This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Style – Quiz 3 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Style Quiz 3 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which definition describes a kinesthetic/tactile learner? A) Learns best by touching and moving. B) Learns best by watching. C) Learns best by reading and writing. D) Learns best by listening. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Learns best by touching and moving. 2. List of information A) Access. B) Inventory. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Inventory. 3. Visual learners prefer to A) Make speeches and presentations. B) Use colour to highlight important points in text. C) Work at a standing position. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Use colour to highlight important points in text. 4. What type of assessment provides information for external parties such as parents, teachers, and funding authorities? A) Informative assessment. B) Assessment of studying. C) Summative assessment. D) Assessment for learning. E) Formative assessment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Assessment for learning. 5. How does Nunan classify learning strategies in his 1999 book? A) Into three categories:visual, auditory, and kinesthetic. B) Into four categories:cognitive, interpersonal, linguistic, and affective. C) Into two categories:proactive and reactive. D) Into five categories:analytical, global, communicative, creative, and authority-oriented. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Into four categories:cognitive, interpersonal, linguistic, and affective. 6. What are communication skills? A) Speaking and writing ( presentations, email, letter, in person, on the phone). B) Sending and receiving messages. C) Handling conflict. D) Computer knowledge. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Speaking and writing ( presentations, email, letter, in person, on the phone). 7. John is trying to learn a new skill. He finds it easier to learn by doing and touching. What type of learning model does John prefer? A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Kinesthetic-Tactile. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kinesthetic-Tactile. 8. Kinesthetic learners A) Are in motion most of the time. B) Remember faces. C) Remember voices. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are in motion most of the time. 9. I like to build things. A) Naturalistic. B) Kinesthetic. C) Intrapersonal. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Kinesthetic. 10. This term describes creating a course of action that can be completed short term or long term. A) Planning. B) Time management. C) Adjusting. D) Goal setting. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Goal setting. 11. Which of the following is NOT a main learning style? A) Visual. B) Tactile. C) Auditory. D) Kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tactile. 12. Aural (auditory) Learner A) They know how to communicate effectively and enjoy collaborating with others, brainstorming and discussing ideas and concepts. B) They are familiar with different instruments and the sounds they make. C) Have a good sense of direction and usually likes to draw and doodle. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They are familiar with different instruments and the sounds they make. 13. The classroom job I like most is A) Hanging new posters in the room. B) Reading the directions for a worksheet to the class. C) Taking notes for a group assignment. D) Walking around the room to hand out papers. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Reading the directions for a worksheet to the class. 14. I am interested in nature and conservation. A) Musical. B) Intrapersonal. C) Naturalistic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Naturalistic. 15. A person's ..... is a way a person gathers and process information. A) Analytic Learner. B) Tactile Learner. C) Learning Style. D) Social Aspect. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Learning Style. 16. Children are given instruments to play along with the welcome song A) Bodily-Kinesthetic. B) Verbal-Linguistic. C) Naturalist. D) Musical. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Musical. 17. Compensation strategies help learners to ..... A) Overcome knowledge limitations in all four skills. B) Think properly in difficult situations. C) Take risks when they need to use the language. D) Relax and develop their self-esteem when using the L2. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Overcome knowledge limitations in all four skills. 18. If you like to work with graphs and charts, you might be a A) Kinesthetic learner. B) Happy student since it's Friday and class is over soon. C) Visual learner. D) Auditory Leaner. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Visual learner. 19. Learns best by interacting (movement) and being in real space A) Intrapersonal. B) Bodily/Kinesthetic. C) Interpersonal. D) Physical education. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bodily/Kinesthetic. 20. Create musical jingles or songs to remember information A) Auditory learner. B) Tactile learner. C) Useless. D) Visual learner. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Auditory learner. 21. Describe the characteristics of an auditory (listening) learner A) They need sounds or songs to help them understand. B) They need images or videos to help them understand. C) They have to move for understanding. D) They need to write about the topic for understanding. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They need sounds or songs to help them understand. 22. ..... good person from whom to get support. A) Phlegmatic. B) Choleric. C) Sanguine. D) Melancholy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Phlegmatic. 23. Students who learn well whenmoving their bodies A) KINESTHETIC LEARNERS. B) INDIVIDUALLEARNERS. C) IMPULSIVELEARNERS. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) KINESTHETIC LEARNERS. 24. Sitting in front of the class to minimize things that might distract you from your teacher's explanation is the example of ..... A) Kinesthetic learning style. B) Visual learning style. C) Auditory learning style. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Auditory learning style. 25. Watch videos about topics you are studying in class. A) Auditory. B) Visual. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Visual. 26. Which learning styles learns through what they see? A) Tactile. B) Kinesthetic. C) Visual. D) Auditory. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Visual. 27. What is the principle of encouraging learners to 'stretch' their styles about? A) Promoting a single learning style. B) Keeping learners within their comfort zones. C) Encouraging learners to try various learning approaches. D) Adhering strictly to preferred styles. E) Ignoring learning styles. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Encouraging learners to try various learning approaches. 28. Describe the characteristics of a reading learner. A) They need to read or write about the topic for understanding. B) They need to move for understanding. C) They need images for understanding. D) They need songs or sounds for understanding. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They need to read or write about the topic for understanding. 29. All of us have a mixture of learning styles. A) ( T ). B) ( F ). Show Answer Correct Answer: A) ( T ). 30. You are a high school student who is struggling to keep up with your schoolwork. You feel overwhelmed and stressed, and you are starting to procrastinate. How can you improve your time management skills and be more organized? A) Create a to-do list and prioritize your tasks. B) Set realistic goals for yourself and break them down into smaller steps. C) Learn to say no to requests that will take up too much of your time. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Style Quiz 1Learning Style Quiz 2Learning Style Quiz 4Learning Style Quiz 5Learning Style Quiz 6Learning Style Quiz 7Learning Style Quiz 8Learning Style Quiz 9Learning Style Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books