, and self regulating. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The gift of inner thought, self-awareness, and self reflection as demonstrated in goal-setting, self assessing, and self regulating. 26. Rafael is an active person who weighs 63kgs. What is his recommended calorie intake per day? A) 2050. B) 2088. C) 2000. D) 2100. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 2088. 27. An individual's personality also changes with current circumstances. A) Situation. B) Heredity. C) Environment. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Situation. 28. He ..... born in Melbourne Australia A) Were. B) Who. C) Is. D) Was. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Was. 29. Nick's father taught him swimming at the age of ..... A) 12 years. B) 18 months. C) 18 years. D) 12 months. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 18 months. 30. A health worker bathes an elderly patient very patiently. His actions are actions A) Just normal. B) Good. C) Caring. D) Soft. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Caring. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPersonality Development Quiz 1Personality Development Quiz 2Personality Development Quiz 3Personality Development Quiz 4Personality Development Quiz 5Personality Development Quiz 6Personality Development Quiz 7Personality Development Quiz 8Personality Development Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books