This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Personality > Personality Development – Quiz 11 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Personality Development Quiz 11 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Planned application of these steps is called? A) Application. B) Preperation. C) Implementation. D) Recognition. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Implementation. 2. At the school's annual science fair, Mia, Abigail, and Priya were captivated by Aiden's presentation on learned behavior in dogs. Aiden mentioned a famous psychologist who is renowned for such experiments. Can you guess who that psychologist was, just like Mia, Abigail, and Priya did? A) Sigmund Freud. B) Ivan Pavlov. C) John B. Watson. D) B.F. Skinner. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ivan Pavlov. 3. Learning from mistakes A) Personality Development. B) Personal Development. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Personal Development. 4. It refers to the physical changes in the body as well as changes in skills related to movement. A) Cognitive development. B) Social development. C) Physiological development. D) Emotional development. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Physiological development. 5. It is the totality of one's emotional and behavioral characteristics. A) Personality. B) Attitudes. C) Behavior. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Personality. 6. What is the approach to understand human behaviour A) Palliative. B) Pshychodynamic. C) Patronymic. D) Psychedelic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Pshychodynamic. 7. An ideal leader's character includes A) Honesty. B) Competency. C) Co-operative. D) All the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All the above. 8. What is the primary focus of Coping with Stress? A) Ignoring stress. B) Recognizing stress sources and acting to control stress levels. C) Avoiding a stressful lifestyle. D) Relying on others to handle stress. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Recognizing stress sources and acting to control stress levels. 9. What is the name of the Chapter? A) Character Building in Childhood Education . B) Personality Development:Alternative Views. C) Tempermant Learning. D) Early Childhood Development. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Personality Development:Alternative Views. 10. What are some ways to deal with stress? A) Putting your head down and not talking. B) Pushing on a friend. C) Drink soda, don't exercise and stay up late at night. D) Drink water, listen to calm music, exercise, get plenty of sleep at home. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Drink water, listen to calm music, exercise, get plenty of sleep at home. 11. It is our personal knowledge of who we are, encompassing all our thoughts and feelings A) Self-concept. B) Self-image. C) Self esteem. D) Incongruence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Self-concept. 12. Which of the following is an example of oral communication? A) Newspapers. B) Letters. C) Phone call. D) E-mail. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Phone call. 13. Leaders who do not listen to others and make all the decisions themselves. A) Democratic. B) Autocratic. C) Open. D) Situational. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Autocratic. 14. Imagine Aria, Sophia, and Liam are having a debate. They are discussing how Lily's inherited aptitudes for music developed. What do you think they concluded? A) Through the economic status of her family. B) Through the cultural heritage of her ancestors. C) Through the musical environment in her family. D) Through the religious orientation of her family . Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Through the musical environment in her family. 15. A person's ability to turn obstacles into opportunities, the ability to respond to various dynamics and challenges in life, is a reflection of..... a person. A) Intelligence Quotient. B) Spiritual Quotient. C) Emotional Quotient. D) Environmental influences. E) Adversity Quotient. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Adversity Quotient. 16. Our attitude and behavior affect how other people think and feel about us. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 17. Characteristics of empathic abilities are 1. Able to accept other people's points of view 2. Have sensitivity to other people's feelings 3. Able to listen to other people A) Salah. B) Correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Correct. 18. Your coworker Tim tells you that he has been experiencing a lot of stress at work lately. What is the bestadvice that you could give Tim that may help him more effectively manage his stress on a daily basis? A) Suggest that he reassign some of his work to others. B) Tell him to use deep breathing and visualization techniques. C) Encourage him to take on additional projects so he doesn't focus on the stress. D) Persuade him to take an unpaid leave of absence. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tell him to use deep breathing and visualization techniques. 19. "Failures teach us many lessons." The literary devise (figure of speech) used in the sentence is ..... A) Methophor. B) Simile. C) Personification. D) Oxymoron. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Personification. 20. Highest form of listening that is rarely practiced A) Attentive Listening. B) Empathetic Listening. C) Selective Listening. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Empathetic Listening. 21. Man is the architect of his own destiny means A) Man can achieve what he desires to achieve. B) Our fate is is decided by God. C) We cannot do anything. It's all luck. D) Nothing is in our hand. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Man can achieve what he desires to achieve. 22. An agreement between you and your company is a ..... A) Reference. B) Background check. C) Internship. D) Contract. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Contract. 23. Is a term widely used to refer to well-balanced skin. The scientific term for well-balanced skin is eudermic. A) Dry Skin. B) Combination Skin. C) Normal Skin. D) Balance Skin. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Normal Skin. 24. Ms. Aseel can both influence her child by nature (through genetics), and nurture (through the environment she puts him in). A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 25. 3) Members of a(n) ..... team have been cross-trained so each person is able to perform the duties of all the other team members. A) Functional. B) Cross-functional. C) Multi functional. D) Self-directed. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Multi functional. 26. What are personality traits? A) The things hat make you different from everyone else;. B) Your favorite activity. C) What you believe is important to you. D) The beliefs and ideas you live by. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The things hat make you different from everyone else;. 27. Nick ..... a small foot on his left hip A) Have. B) Has. C) His. D) Had. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has. 28. Graphic presentation is A) Presenting the subject visually. B) Presenting the subject verbally. C) Presenting the subject graphically. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Presenting the subject graphically. 29. Life is not bed of roses means A) Life is the bed of thorns. B) Life is very smooth. C) Life is full of struggle. D) Happy and sad moments are the part of life. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Happy and sad moments are the part of life. 30. What type of document should you write when you have decided to quit a job? A) Termination letter. B) Resume. C) Cover letter. D) Resignation letter. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Resignation letter. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPersonality Development Quiz 1Personality Development Quiz 2Personality Development Quiz 3Personality Development Quiz 4Personality Development Quiz 5Personality Development Quiz 6Personality Development Quiz 7Personality Development Quiz 8Personality Development Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books