This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Personality > Personality Development – Quiz 12 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Personality Development Quiz 12 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The team (group) process in which members support and rely on each other to achieve an agreed outcome, is the definition of interpersonal A) Salah. B) Correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Salah. 2. Where was nick born? A) America. B) The Angels. C) Melbourne. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Melbourne. 3. During interview, it is okay to ask about salary and benefit issues. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 4. ..... is made up of the group of traits that make you unique A) Heredity. B) Personality. C) Environment. D) Traits. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Personality. 5. Internal factors that influence interpersonal relationships are A) Similarity. B) The need to interact. C) Proximity. D) Physical attractiveness. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The need to interact. 6. What is verbal communication? A) Talking to someone. B) When someone is talking and someone else is listening. C) When more than one person is talking. D) Use verbal noises to show you are listening. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When someone is talking and someone else is listening. 7. What is compared to a reservoir in the context of relationships? A) Emotions. B) Communication. C) Creativity. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Communication. 8. The art of using chopsticks for virtually any eating task is relate with ..... dining etiquette A) Malay. B) Indian. C) Chinese. D) Western. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Chinese. 9. Self-esteem is how you ..... yourself. A) View. B) Feel about. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Feel about. 10. Values connected with solidarity of community is termed as A) Collective. B) Instrumental. C) Individual. D) Intrinsic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Collective. 11. This is seen on how well a person conducts himself with other people and how well he observes the rules of etiquette that govern society. A) Emotional Aspect. B) Physical Aspect. C) Mental Aspect. D) Social Aspect. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Social Aspect. 12. What kind of workspace is the most preferred? A) Organised, clean with minimum decoration. B) Colourfully decorated with scented candles. C) Organised and clean desk with a radio to keep you company. D) Nicely decorated with your pet hamster as your work companion. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Organised, clean with minimum decoration. 13. Scenario:Maria is a marketing professional who has been offered an opportunity to attend an international conference on digital marketing. She believes this conference could enhance her knowledge and skills.What does the situation represent in SWOT analysis? A) STRENGTH. B) OPPORTUNITY. C) THREAT. D) WEAKNESS. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) OPPORTUNITY. 14. What are the benefits of self-control in personality development? A) Increases self-confidence. B) Regulating emotional responses. C) Increase self-intelligence. D) Reduces anxiety. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Regulating emotional responses. 15. Try finding ..... to the problems. A) More difficulties. B) Solutions. C) Challenges. D) Disagreements. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Solutions. 16. Mental illness is a cognitive disability, which means it is a different journey with different challenges. It is essential to treat all people with respect because you do not know how life is like in their shoes. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 17. It is also known as conflict resolution. A) Conflict Measures. B) Conflict Mastery. C) Conflict Management. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Conflict Management. 18. Someone who has empathy will show the following attitudes, namely..... A) Implies that someone is less able to understand the situation due to lack of experience. B) Feelings of grief and compassion for the misfortunes of others. C) Arouse feelings such as understanding, acceptance and concern. D) Evokes feelings such as pity, sadness and love. E) All wrong. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Arouse feelings such as understanding, acceptance and concern. 19. The writing styles are determined by the ..... matter. A) Field. B) Topic. C) Subject. D) Object. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Subject. 20. This has something to do with the feelings that you experience. A) Social development. B) Emotional development. C) Cognitive development. D) Physiological development. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Emotional development. 21. A person having or showing regard for others and their feelings; thoughtful A) Considerate. B) Polite. C) Impolite. D) Sensitive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Considerate. 22. What is the parable in which Jesus himself is the Good Samaritan? A) Gl. 2:20. B) Colossians 3:12-17. C) Lk 10:25-30. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lk 10:25-30. 23. A person with integrity, able to look after himself and not depend on others. This is because of the responsibilities they have. This statement indicates that a person with integrity will act in what way? A) Appreciate others. B) Independent and full of anticipation. C) Responsible. D) Does what He says He will do. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Appreciate others. 24. Someone who always wants to find out about something. A) Ambitious. B) Concerned. C) Curious. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Curious. 25. What is the purpose of Effective Communication? A) Expressing thoughts without considering cultural norms. B) Communicating only through gestures. C) Expressing verbally and non-verbally in culturally acceptable ways. D) Ignoring communication altogether. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Expressing verbally and non-verbally in culturally acceptable ways. 26. Initiative vs guilt occurs during ..... A) Preschool age. B) Infancy. C) School age. D) Toddlerhood. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Preschool age. 27. Most scientists believe that personalities are a mix of both nature and nurture. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 28. The condition where we do what is right without anyone seeing is A) Mature. B) Good. C) Profesional. D) Have integrity. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Have integrity. 29. A very clever person A) Intelligent. B) Silly. C) Crazy. D) Idealistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Intelligent. 30. Complete the sentence: ..... are needed to be able to maintain interpersonal relationships to accomplish success. A) Communication skills. B) Self-management. C) Research skills. D) Thinking skills. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Communication skills. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPersonality Development Quiz 1Personality Development Quiz 2Personality Development Quiz 3Personality Development Quiz 4Personality Development Quiz 5Personality Development Quiz 6Personality Development Quiz 7Personality Development Quiz 8Personality Development Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books