This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Style – Quiz 12 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Style Quiz 12 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Sergio is taking an NCC 101 Class that does not meet in person. What strategy can to help him actively learn the material? A) Read the sources in the bibliographies of his assigned reading. B) Create brief summaries of the texts he reads for class. C) Ask her professor to give her extra assignments. D) Watch the movie versions of the novels he needs to read. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Create brief summaries of the texts he reads for class. 2. Tactile also means A) Kind. B) Kinesthetic. C) Keeper. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Kinesthetic. 3. The way a person thinks and learns is called A) Correct Style. B) Individual. C) Study Skills. D) Learning Style(s). Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Learning Style(s). 4. What is the preferred mode of learning for visual learners according to the VARK model? A) Spoken word. B) Reading. C) Charts, graphs, and flow charts. D) Practical experience. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Charts, graphs, and flow charts. 5. Report any workplace hazards. A) Employees need to. B) Employers need to. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Employees need to. 6. What is the main characteristic of the Design learning style? A) Direct, logical and to-the-point. B) Lots of dialogue and feedback. C) Clear idea of relationships. D) Enthusiasm and energy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Clear idea of relationships. 7. What is mathematical/Logical? A) Enjoys photography, drawing, and painting; can read maps. B) Enjoys working with numbers, likes to solve problems; likes logic games. C) Enjoys helping others, gets along well with team members, likes talking things over. D) Enjoys reading, doing crossword puzzles, and writing stories. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Enjoys working with numbers, likes to solve problems; likes logic games. 8. This is the process for deciding what you want and creating a plan to get the result you desire. A) Communicating. B) Planning. C) Managing. D) Procrastinating. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Planning. 9. True or False:Students with ASD typically have stronger visual processing than auditory processing. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 10. Correct statement A) The activities carried out when learning the kinesthetic learning style are brain exercises. B) The activity carried out when learning the kinesthetic learning style is brain gym. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The activity carried out when learning the kinesthetic learning style is brain gym. 11. Describe a kinaesthetic learner. A) They need total concentration when they learn. B) They need notes to help them understand the lesson. C) They need a song to help them understand. D) They need to move around and learn by experiencing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) They need to move around and learn by experiencing. 12. What are Visual, Auditory, Kinesthetic and Reading/writing A) 4 types of crisps. B) 4 types of learning. C) 4 squares on a chess board. D) 4 mountains in Scotland. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 4 types of learning. 13. Which part of the brain is especially important for music? A) Temporal lobes. B) Parietal lobes. C) Occipital lobes. D) Frontal lobes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Temporal lobes. 14. Do all Students learn the same way? A) No. B) Yes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) No. 15. What should always remain off the keyboard or desk when you are keyboarding? A) Waist. B) Wrist. C) Fingers. D) Copy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wrist. 16. Which term best describes an involuntary action in response to stimulation of the sensory nerves? A) Sensory. B) Reflex. C) Motivation. D) Perception. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Reflex. 17. Which area characteristic of a global learner? A) Likes to go in a sequential order. B) Work hard and avoid conflicts. C) Do a task without understanding it. D) Remember specific details. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Work hard and avoid conflicts. 18. Outgoing, social, listener, likes working with people A) Artistic. B) Conventional. C) Social. D) Realistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Social. 19. These students prefer to use self-study and work alone. They are independent and are very self-aware and in tune with their thoughts and feelings. A) Verbal (Linguistic) Learner. B) Aural (Auditory) Learner. C) Solitary (Intrapersonal) Learner. D) Visual (spatial) Learner. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Solitary (Intrapersonal) Learner. 20. When would it best to plan the route to the interview? A) The night before. B) 10-15 minutes before the interview. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The night before. 21. Did you ..... to the leaning tower in Pisa while you were in Italy? A) Play host. B) Attend. C) Join the festivities. D) Pay a visit. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Pay a visit. 22. I remember things best by: A) Writing notes or keeping printed details. B) Saying them aloud or repeating words and key points in my head. C) Doing and practicing the activity or imagining it being done. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Writing notes or keeping printed details. 23. 'A child learns best from diagram, chart and also hands-on activity'. What kind of learner is he? A) Mixed learner. B) Auditory Learner. C) Visual learner. D) Kinesthetic learner. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mixed learner. 24. Do we all have the same learning styles? A) Yes. B) No. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No. 25. What I can do when my learning style is visual is A) Highlight notes. B) Audio record. C) Practice. D) Read aloud. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Highlight notes. 26. The strategy of employing more than one learning approach, which can be helpful for students who do not have any set ideas about a single approach that works best for them is called? A) Model. B) Learners Style. C) Vogue Models. D) Multimodal. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Multimodal. 27. What is the high-functioning device to process information? A) Monitor. B) Mouse. C) Computer. D) Keyboard. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Computer. 28. This learner learns best using images. A) Kinesthetic. B) Read/write. C) Auditory. D) Visual. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Visual. 29. Arabic frankincense that helps clear mind, focus, and beautiful skin A) Lavender. B) Lemon. C) Peppermint. D) Frankincense. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Frankincense. 30. What type of learner prefers to learn by using logic and reasoning? A) Logical/Mathematical learner. B) Analytical learner. C) Reflective learner. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Logical/Mathematical learner. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Style Quiz 1Learning Style Quiz 2Learning Style Quiz 3Learning Style Quiz 4Learning Style Quiz 5Learning Style Quiz 6Learning Style Quiz 7Learning Style Quiz 8Learning Style Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books