This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Style – Quiz 6 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Style Quiz 6 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which finger do you use to press the ; key? A) L4. B) Rz. C) Rch. D) L1. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Rch. 2. Related to words and language; learns best by saying, seeing, hearing A) Verbal/linguistic. B) Visual/spatial. C) Intrapersonal. D) Interpersonal. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Verbal/linguistic. 3. Which learning style should include symbols and pictures in their notes? A) Auditory. B) Kinesthetic. C) Visual. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Visual. 4. Use the body effectively, like a dancer or a surgeon. Keen sense of body awareness. They like movement, making things, touching. They communicate well through body language and be taught through physical activity, hands-on learning, acting out, role playing. A) Logical-Mathematical. B) Bodily-Kinesthetic. C) Visual-Spatial. D) Intrapersonal. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bodily-Kinesthetic. 5. Students work better working alone A) Analytic. B) Visual. C) Individual. D) Autonomous. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Individual. 6. In which learning style does student color-code notes? A) Kinesthetic. B) Visual. C) Auditory. D) Reading and writing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Visual. 7. What is intrapersonal? A) Enjoys helping others, likes teams, likes talking things over. B) Enjoys spending time alone; needs quiet time. C) Enjoys sports, dancing, or other physical activity. D) Sings well, enjoys listening to music. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Enjoys spending time alone; needs quiet time. 8. You prefer using logic, reasoning and systems A) AURAL / AUDITORY. B) SPATIAL / VISUAL. C) LOGICAL / MATHEMATICAL. D) PHYSICAL / HANDS ON / TACTILE / KINESTHETIC. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) LOGICAL / MATHEMATICAL. 9. Many visual learners lack confidence in their auditory memory skills and so may take detailed notes during classroom discussions and lectures.What does "confidence" mean? A) Praise, support to keep going. B) Situation. C) Method. D) Belief in one's abilities. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Belief in one's abilities. 10. What do you need to provide in order to save your results? A) Home address. B) Email. C) Social security number. D) Phone number. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Email. 11. Which strategies are useful for making mental linkages? A) Grouping, associating/elaborating, and placing new words into a context. B) Semantic mapping, using keywords, and using imagery. C) Representing sounds in memory and structured reviewing. D) Using mechanical techniques and guessing intelligently. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Grouping, associating/elaborating, and placing new words into a context. 12. You prefer using words, both in speech and writing. A) Auditory-musical. B) Kinesthetic. C) Linguistic. D) Interpersonal. E) Visual. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Linguistic. 13. In Algebra, Lillian wants to practice her Intuitive Thinking learning style, she should ..... A) Ask the teacher for help. B) Work with friends to find answers. C) Create a model, that helps her visualize the problem. D) Give up. E) Research using Youtube, Google or going to the library. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Research using Youtube, Google or going to the library. 14. Lindsay is a type of learner who often goes into public speaking, writing, journalism, and debating. A) Verbal. B) Solitary. C) Visual. D) Kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Verbal. 15. Which learning style likes to sing, hum tunes, listen to music, play an instrument? A) Verbal. B) Musical. C) Logical. D) Visual. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Musical. 16. Hands-on learner that prefers to move and build things A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Tactile. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tactile. 17. Give verbal instructions and explanations A) Left-brain dominated. B) Right-brain dominated. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Left-brain dominated. 18. What are the characteristics of a visual learner? A) They learn best by reading and writing. B) They learn best by listening to lectures. C) They learn best by seeing and observing. D) They learn best by doing hands-on activities. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) They learn best by seeing and observing. 19. What are the learner styles A) Visual/tactile/timer. B) Tactile/hearer/maker. C) Visual/tactile/read and write/auditory. D) Auditory/understander. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Visual/tactile/read and write/auditory. 20. Which key will you press to move the insertion point or cursor to the next line? A) ENTER. B) SPACE BAR. C) QWERTY. D) TAB. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) ENTER. 21. They remember best by using their hands, creating charts, walking and talking when studying A) Auditory Learner. B) Visual Learner. C) Tactile Learner. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tactile Learner. 22. Speaking up for yourself A) Learning preference. B) Self advocacy. C) Inventory. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Self advocacy. 23. Reasoning, calculating. Think conceptually, abstractly and are able to see and explore patterns and relationships. They like to experiment, solve puzzles, ask cosmic questions. They can be taught through logic games, investigations, mysteries. They need to learn and form concepts before they can deal with details. A) Verbal-Linguistic. B) Logical-Mathematical. C) Interpersonal. D) Visual-Spatial. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Logical-Mathematical. 24. According to the provided information, which learning style is associated with a strong emphasis on logical reasoning and concepts? A) Converging. B) Diverging. C) Accommodating. D) Assimilating. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Converging. 25. Songs and rhymes are a great learning tool for this learning style. A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Auditory. 26. I enjoy participating in discussions and debating issues. A) Logical. B) Naturalistic. C) Verbal/linguistic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Verbal/linguistic. 27. What are personality types related to? A) Learning strategies. B) Learning styles. C) Sensory preferences. D) Cognitive styles. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Learning styles. 28. Playing with sands and clay is the example of ..... A) Auditory learner style. B) Visual learner style. C) Kinaesthetic learner style. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kinaesthetic learner style. 29. How many Learning styles are there? A) 3. B) 7. C) 1. D) 5. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 3. 30. Lexi sees the big picture of her life and future and thinks about the reason for her existence or purpose in life A) Visual. B) Logical-mathematical. C) Spatial. D) Existentialist. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Existentialist. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Style Quiz 1Learning Style Quiz 2Learning Style Quiz 3Learning Style Quiz 4Learning Style Quiz 5Learning Style Quiz 7Learning Style Quiz 8Learning Style Quiz 9Learning Style Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books