This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Style – Quiz 4 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Style Quiz 4 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. ..... use touch and movement to understand the material. For instance, they appreciate hands-on activities, interactive projects, writing and dance. A) Kinesthetic learners. B) Spatial intelligence. C) Musical intelligence. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Kinesthetic learners. 2. I like poetry and rhyming. A) Yes. B) No. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 3. Why is the aim of Dunn & Dunn Theory realized? A) Create a comfortable learning environment. B) Ensure that every student can understand what the teacher teaches. C) Provide appropriate punishment for student behavior. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ensure that every student can understand what the teacher teaches. 4. Which of the following is not an importance of creating an inclusive classroom? A) Develop better self esteem. B) Less absenteeism. C) Learners are to chat. D) Better socialisation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Learners are to chat. 5. Kellen's favorite classes are PE (because he can move around), Chemistry Lab, and Driver's Ed, where he can move and not have to stay in his seat during class. A) Bodily-kinesthetic. B) Spatial. C) Interpersonal. D) Naturalistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bodily-kinesthetic. 6. Who is the most encouraging? (a) A) Sanguines. B) Melancholies. C) A Phlegmatics. D) Cholerics. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A Phlegmatics. 7. Malfoy is a little bit shy, it may seem that he's not paying attention but when he speaks you can tell he's been gathering a lot of information by being silent. He doesn't like to be noticed. His learning style is: A) Theoretical. B) Reflexive. C) Pragmatic. D) Active. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Reflexive. 8. When I concentrate, I most often: A) Focus on the words or the pictures in front of me. B) Discuss the problem and the possible solutions in my head. C) Move around a lot, fiddle with pens and pencils and touch things. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Focus on the words or the pictures in front of me. 9. Which of the following describes Kinesthetic learners? A) Writing, speech. B) Touching, moving around. C) Images, colors. D) Music, sounds. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Touching, moving around. 10. Do auditory learners get described as Great Listeners A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 11. ..... is the process of actively and skillfully analyzing and evaluating information to draw a conclusion. A) Problem solving. B) Decision making. C) Critical thinking. D) Logical thinking. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Critical thinking. 12. To have a discussion means A) Have a discussion. B) To take a risk. C) Talking on the phone. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have a discussion. 13. Which is NOT an auditory learning technique? A) Listening to music in the background. B) Pie charts. C) Group discussions. D) Reciting aloud. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Pie charts. 14. What is a decision? A) Something you cannot live without. B) Making a choice. C) Something you are good at. D) A change in an assignment. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Making a choice. 15. Your friend is a very good football player, but if he doesn't bring his grades up, he may be kicked off the team. What type of study strategy would you suggest he try? A) Crame for the test the night before, right before going to bed. B) Read the text again and try to remember as much as he can. C) Tap out information to a rhythm to help him remember it. D) Watch a movie on the subject he is studying. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tap out information to a rhythm to help him remember it. 16. Providing distraction free reading areas is a common teaching strategy for which learning style? A) Auditory. B) Visual. C) Kinesthetic. D) Read and write. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Read and write. 17. Zuzanna is walking down the street and sees a old couple pushing an old car. She helps them push the car to the side. A) Her Sensory Thinking skills were at work. B) Her Sensory Felling skills were at work. C) It's untrue, she would film them, not help them then post the video. D) Her Intuitive Feeling skills were at work. E) Her Intuitive Thinking skills were at work. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Her Intuitive Feeling skills were at work. 18. A student that learns best by sharing, comparing, cooperating, and interviewing can best be described as A) Self Smart. B) People Smart. C) Logic Smart. D) Art Smart. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) People Smart. 19. What does Aural learning deal with? A) Sound, music. B) Moving, words. C) Images, music. D) Touching, reaons. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sound, music. 20. In a science fair, which type of project would most likely involve creating a model or prototype? A) A project that focuses on visual presentations. B) A project that focuses on auditory presentations. C) A project that focuses on kinesthetic-tactile presentations. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A project that focuses on kinesthetic-tactile presentations. 21. Each of us has a mixture ..... learning styles. A) In. B) To. C) Of. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Of. 22. How many learning style types are there? A) 5. B) 4. C) 3. D) 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 4. 23. Someone who prefers to learn through graphs and illustrations are most likely a ..... learner. A) Tactile. B) Auditory. C) Visual. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Visual. 24. How many credits do you need to graduate? A) 24. B) 18. C) 20. D) 30. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 24. 25. This type of learner often color codes things. A) Visual Learner. B) Kinesthetic Learner. C) Auditory Learner. D) Seeing Learner. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual Learner. 26. What is the role of cognition in the learning process? A) Understanding feelings and personality in language learning. B) Comprehension strategies. C) Planning foreign-language study. D) Learning styles and learning strategies. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Learning styles and learning strategies. 27. The way you perceive and process information is based, in part, on your ..... A) Emotions. B) Teachers. C) Senses. D) Thoughts. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Senses. 28. Tactile learners learn by: A) Touching and doing. B) Reading aloud. C) Visualizing the material. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Touching and doing. 29. Learning preference:work with numbers, perform experiments, solve problems A) Musical. B) Interpersonal. C) Kinesthetic. D) Logical/mathematical. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Logical/mathematical. 30. The way a person acts is a ..... influenced by their personality. A) Temporary behavior. B) Thought. C) Personality trait. D) Interest. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Personality trait. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Style Quiz 1Learning Style Quiz 2Learning Style Quiz 3Learning Style Quiz 5Learning Style Quiz 6Learning Style Quiz 7Learning Style Quiz 8Learning Style Quiz 9Learning Style Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books