This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Style – Quiz 7 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Style Quiz 7 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What is the ideal time for a focused study before taking a short break? A) 1 hour. B) 3 hours. C) 2 hours. D) 30 minutes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 1 hour. 2. What kind of learner is this?I like to solve problems with numbers. I am good at asking questions and doing experiments. A) Logical/Mathematical. B) Bodily/Kinesthetic. C) Naturalist. D) Visual. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Logical/Mathematical. 3. According to the text, it's possible to be either a social or a solitary learner, but not both. A) ( T ). B) ( F ). Show Answer Correct Answer: A) ( T ). 4. In which phase of life, is a student's preferred learning style most likely to change? A) Elementary years. B) Middle school years. C) High school years. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Middle school years. 5. Grouping students into groups of mixed ability levels is ..... A) Heterogeneous. B) Homogeneous. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Heterogeneous. 6. Kenken is very talkative, most of the time her teacher finds her to be annoying to the point that her parents were reprimanded by this behavior. However, she is really good in expressing her self, she is friendly and sociable. What might be her Learning Style? A) Social (Interpersonal) Learner. B) Learning Style. C) Logical (Mathematical) Learner. D) Verbal (Linguistic) Learner. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Social (Interpersonal) Learner. 7. Tactile learning is hearing things to learn A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 8. Fleming's VARK model categorizes learners into six main preferences. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 9. Which learning style responds by bringing all the students' senses together? A) Auditory. B) Reading and Writing. C) Kinesthetic. D) Multimodal. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Multimodal. 10. Learns best by sharing with others, cooperating, and comparing and teaching others A) Naturalistic. B) Interpersonal. C) Visual/ Spatial. D) Musical/ Rhythmic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interpersonal. 11. I know most of the words to the songs I listen to:is an example of A) LOGICAL / MATHEMATICAL. B) AURAL / AUDITORY / MUSICAL. C) VISUAL / SPATIAL. D) PHYSICAL / HANDS ON / KINESTHETIC. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) AURAL / AUDITORY / MUSICAL. 12. What is a strength? A) Something you would like to have. B) Something about yourself you would like to improve. C) Something you have to have to live. D) Something you are good at. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Something you are good at. 13. A learning style where we immediately understand/understand just by looking at something is included in the learning style? A) Auditorium. B) Visual. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Visual. 14. These students often thrive in scientific subjects with lab components, as the skills-based, instructional training that occurs in these settings engages them in productive ways A) Reading/Writing Learners. B) Auditory Learners. C) Visual Learners. D) Kinesthetic Learners. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Kinesthetic Learners. 15. Definition of naturalistic is related to nature and the environment A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 16. Which learning style loves movement? A) Kinesthetic. B) Auditory. C) Visual. D) Reading and writing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Kinesthetic. 17. What type of learners are often misdiagnosed as having ADHD due to their constant movement? A) Kinesthetic learners. B) Aural learners. C) Logical learners. D) Verbal learners. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Kinesthetic learners. 18. TRUE or FALSE? The intelligences developed by Howard Gardiner included, musical/rhythmic A) FALSE. B) TRUE. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) TRUE. 19. Your character helps to: A) Guide you from deciding right and wrong. B) Determine how capable I am. C) Strengthen self-esteem. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Guide you from deciding right and wrong. 20. They often study by reading out loud because they need to hear to remember what they learned. A) Visual learners. B) Auditory learners. C) Tactile learners. D) Personal Style. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Auditory learners. 21. How can you determine your learning style? A) By observing yourself and your previous learning experiences. B) By asking your teacher. C) By taking an online assessment. D) By copying your classmates. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) By observing yourself and your previous learning experiences. 22. The Letter "A" represents the Aural/Auditory learning style in the VARK Model. These learners only like to learn by listening. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 23. Which of the following is NOT a learning style identified by Kolb's: A) Concrete experience. B) Activist. C) Active experimentation. D) Abstract conceptualisation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Activist. 24. A Logic Smart person is good at A) Drawing. B) Using images to connect new thinking. C) Memorizing dates and places. D) Math, reasoning, and problem solving. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Math, reasoning, and problem solving. 25. Individuals tend to instinctively prefer one syle over the others; thus each person has a learning style that is dominant even though he or she may also rely somewhat on the other approaches at different times and in different circumstances.What does "approach" mean? A) Praise, support to keep going. B) Method. C) A mixture, combination. D) Situation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Method. 26. Auditory learners might study best by: A) Reading text aloud. B) Discussing ideas verbally. C) Using a tape recorder during lesson to replay and listen to later. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 27. Which is NOT a visual learning technique? A) Listen to a lecture. B) Outlining. C) Highlighting. D) Flash cards. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Listen to a lecture. 28. Sit where you can hear. A) Auditory. B) Visual. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Auditory. 29. Deporter and Hernacki classify 3 learning styles based on the dominant senses used by students in learning, namely: A) Social, logical, auditory. B) Visual, auditory, kinesthetic. C) Verbal, konesthetic, social. D) Solitary, combination, visual. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Visual, auditory, kinesthetic. 30. Which of the following statements is incorrect when talking about the importance of motivation? A) Motivation is something that causes us to act. B) Motivation is always easy to maintain. C) Motivation helps us reach our career goals. D) Motivation is a process that guides a person toward a goal. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Motivation is always easy to maintain. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Style Quiz 1Learning Style Quiz 2Learning Style Quiz 3Learning Style Quiz 4Learning Style Quiz 5Learning Style Quiz 6Learning Style Quiz 8Learning Style Quiz 9Learning Style Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books