This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Style – Quiz 13 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Style Quiz 13 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Related to mental images, and seeing; learns best by using the mind's eye, colors, and pictures A) Musical/rhythmic. B) Intrapersonal. C) Visual/spatial. D) Interpersonal. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Visual/spatial. 2. When I spend my free time, I usually..... Watch television or watch movies Chat with friends Do physical activities or make something A) Watch television or watch a movie. B) Chat with friends. C) Doing physical activity or making something. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Doing physical activity or making something. 3. Looking at sentences containing the future forms of will and going to, and working out the grammar rule. A) Reflective. B) Analytic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Analytic. 4. When I think of math problems I usually pronounce the numbers out. A) Yes. B) No. C) Unsure. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 5. If you learn by reading or seeing pictures, what kind of learner are you? A) Auditory. B) Visual. C) Kinesthetic. D) Tactile. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Visual. 6. If you remember things best by reading about them, you are what kind of learner? A) Visual. B) Tactile. C) Smart. D) Auditory. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Auditory. 7. What are transferable skills? A) Your favorite activity. B) Skills necessary to do a particular job. C) The ability to perform a task due to training and experience. D) General skills used in school and various types of jobs that are always necessary regardless of the career you choose. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) General skills used in school and various types of jobs that are always necessary regardless of the career you choose. 8. Start to control their behaviour A) Teens. B) Adults. C) Children. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Teens. 9. Being afraid to go to school because of bullies best fits with what level on the hierarchy? A) Safety and security. B) Physical. C) Self-esteem. D) Self-actualization. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Safety and security. 10. What are Learning Styles? A) Preferred methods individuals use to communicate. B) Preferred methods individuals use to process and absorb information. C) Individual strengths each person possesses. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Preferred methods individuals use to process and absorb information. 11. Eden hums in class all the time and she is the piano accompanist for the choir. A) Naturalistic. B) Spatial. C) Musical. D) Auditory. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Musical. 12. Think about and use what you already know to help you do the task. A) Directed attention. B) Predict. C) Activate schemata. D) Set goals. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Activate schemata. 13. People who prefer verbal instructions are ..... learners. A) Visual. B) Kinesthetic. C) Auditory. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Auditory. 14. How does Christison (2003) classify learning styles? A) Analytical, Visual, Kinesthetic. B) Linguistic, Interpersonal, Affective. C) Sensory, Cognitive, Personality. D) Affective, Cognitive, Creative. E) Deductive, Inductive, Cooperative. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sensory, Cognitive, Personality. 15. Who is the most welcoming? (a) A) Melancholies. B) Phlegmatics. C) Cholerics. D) A Sanguines. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A Sanguines. 16. If in our class there is a student who tends to be more visual, analytical, reflective, and self-reliant, what type of learner is he/she? A) Left-brain dominant learners. B) Right-brain dominant learners. C) Physical learners. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Left-brain dominant learners. 17. When writing a book review, the student should include the following ..... A) If the book is going to be made into a movie. B) Their evaluation if they liked the book or not and why. C) Retelling of what the characters did in the story. D) The year the book was written. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Their evaluation if they liked the book or not and why. 18. During a concert, the audience is often seen singing along and clapping to the rhythm. This is an example of which type of learning style? A) Visual learning. B) Auditory learning. C) Kinesthetic-tactile learning. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Auditory learning. 19. Naturalistic people would rather be inside than outside. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 20. Can be easily distracted by sounds A) Visual learner. B) Auditory learner. C) Tactile learner. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual learner. 21. ..... is the learning stage when you think of how your new experiences connects to what you already know. A) Reflective Observation. B) Concrete Experience. C) Active Experimentation. D) Abstract Conceptualization. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Active Experimentation. 22. Classical conditioning uses what to help guide learning A) Pairing the stimulus and response. B) Giving food. C) Ringing a bell. D) Verbal feedback. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pairing the stimulus and response. 23. Listening to an author read his poems A) Auditory. B) Read & Write. C) Kinesthetic. D) Visual. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Auditory. 24. Students who are visual learners: A) Learn through listening and hearing information. B) Learn by touching or physical engagement. C) Learn through using their eyes to see information. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Learn through using their eyes to see information. 25. What is not included in the Learning Process, namely? A) Feedback. B) Precieving. C) Deciding. D) Asking. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Asking. 26. Which of the Four Tendencies is best? A) There is no best tendancy. B) Rebel. C) Upholder. D) Questioner. E) To obligate. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) There is no best tendancy. 27. If you like to be creative, then you might be a A) Kinestheticlearner. B) Visuallearner. C) Auditorylearner. D) Student who is glad it's Friday and class is almost over. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Kinestheticlearner. 28. A visual learner prefers to A) Act out information. B) Read information. C) Hear information. D) See information. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) See information. 29. Which term best describes something that someone perceives through the sense of touch? A) Kinesthetic. B) Visual. C) Auditory. D) Tactile. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Tactile. 30. Metacognitive strategies include three strategy sets: A) Asking questions, cooperating with others, and evaluating your learning. B) Empathazing with others, encouraging yourself, and developing cultural understanding. C) Centering your learning, arranging and planning your learning, and evaluating your learning. D) Using a checklist, asking for correction, and asking for clarification. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Centering your learning, arranging and planning your learning, and evaluating your learning. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Style Quiz 1Learning Style Quiz 2Learning Style Quiz 3Learning Style Quiz 4Learning Style Quiz 5Learning Style Quiz 6Learning Style Quiz 7Learning Style Quiz 8Learning Style Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books