This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Style – Quiz 11 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Style Quiz 11 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which learning style is reflective and self-aware? A) Verbal. B) Logical. C) Intrapersonal. D) Visual. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Intrapersonal. 2. Focus on key words, phrases, and ideas. A) Selectively attend. B) Self-management. C) Organizational planning. D) Ask if it makes sense. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Selectively attend. 3. Which of the following means to work in a group? A) Intrapersonal. B) Interpersonal. C) Kinesthetic. D) Aural. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interpersonal. 4. Likes rhythms and music A) Visual. B) Logical-mathematical. C) Spatial. D) Musical. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Musical. 5. Thinking about one's thinking A) Transfer. B) Metacognition. C) Learning. D) Memory. E) Intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Metacognition. 6. Physical learner:If you won a game, which of these three prizes would you choose? A) A poster for the wall. B) A music CD or mp3 download. C) A ballet class. D) A trip. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A ballet class. 7. What do visual learners prefer to use to access and understand new ideas? A) Writing. B) Images. C) Repetition. D) Conversations. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Images. 8. I like to figure out patterns A) Yes. B) No. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 9. What was shown third? A) Triangle. B) Heart. C) Circle. D) Smile. E) Crescent. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Crescent. 10. Create a slide show, videotape, or photo album on ..... Illustrate, draw, paint, sketch ..... Invent a board game to demonstrate ..... A) Musical. B) Verbal. C) Visual. D) Natural. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Visual. 11. What is the divisions on the brain called A) Divisions. B) Hemispheres. C) Poles. D) Sides. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hemispheres. 12. Watching movies is a technique used by kinesthetic/tactile learners? A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 13. Listening to a podcast on a new language learning app A) Watching a movie. B) Listening to music. C) Touching a sculpture. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Listening to music. 14. Vivian is a type of student who is comfortable or perform best when required to work alone or on self-paced projects. A) Social. B) Visual. C) Solitary. D) Physical. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Solitary. 15. Study new material by reading it out loud. A) Auditory Learner. B) Visual Learner. C) Tactile Learner. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Auditory Learner. 16. Related to relationships with other people A) Naturalistic. B) Musical/Rhythmic. C) Intrapersonal. D) Interpersonal. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Interpersonal. 17. They have an imaginative way of learning A) Tactile. B) Auditory. C) Kinesthetic. D) Visual. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Auditory. 18. Which of the following is a teaching strategy for visual learners? A) Varying speed, volume, and pitch of speech. B) Providing multiple interesting visual materials in a variety of formats. C) Encouraging the use of highlighters for kinesthetic learners. D) Providing verbal reinforcements. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Providing multiple interesting visual materials in a variety of formats. 19. Mary is more successful in Math class if she can sit near the front of class, and use flash cards. Mary is a- A) Visual Learner. B) Auditory Learner. C) Tactile Learner. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual Learner. 20. Which term best describes a method, route, or way? A) Mode. B) Reflex. C) Kinesthetic. D) Learning style. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mode. 21. How many perceptual style preferences are suggested by Reid (1987)? A) 6. B) 5. C) 4. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 6. 22. What is the principal concern with arranging classes based on learners' preferred learning styles? A) It requires extensive retraining of teachers and learners. B) It is impractical and impossible to implement. C) It leads to disorganization in terms of cognitive style. D) It limits teaching and learning opportunities. E) It leads to organization in terms of learning style. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It requires extensive retraining of teachers and learners. 23. Which of the following is defined as tailoring lessons to meet the individual needs of students? A) Implementation. B) Diverse learning. C) Differentiated instruction. D) Lesson management. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Differentiated instruction. 24. The stages of Kolb's Learning Cycle are as follows: A) Look, think, listen and learn. B) Concrete experience, Reflective observation, Abstract conceptualisation and Active experimentation. C) Try, Think, Analyse and Try again. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Concrete experience, Reflective observation, Abstract conceptualisation and Active experimentation. 25. When is the assessment for grouping students usually carried out? A) After diagnostic assessment. B) During the course. C) Before instruction begins. D) At the end of the class. E) At the end of the course. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Before instruction begins. 26. A aural learner should use mind maps. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 27. Journal writing is an activity that a person with which learning style would enjoy? A) Naturalistic. B) Bodily / Kinesthetic. C) Intrapersonal. D) Musical / Rhythmic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Intrapersonal. 28. What should teachers do to support auditory learners according to the text? A) Provide distraction-free reading areas. B) Incorporate multimedia applications when appropriate. C) Break up longer lessons into smaller chunks. D) Provide out instructions. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Incorporate multimedia applications when appropriate. 29. What is is called when you use a keyboard to create data? A) QWERTY. B) Keyboarding. C) Kinesthetic. D) Tactile. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Keyboarding. 30. You just bought a used car. Your friend's dad gave you this advice, "Make sure you get a mechanic who doesn't mind getting his hands dirty, and likes to work alone." If you take his advice, what two kinds of intelligences would you like the mechanic to possess? A) Bodily/Kinesthetic and Intrapersonal. B) Naturalist and Intrapersonal. C) Visual/Spatial and Interpersonal. D) Logical/Mathematical and Interpersonal. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bodily/Kinesthetic and Intrapersonal. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Style Quiz 1Learning Style Quiz 2Learning Style Quiz 3Learning Style Quiz 4Learning Style Quiz 5Learning Style Quiz 6Learning Style Quiz 7Learning Style Quiz 8Learning Style Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books