This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Personality > Personality Development – Quiz 14 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Personality Development Quiz 14 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Educational and religious factors come under A) Attitude. B) Etiquette. C) Only option 2 is correct. D) Only option 1 is correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Attitude. 2. The sum total of a person's behaviors, attitudes, beliefs, and values. A) Instinct. B) Culture. C) Personality. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Personality. 3. It is the ability to understand, use, and manage your own emotions in positive ways. A) Intelligence Quotient. B) Emotional Quotient. C) Empathic Quotient. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Emotional Quotient. 4. One of the pros of this theory is utilizing a big picture approach. Which of the following is this? A) Dualism. B) Behaviorism. C) Holism. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Holism. 5. Is an enduring change in behavior, or in the capacity to behave in a given fashion, which results from practice or other forms of experience? A) Behavioral theories. B) Learning. C) Rationalism. D) Reinforcement history. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Learning. 6. What is the goal of Creative Thinking? A) Repeating existing ideas. B) Sticking to direct experiences. C) Generating new ideas by combining, changing, or reapplying existing ideas. D) Avoiding new ideas. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Generating new ideas by combining, changing, or reapplying existing ideas. 7. Psychology is a ..... A) Social Science. B) Physical Science. C) Natural Science. D) Biological Science. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Social Science. 8. TRUE OR FALSE. Assertiveness includes honesty in speaking what is in your mind and communicating your ideas with respect to others. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 9. A maladaptive self-concept response is indicated by A) Self-actualization. B) Depersonalization. C) Confident. D) Positive self concept. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Depersonalization. 10. Which of the following is being unethical? A) Honest. B) They are arrogant. C) Punctual. D) Cooperative. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They are arrogant. 11. Someone who is determined to be succesful, rich or famous. A) Adventurous. B) Ambitious. C) Cautious. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ambitious. 12. The main components of personality that are abstract and are the center of a person's intelligence are: A) Will. B) Work. C) Feel. D) Create. E) Raga. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Create. 13. Someone who is careful to avoid problems or danger. A) Concerned. B) Easygoing. C) Cautious. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cautious. 14. Below are characteristics of critical thinking EXCEPT A) It involves healthy, constructive skepticism. B) It is autonomous. C) It includes creative thinking. D) It is poor thinking. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) It is poor thinking. 15. Who is considered the perfect model and inspiration for people? A) Jesus. B) Mother Teresa. C) Gordon Allport. D) Saints. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Jesus. 16. The individual is highly anxious and nervous about what will happen next. Degree of self-confidence, and self-esteem is very low. A) Extraversion. B) Neuroticism. C) Openness. D) Conscientiousness. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Neuroticism. 17. Factors that influence the learning process:Learning equipment, material studied and learning environment A) Correct. B) Salah. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Correct. 18. What is the consciousness of oneself in the light of the teachings of Jesus called? A) Physical dimension. B) Self-awareness. C) Spiritual dimension. D) Role Model. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Spiritual dimension. 19. Theory without ..... can be misguided because it may understimate the effects of situational factors A) Social models. B) Cognitive theories. C) Written responses. D) Experience. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Experience. 20. Planning and Implementation is best done, ..... A) In my mind only. B) No need for action, just do randomly. C) Note down the plan and action the implementation. D) Write it down and forget about it. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Note down the plan and action the implementation. 21. Things that you must have in order to live/survive A) Goals. B) Needs. C) Personality. D) Wants. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Needs. 22. The "nuture" argument suggests that people socialize and behave in certain ways because of A) The way they are raised. B) The way they are born. C) The cultural expectations of the society. D) The alignment of the stars. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The way they are raised. 23. "Good looks catch the eye but good personality catches the ..... " A) Mind. B) Soul. C) Dream. D) Heart. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Heart. 24. In a growth mindset, people believe that their most basic abilities can be developed through dedication and hard work. What creates a love of learning and a resilience that is essential for great accomplishment? A) Talent. B) Brains. C) Luck. D) Education. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Talent. 25. Nick joked, I call it chicken drum stick. what does it refer? A) He was negative person. B) He was a positive in life. C) He is pesissmestic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) He was a positive in life. 26. The family and environmental background can be overcome by which personality shaping factor? A) Education. B) Environment. C) Self-Development. D) Hereditary. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Self-Development. 27. What is public speech? A) Public opinion. B) Mass Communication. C) Lecture. D) Information about general topic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lecture. 28. What is the sum total of thoughts, feelings, behaviour, beliefs, culture etc. which influences and draws attention of another called? A) Physical dimension. B) Spiritual dimension. C) Skill-based dimension . D) Personality. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Personality. 29. A person's sensitivity and ability to adapt to the social environment fall into the following factors: A) Congenital/genetic factors. B) Environmental factor. C) Genetic and environmental interactions. D) Individual internal factors. E) External factors. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Congenital/genetic factors. 30. Used to describe a skin type that produces less sebum than normal skin. A) Combination Skin. B) Dry Skin. C) Normal Skin. D) Oily Skin. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dry Skin. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPersonality Development Quiz 1Personality Development Quiz 2Personality Development Quiz 3Personality Development Quiz 4Personality Development Quiz 5Personality Development Quiz 6Personality Development Quiz 7Personality Development Quiz 8Personality Development Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books