This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Style – Quiz 9 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Style Quiz 9 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What does GPA stand for? A) Grade Point Average. B) General Performance Assessment. C) Graduation Point Accumulation. D) Grade Percentage Average. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Grade Point Average. 2. Highlighting Key Information in your notes is an example of which learning style A) Kinesthetic. B) Read/Write. C) Visual. D) Auditory. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Visual. 3. This learner works more effectively alone and at his or her own pace. A) Analytic. B) Global. C) Reflective. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Analytic. 4. The following attributes 'enthusiastic, leader, persuasive, likes working with people' describe an individual who is: A) Social. B) Artistic. C) Enterprising. D) Conventional. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Enterprising. 5. I like to create a song using my study notes A) Verbal. B) Rythmic. C) Naturalistic. D) Linguistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Rythmic. 6. According to the FOCUS method, one strategy for raising your grades is to get more sleep ..... A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 7. Which type of learning style is most beneficial when watching films & television? A) Visual learning. B) Auditory learning. C) Kinesthetic-tactile learning. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual learning. 8. Instructors should incorporate ..... when applying the Law of Intensity? A) All of the senses (hearing, sight, touch, taste, etc.). B) Pleasant and satisfying feelings. C) Subject matter in a logical order, step-by-step. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) All of the senses (hearing, sight, touch, taste, etc.). 9. Reading textbooks aloud is the most helpful for aural learners. A) ( T ). B) ( F ). Show Answer Correct Answer: A) ( T ). 10. 'Sensitive to intonation, pitch and tone of voice'-These are characteristics of ..... A) Visual learners. B) Tactile learners. C) Mixed learners. D) Auditory learners. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Auditory learners. 11. The particular ways of learning, which are unique to each individual, are called ..... A) Learning styles. B) Learning inventories. C) Learning profiles. D) Learning disabilities. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Learning styles. 12. The way you think and feel make you unique A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 13. Which of the following is NOT one of the four categories of learning styles? A) Visual learners. B) Auditory learners. C) Read and write learners. D) Logical learners. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Logical learners. 14. Which of the following is an example of how kinesthetic learners can enhance their understanding of a topic? A) Listening to a lecture. B) Looking at a labeled diagram. C) Participating in an experiment. D) Engaging in a classroom discussion. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Participating in an experiment. 15. Often prefer direct involvement with others in group projects in school. A) Visual-Spatial. B) Interpersonal. C) Verbal-Linguistic. D) Logical-Mathematical. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interpersonal. 16. If the learners learn better if information is summarized in graphics, mind-map or posters, what is their learning style? A) Auditory. B) Tactile. C) Visual. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Visual. 17. Students who learn by seeing are ..... A) Aural. B) Visual. C) Read/write. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Visual. 18. I prefer to act things out rather than write a report on them:is an example of A) PHYSICAL / KINESTHETIC / TACTILE. B) VERBAL / LINGUISTIC. C) SOCIAL / INTERPERSONAL. D) SPATIAL / VISUAL. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) PHYSICAL / KINESTHETIC / TACTILE. 19. Learns by saying, hearing, and seeing words A) Logical/ Mathematical. B) Verbal/ Linguistic. C) Interpersonal. D) Bodily/ Kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Verbal/ Linguistic. 20. Students who learn well whenworking alone A) AUDITORYLEARNERS. B) GROUPLEARNERS. C) INDIVIDUALLEARNERS. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) INDIVIDUALLEARNERS. 21. Learning by seeing is called ..... A) Visual Learner. B) Auditory Learner. C) Tactile/Kinesthetic Learner. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual Learner. 22. How many types of intelligence did Gardner's theory of multiple intelligences identify? A) 6. B) 5. C) 7. D) 9. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 9. 23. This type of student learns best by watching. A) Linguistic. B) Auditory. C) Kinesthetic. D) Visual. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Visual. 24. Why are the stars shining? A) Sadness and depression. B) Hope, love and devotion. C) Darkness and evil. D) All of the above are correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hope, love and devotion. 25. Some educators have found success encouraging this type of learner to utilize flashcards for subjects to make rote memorization into an interactive experience A) Kinesthetic Learners. B) Reading/Writing Learners. C) Auditory Learners. D) Visual Learners. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Kinesthetic Learners. 26. Learns best through visual means, for example, reading and watching pictures or movies. You remember instructions better if you see them, for example, on the blackboard. A) Kinesthetic. B) Visual. C) Musical. D) Auditory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Visual. 27. A student likes to learn through videos on topics that are a visual learning style. Right or wrong? A) Correct. B) Sai. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Correct. 28. According to the practical concerns mentioned, what is a potential issue with grouping learners solely based on their learning styles? A) Homogeneous classrooms. B) Lack of interest. C) Misalignment with cognitive styles. D) Lack of materials. E) Difficulty in retraining. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Difficulty in retraining. 29. Which percentage of students in a typical K-12 classroom have a mixture of preferred learning styles? A) 50%. B) 40%. C) 30%. D) 20%. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 30%. 30. In relation to test anxiety, what can practicing self-care look like? A) Preparing in adequate time. B) Hearing stories of others resilience. C) Watching out for thoughts like "always" and "never". D) Getting adequate sleep, eating healthy and exercising. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Getting adequate sleep, eating healthy and exercising. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Style Quiz 1Learning Style Quiz 2Learning Style Quiz 3Learning Style Quiz 4Learning Style Quiz 5Learning Style Quiz 6Learning Style Quiz 7Learning Style Quiz 8Learning Style Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books