This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Style – Quiz 1 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Style Quiz 1 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Explain information to others, discuss in groups. A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Auditory. 2. Which personality type is dominant for an Engineer? A) Social. B) Artistic. C) Realistic. D) Investigative. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Investigative. 3. Social (interpersonal) Learner A) Computer programming, math, and science are usually favored by these types of learners. B) They have a vast vocabulary and excel in activities that involve speaking, debating, and journalism. C) Learning in groups and working with others is favored by them. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Learning in groups and working with others is favored by them. 4. Ethnicity, Religion, and Family Dynamics influence student behavior because they are all ..... factors. A) Social. B) Cultural. C) Economic. D) None of the answers are correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cultural. 5. This learner learns best using hands-on approach. A) Kinesthetic. B) Read/write. C) Visual. D) Auditory. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Kinesthetic. 6. Write only a few words on a flashcard, not many. A) Visual learner. B) Useless. C) Auditory learner. D) Tactile learner. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual learner. 7. What kind of learner remembers best by getting physically involved in learning? A) Kinesthetic. B) Visual. C) Auditory. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Kinesthetic. 8. What is the fourth stage of the hierarchy? A) Love and belonging. B) Self-esteem. C) Safety and security. D) Self-actualization. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Self-esteem. 9. This type of learner is interested in nature and conservation A) Intrapersonal. B) Logical/Mathematical. C) Naturalistic. D) Verbal/Linguistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Naturalistic. 10. Visual learners might find ..... useful tools when studying. A) Color coding their notes. B) Reading the material. C) Both coloring coding and reading material. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both coloring coding and reading material. 11. A visual learner will A) Listening to a podcast. B) Reading captions and headings in textbooks. C) Use graphs and charts in Social Studies. D) Use color coding when annotating. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Use color coding when annotating. 12. In which subject are you more likely to use passive learning? A) In History. Example:What was Genghis Khan famous for?. B) In Chemistry. Example:Understanding a combustion reaction. C) In Physics. Example:How does kinematics work?. D) In Biology. Example:How does a plasmid function?. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In History. Example:What was Genghis Khan famous for?. 13. Why are learning styles important? A) To learn and remember more information. B) Students may use their learning style to become a better students. C) To know the best way to learning. D) All answer choice. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All answer choice. 14. Which type of learner would benefit from this activity? Moving around A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kinesthetic. 15. Which learning style should use highlighters to color code difference information in your notes and textbook. A) Auditory. B) Visual. C) Tactile. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Visual. 16. When I fail an exam, I will usually ..... Write lots of corrective notes Discuss my notes alone or with othersMake learning progress by correcting answers A) Write lots of improvement notes. B) Discussing my notes alone or with others. C) Make learning progress by correcting answers. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Make learning progress by correcting answers. 17. Arrange for conditions that help you learn. A) Self-management. B) Selectively attend. C) Ask if it makes sense. D) Organizational planning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Self-management. 18. Which learning style should do something physical as they study (ex:tapping a pencil)? A) Auditory. B) Kinesthetic. C) Visual. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Kinesthetic. 19. I feel comfortable in groups and like working in them. A) Extroversion. B) Sensing. C) Introversion. D) Intuition. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Extroversion. 20. Which personality type is predominantly a "Creator?" A) Realistic. B) Conventional. C) Enterprising. D) Artistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Artistic. 21. What is interpersonal learner? A) Someone who enjoys working in solitary. B) Someone who enjoys working by listening to an audio materials. C) Someone who enjoys working in a groups or teams. D) Someone who doesn't want to work at all. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Someone who enjoys working in a groups or teams. 22. I like to have things decided. A) Perceiving. B) Extroversion. C) Introversion. D) Judging. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Judging. 23. You store information by the way it sounds, and you have an easier time understanding spoken instructions than written ones. A) Auditory Learner. B) Visual Learner. C) Kinesthetic Learner. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Auditory Learner. 24. When coaches use player input to make the final decision this is known as what coaching style A) Democratic. B) Lazy. C) Let it happen. D) Autocratic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Democratic. 25. When I want to cook something new, usually I will ..... Follow written recipe instructions Ask friends/others for explanations Follow my instincts, taste while cooking A) Follow written recipe instructions. B) Ask friends / other people for explanations. C) Follow your instincts, taste as you cook. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Follow written recipe instructions. 26. Enjoys keeping track of grades, solving problems, and researching are examples of ..... A) Logical / Nathenatical. B) Intrapersonal. C) Musical / Rhythmic. D) Naturalistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Logical / Nathenatical. 27. In the E&L Construct, processing information can be: A) Random or logical. B) Random or sequential. C) Inductive or deductive. D) Inductive or logical. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Random or sequential. 28. This student is responsible for a specific part of the yearbook. A) Section Editor. B) Content Editor. C) Editor-in-Chief. D) Design Editor. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Section Editor. 29. How Many of the 7 do people usually remember? A) 5. B) 4. C) 7. D) 6. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 4. 30. Learns best by rhythms and melodies A) Naturalistic. B) Auditory. C) Visual. D) Tactile. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Tactile. Next →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Style Quiz 2Learning Style Quiz 3Learning Style Quiz 4Learning Style Quiz 5Learning Style Quiz 6Learning Style Quiz 7Learning Style Quiz 8Learning Style Quiz 9Learning Style Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books