This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Style – Quiz 14 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Style Quiz 14 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which is a characteristic of a intrapersonal learner? A) Likes to work alone. B) Learns by moving around. C) Likes to work in groups. D) Listens to music. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Likes to work alone. 2. Persons with a read/write learning style, enjoy ..... according to the VARK Learning Model. A) Lectures. B) Simulation Labs. C) Power Point Presentations. D) Outlining a Chapter of Homework. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Outlining a Chapter of Homework. 3. A visual learner is more likely to do this A) Take frequent breaks during study sessions. B) Read the word or lessons out loud. C) Fail. D) Sit in the front of the classroom. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sit in the front of the classroom. 4. Auditory learner:When you are not sure how to spell a word, what are you most likely to do? A) Write it down to see if it looks right. B) Ask your friend. C) Spell it out loud to see if it sounds right. D) Trace the letters in the air (finger spelling). Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Spell it out loud to see if it sounds right. 5. Describe the characteristics of a visual learner. A) They need pictures or images to help them remember. B) They need to move or verbalize in order to understand. C) They love to read/write. D) They need music or sound for understanding. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They need pictures or images to help them remember. 6. What is someone that is a learner by seeing and reading A) Auditory. B) Visual. C) Tactile. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Visual. 7. Solitary learners are described as "social butterflies" who adapt easily to social situations. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 8. A Student prefers to use sounds and music. A) Interpersonal. B) Kinesthetic. C) Linguistic. D) Auditory-musical. E) Visual. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Auditory-musical. 9. Taking the time to set goals wastes your limited time. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 10. Which learning style wants you to lecture? A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Auditory. 11. V., to say or repeat out loud A) Dominant. B) Hinder. C) Recite. D) Verbal. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Recite. 12. Which list represents major functions of the left hemisphere? A) Speech, reading & writing. B) Art, music, colors and shapes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Speech, reading & writing. 13. This learning environment doesn't require a specific learning objective. It encourages multiple perspectives and various thoughts from a variety of learners. A) Knowledge-Centered. B) Direct Learning. C) Assessment-Centered. D) Open-Ended Learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Open-Ended Learning. 14. Which type of person learns best by performing hands-on or physical activities? A) Audio learners. B) Kinesthetic/tactile learners. C) Natural learners. D) Visual learners. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Kinesthetic/tactile learners. 15. Visual learner:What kind of book would you like to read for fun? A) A book with word searches or crossword puzzles. B) A book with many exercises. C) A book with lots of pictures in it. D) A book with lots of words in it. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A book with lots of pictures in it. 16. I like to talk to others. A) Yes. B) No. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 17. Operant conditioning uses what to help guide learning A) Bells and whistles. B) Rewards and punishment. C) Pain and happiness. D) Games and tasks. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Rewards and punishment. 18. Who claims that all human beings have multiple intelligence? A) Howard Stern. B) Howard Hughes. C) Howard Gardner. D) Howard Mandel. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Howard Gardner. 19. Read books with lots of detailed and specific information.Which learning style is this suitable for? A) Visual learning style. B) Auditory learning style. C) Learning style through reading and copying. D) Movement learning style. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Learning style through reading and copying. 20. Do lots of hands-on activities like completing art projects, taking walks, or acting out stories. A) Auditory. B) Visual. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kinesthetic. 21. What does the practical case for having diverse learning styles in a class emphasize? A) Simplifying teaching methods. B) Homogeneous learning experiences. C) Richer teaching and learning opportunities. D) Restricting teaching styles. E) Minimizing student reflection. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Richer teaching and learning opportunities. 22. Where on the Bloom's Taxonomy Pyramid would you find an activity like using chemistry knowledge to create a more stable form of rocket fuel? A) In the middle. B) At the bottom. C) At the top. D) Buried under the pyramid. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At the top. 23. Which learning style should create graphic organizers that use symbols to represent ideas and information. A) Auditory. B) Visual. C) Tactile. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Visual. 24. Those who prefer learning by observing things. Using pictures, images, diagrams, whiteboards and more helps these types of learners understand information better. A) Solitary (Intrapersonal) Learner. B) Aural (Auditory) Learner. C) Verbal (Linguistic) Learner. D) Visual (spatial) Learner. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Visual (spatial) Learner. 25. Which learning style responds to conferences? A) Auditory. B) Reading and Writing. C) Kinesthetic. D) Multimodal. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Auditory. 26. Which multiple intelligence deals with well-developed verbal skills and sensitivity to the sounds, meanings and rhythms of words? A) Verbal Linguistic. B) Naturalist. C) Musical Rhythmic. D) Bodily Kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Verbal Linguistic. 27. Students learn best through listening and hearing A) Autonomous. B) Reflective. C) Visual. D) Auditory. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Auditory. 28. Attention and motivation have little influence in the learning process. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 29. They need to see information and are good at visualizing objects, shapes and pictures. A) Kinesthetic Learner. B) Knowledge Learner. C) Auditory Learner. D) Visual Learner. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Visual Learner. 30. What is the Interpersonal learning style? A) Person learns best by rhythms and melodies. B) Person learns best by independent study; working alone. C) Person learns best by sharing, cooperating, and comparing; working in a group. D) Person learns best by observing and learning about nature:being outside. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Person learns best by sharing, cooperating, and comparing; working in a group. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Style Quiz 1Learning Style Quiz 2Learning Style Quiz 3Learning Style Quiz 4Learning Style Quiz 5Learning Style Quiz 6Learning Style Quiz 7Learning Style Quiz 8Learning Style Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books