This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Style – Quiz 10 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Style Quiz 10 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which of the following should you do if you are absent A) Call someone from class to see what you missed. B) Check planbook. C) Check your agenda. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 2. Visual learners prefer information presented in the spoken word. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 3. ..... refers to an individual's preferred method of obtaining knowledge and information. A) Underpants. B) Learning Style. C) Personality Style. D) Grouping Preference. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Learning Style. 4. According to a major study, what percentage of our middle school male population can retain information by simply reading a text? A) 20%. B) 10%. C) 15%. D) 17%. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 17%. 5. ..... helps people detect and empathize with others' feelings. A) Intrapersonal intelligence. B) Interpersonal intelligence. C) Logical-mathematical intelligence. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interpersonal intelligence. 6. Why is it important for teachers to be aware of their own learning styles? A) To align their teaching style with their learning style. B) To disregard students' preferences. C) To encourage students to have a single learning style. D) To impose their preferences on students. E) To limit teaching methods. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To align their teaching style with their learning style. 7. When Lily, Maya, or Mason operate new equipment, they generally: A) Read the instructions first. B) Listen to an explanation from someone who has used it before. C) Go ahead and have a go, they can figure it out as they use it. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Read the instructions first. 8. If I am teaching someone something new, I tend to: A) Write instructions down for them. B) Give them a verbal explanation. C) Demonstrate first and then let them have a go. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Write instructions down for them. 9. Watch videos or movies, discussions (online and offline), reading, summary-writing, synthesis exercises A) Affective. B) Comprehension. C) Cognitive. D) Social. E) Metacognitive. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cognitive. 10. I find it easiest to remember: A) Faces. B) Names. C) Things I have done. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Faces. 11. Which of the following is NOT a learning style? A) Auditory. B) Visual. C) Tactile/Kinesthetic. D) Linguistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Linguistic. 12. Analytical teaching methods are successful when directed toward students who work and think in a linear fashion or through a series of steps. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 13. You tutor a student who learns best by looking up definitions in dictionaries, note taking, and reading assigned chapters what learning style does the student exhibit? A) Auditory. B) Reading and writing. C) Visual. D) Kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Reading and writing. 14. What type of learner likes to hear information read aloud? A) Tactile/Kinesthetic. B) Auditory. C) Visual. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Auditory. 15. Which time management technique involves deciding if you have time to do something? A) Ask for help. B) Say no. C) Plan in a logical order. D) Pockets of time. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Say no. 16. In learning foreign languages, the critical period hypothesis stipulates that ..... A) Children are superior to adults. B) Adults are superior to children. C) Children and adults are equal. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Children are superior to adults. 17. Kinesthetic learning style is A) A learning style that makes more use of vision. B) Rely on hearing to understand and remember the information given by the teacher. C) A learning style that more easily absorbs information by moving, doing, and touching things that provide certain information so that students can remember it. D) A learning style that utilizes more viewing and listening. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A learning style that more easily absorbs information by moving, doing, and touching things that provide certain information so that students can remember it. 18. In 1810, people ..... watch TV. A) Couldn't. B) Could. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Couldn't. 19. The stage in the Learning Process where incoming information will be processed by the brain, and the results will be responded to is stage? A) Asking. B) Deciding. C) Feedback. D) Precieving. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Deciding. 20. Visual learning style A) Learns best by doing. B) Learns best by listening. C) Learns best by seeing models, diagrams, and/or charts. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Learns best by seeing models, diagrams, and/or charts. 21. Show sensitivity to rhythm and sound. They love music, but they are also sensitive to sounds in their environments. A) Bodily-kinesthetic. B) Musical. C) Visual-Spatial. D) Logical-Mathematical. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Musical. 22. What is the work need that requires competitive pay? A) Support. B) Relationships. C) Working Conditions. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Working Conditions. 23. You hum or talk to yourself and like to listen to music when you study. A) Visual Learner. B) Auditory Learner. C) Kinesthetic Learner. D) Knowledge Learner. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Auditory Learner. 24. Which type of learner would benefit from this activity? Role Playing A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kinesthetic. 25. Which group's cultural learning style thrives in a loosely structured classroom environment with a highly structured presentation of materials? A) Latinx. B) African-American. C) Native American. D) Asian. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) African-American. 26. I enjoy going to concerts A) Kinesthetic. B) Musical. C) Logical. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Musical. 27. Which type of learner would benefit from this activity? Likes to use mnemonics A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Auditory. 28. What type of learner prefers to learn by seeing and observing? A) Visual learner. B) Naturalistic learner. C) Musical learner. D) Spatial learner. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual learner. 29. It is a learning style where students learn well through the use of words in writing and speech. A) Logical. B) Social. C) Visual. D) Verbal. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Verbal. 30. What is the primary focus of time management? A) Managing external factors that consume time. B) Learning how to manage yourself effectively. C) Prioritizing tasks and activities. D) Allocating resources efficiently. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Learning how to manage yourself effectively. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Style Quiz 1Learning Style Quiz 2Learning Style Quiz 3Learning Style Quiz 4Learning Style Quiz 5Learning Style Quiz 6Learning Style Quiz 7Learning Style Quiz 8Learning Style Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books