This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Style β Quiz 73 π Homepage π Download PDF Books π Premium PDF Books Learning Style Quiz 73 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Drawing a picture of an imaginary castle uses this side of the brain A) Right. B) Left. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Right. 2. If you put four colorfull papers in the corners of your class and you ask students to go to the correct corner as you mention the colour, you entertain the children which has ..... learning styles A) Audio. B) Visual. C) Kinesthetic. D) Mover. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kinesthetic. 3. I like to create art such as paintings, crafts, or drawings A) Logical. B) Verbal. C) Visual. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Visual. 4. Create movies in your mind. A) Auditory. B) Kinesthetic. C) Visual. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Visual. 5. What are you agreeing to by saving your results? A) Get the privacy policy. B) Get the emails section of the terms & conditions. C) Get the affiliate disclaimer. D) Get the cookies section of the terms & conditions. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Get the emails section of the terms & conditions. 6. Praise, support to keep going ..... ? A) Encouragement. B) Kinesthetic. C) Circumstance. D) Fidget. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Encouragement. 7. A Questioner..... A) Meets outer and inner expectations. B) Meets outer expectations but resists inner expectations. C) Meets inner expectations but resists outer expectations. D) Resists both outer and inner expectations. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Meets inner expectations but resists outer expectations. 8. Which type of learner would benefit from this activity? Sitting in the front of the room A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual. 9. What is the basis of the Multisensory Approach? A) Using an analysis of vocabulary learning techniques. B) Involve different parts of the verbal-pictorial brain combinations. C) The simultaneous use of more than one channel of perception. D) Use relationships between things and concepts. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The simultaneous use of more than one channel of perception. 10. When using flash cards to study, this type of learner should make their own. A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) KInesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) KInesthetic. 11. Which learning style has a test question being read out loud? A) Visual. B) Tactile. C) Auditory. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Auditory. 12. Are defined as "specific actions, behaviors, steps, or techniques ..... such as seeking out conversation partners, or giving oneself encouragement to tackle a difficult language task ..... used by students to enhance their own learning" A) Learning Styles. B) Learning Strategies. C) Second Language Styles and Strategies. D) Learning Styles and Strategies. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Learning Strategies. 13. ΒΏWhat is "Learning by imitation" in dogs? A) When the dog learns actions from any dog. B) When the dog imitates what his mom does. C) When the dog imitates what the cat does. D) When the dog imitates what you do. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When the dog imitates what his mom does. 14. What are the three major categories of Learning Style? A) Auditory, visual-spatial. B) Visual, kinesthetic, logical. C) Auditory, logical, kinesthetic. D) Kinesthetic, auditory, visual. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Kinesthetic, auditory, visual. 15. Related to physical movement; learns best by interacting and being in real space A) Bodily/kinesthetic. B) Intrapersonal. C) Interpersonal. D) Musical/rhythmic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bodily/kinesthetic. 16. Study lying on your stomach or your back A) Auditory learner. B) Tactile learner. C) Visual learner. D) Useless. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tactile learner. 17. Tactile Learners ..... A) Repeat Information out loud. B) Use their head to store all information. C) Eat fruits and vegtables. D) Do hands on activites. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Do hands on activites. 18. When I cook a new dish, I like to: A) Follow a written recipe. B) Call a friend for an explanation. C) Follow my instincts, testing as I cook. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Follow a written recipe. 19. Athleticand mechanical are examples of which learning style? A) Visual/Spatial. B) Intrapersonal. C) Bodily/Kinesthetic. D) Interpersonal. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bodily/Kinesthetic. 20. Kinesthetic (or Tactile) learners process information through ..... A) Hearing. B) Physical activities and hand manipulation. C) Seeing. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Physical activities and hand manipulation. 21. Knowing which of these can help you study more effectively. A) Learning stye. B) Shoe size. C) Sleeping pattern. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Learning stye. 22. Making a cake by reading a recipe A) Read & Write. B) Kinesthetic. C) Auditory. D) Visual. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Read & Write. 23. Number smart; good analyzer A) Interpersonal. B) Logical-mathematical. C) Visual. D) Spatial. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Logical-mathematical. 24. Athleticism, dancing, acting, arts and crafts, using tools; these are all characteristics of what type of learner? A) Logical/Mathematical. B) Rythmical. C) Kinesthetic. D) Naturalistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kinesthetic. 25. People with social interaction intelligence have the ability to classify, categorize, and reason. Right or wrong? A) Sai. B) Correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sai. 26. The learning styles approach recognises that everyone learns in the same way A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 27. David Kolb's Experiential Learning Theory: A) Can be started at any of the four stages. B) Consists of four stages. C) Considers our experiences to be important to the learning process. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 28. Which of the following do students with ASD typically remember? A) Small, specific details. B) The overall, big picture. C) Nothing you said. D) Everything you said. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Small, specific details. 29. Musical intelligence has sensitivity to the rhythm, timbre, and frequency of a piece of music. Right or wrong? A) Sai. B) Correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Correct. 30. Looking at your Learning Style Inventory, another name for Kinesthetic is ..... A) Group. B) Oral. C) Tactile. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tactile. β PreviousNext βRelated QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Style Quiz 1Learning Style Quiz 2Learning Style Quiz 3Learning Style Quiz 4Learning Style Quiz 5Learning Style Quiz 6Learning Style Quiz 7Learning Style Quiz 8Learning Style Quiz 9 π Back to Homepage π Download PDF Books π Premium PDF Books