This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Style – Quiz 74 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Style Quiz 74 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. These learners remember by reading information themselves. A) Visual Numerical. B) Visual Linguistic. C) Auditory Numerical. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Visual Linguistic. 2. Kinesthetic learners may find it difficult to sit still in a conventional classroom.What does "conventional" mean? A) Normal, traditional. B) Related to words. C) More important, stronger. D) Related to body motion. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Normal, traditional. 3. What was shown second? A) Heart. B) Triangle. C) Circle. D) Smile. E) Crescent. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Triangle. 4. A person who learns by saying, hearing, and seeing A) Naturalistic. B) Visual. C) Musical. D) Auditory. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Auditory. 5. Individuals tend to instinctively prefer one syle over the others; thus each person has a learning style that is dominant even though he or she may also rely somewhat on the other approaches at different times and in different circumstances.What does "circumstance" mean? A) Belief in one's abilities. B) Situation. C) A mixture, combination. D) Something that blocks or stands in the way. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Situation. 6. I like to move around a lot. A) Yes. B) No. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No. 7. Avin loves to be alone, most of the time he was mis interpreted to have a learning difficulty. However, he is really good in Math. What do you think is his Learning Style? A) Solitary (Intrapersonal) Learner. B) Social (Interpersonal) Learner. C) Aural (Auditory) Learner. D) Visual (Spatial) Learner. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Solitary (Intrapersonal) Learner. 8. Use storytelling to explain ..... Participate in a debate on ..... Conduct an interview ..... A) Musical. B) Visual. C) Interpersonal. D) Verbal. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Verbal. 9. Learn easier when presented with visual and try to see the whole-picture by grasping a concept all at once A) Interpersonal. B) Visual-Spatial. C) Verbal-Linguistic. D) Logical-Mathematical. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Visual-Spatial. 10. How does a naturalistic learner learn best? A) Through rhythm, melody, and music. B) Working alone, individualized projects, and self-paced instruction. C) By studying nature's patterns, such as erosion and climate, learning how things work, and cause and effect relationships. D) Sharing with others, collaborative groups, and teaching others. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) By studying nature's patterns, such as erosion and climate, learning how things work, and cause and effect relationships. 11. If when putting together a computer desk you do better if you can see a diagram, you may conclude that your learning style preference is A) Auditory. B) Visual. C) Kinesthetic/Tactile. D) Interpersonal. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Visual. 12. Naturalistic learners, learn best by saying, hearing & seeing words. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 13. Which is not a good way visual learners will learn? A) Illustrations. B) Chewing gum while learning. C) Graphs. D) Pictures. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Chewing gum while learning. 14. What percentage of the population is visual learners? A) 60%. B) 10%. C) 65%. D) 30%. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 60%. 15. True or false:Learning styles can vary for a middle student, depending on what time of day it is A) True. B) Fase. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 16. Linguistic is another word for A) KINESTHETIC. B) SOCIAL. C) VERBAL. D) LOGICAL. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) VERBAL. 17. A lerning style where you prefer sounds and rhythms. A) Musical. B) Visual. C) Combinatory. D) Social. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Musical. 18. Learns best by using the one's eye, colors and pictures A) Tactile. B) Musical/Rhythmic. C) Visual. D) Speaking. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Visual. 19. Jodi likes to draw and daydream and learns best using colors and pictures. Her notes are always color-coded. Which learning style does Jodi have? A) Visual/Spatial. B) Verbal/Linguistic. C) Logical/Mathematical. D) Bodily/Kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual/Spatial. 20. Which type of learner is more likely to enjoy sports? A) Tactile. B) Auditory. C) Visual. D) Social. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Tactile. 21. Which preference is flexible and can switch from one mode to another? A) Visual and Aural. B) Multimodal Type Two. C) Read/Write and Kinesthetic. D) Multimodal Type One. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Multimodal Type One. 22. Successful learning may involve instructional techniques that address the needs of how many learning styles? A) Three. B) One. C) Two. D) More than one. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More than one. 23. How does a Bodily/ Kinesthetic person learn best? A) By touching, moving, interacting with space and processing knowledge through bodily sensations. B) By categorizing, classifying, and working with patterns and relationships. C) Saying, hearing, and seeing words. D) Rhythm, melody, music. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) By touching, moving, interacting with space and processing knowledge through bodily sensations. 24. Body Movement is an example of ..... A) Visual. B) Kinesthetic/Tactile. C) Auditory. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Kinesthetic/Tactile. 25. Competent English language teachers should ..... A) -make their students aware of different varieties of English at different levels. B) -use several varieties and models in their class of English. C) -not introduce varieties of English to the students. D) -use one specific English variety. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) -make their students aware of different varieties of English at different levels. 26. The ability to take information learned in one situation and apply it to another A) Application. B) Transfer. C) Acquisition. D) Practical. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Transfer. 27. True or False:If learning styles aren't matched to appropriate strategies, they really aren't effective in teaching or studying. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 28. What should always be the major criterion when designing assessments? A) Learner involvement. B) Objectives of the course. C) Evaluation tool appropriateness. D) Timing of assessment. E) Assessment tool appropriateness. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Objectives of the course. 29. Methods for active learning in the learning pyramid includes ..... A) Discussion group, practice by doing & teach others/immediate use. B) Lecture & demonstration. C) Reading & audio-visual. D) All the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Discussion group, practice by doing & teach others/immediate use. 30. Which person will more likely make the most money? A) NF-Intuitive Feeler. B) ST-Sensory Thinker. C) SF-Sensory feeler. D) NT-Intuitive Thinker. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) NF-Intuitive Feeler. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Style Quiz 1Learning Style Quiz 2Learning Style Quiz 3Learning Style Quiz 4Learning Style Quiz 5Learning Style Quiz 6Learning Style Quiz 7Learning Style Quiz 8Learning Style Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books