This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Style – Quiz 71 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Style Quiz 71 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What is the characteristic behavior of visual learners? A) Prefer hands-on activities. B) Enjoy reading and writing. C) Learn best through images and spatial understanding. D) Prefer practical application of ideas. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Learn best through images and spatial understanding. 2. Visual (spatial) Learner A) They are good listeners. B) They can easily express themselves. C) They can easily visualize information, pictures, images, , whiteboards. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) They can easily visualize information, pictures, images, , whiteboards. 3. According to Christison (2003), why is it important to encourage learners to 'stretch' their styles? A) To change their cognitive and personality makeup. B) To make them 100 percent one type of learner. C) To help them become more flexible and effective learners. D) To reinforce their preferred learning styles. E) To change their creative and personality makeup. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To help them become more flexible and effective learners. 4. What learning style does read stories assignments and directions out load A) Auditory. B) Tactile. C) Visual. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Auditory. 5. Where should your eyes be when you are typing? A) Looking at the ceiling. B) On the copy/monitor. C) Watching your fingers. D) On the keyboard. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On the copy/monitor. 6. According to the Dunn and Dunn model, answer the learning style, I like to think about things first and not jump right in. A) Emotional. B) Environmental. C) Physical. D) Psychological. E) Sociological. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Psychological. 7. How can visual learning style help you? A) Enhance your creativity while applying mind maps, easily grasp a knowledge overview. B) Improve health, integrate into the community. C) Excellent reflexes when it comes to hearing. D) Improve your voice's fluency and coherence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Enhance your creativity while applying mind maps, easily grasp a knowledge overview. 8. Learning styles are A) Different learning styles and techniques. B) One way one way of learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Different learning styles and techniques. 9. What is a starting strategy? A) Using a diary. B) Knowing your learning style. C) Checking your email. D) Creating a list. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Creating a list. 10. How many minutes is the ideal break time for a focused study? A) 30. B) 50. C) Unlimited. D) 10. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 10. 11. Which learning type indicates that a student learns best by reading and writing? A) Kinethetic/tactile. B) Linguistic. C) Auditory. D) Visual. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Linguistic. 12. Lisalearns best by making graphs, painting pictures, and reading maps. What is her learning style? A) Logical/Mathematical. B) Interpersonal. C) Verbal/Linguistic. D) Visual/Spatial. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Visual/Spatial. 13. Logical (mathematical) Learner A) These students function and solve complex problems by employing strategies and their scientific way of thinking. B) They are generally good listeners who are thoughtful and understanding. C) They can easily express themselves and usually love to read and write. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) These students function and solve complex problems by employing strategies and their scientific way of thinking. 14. Which learning environment requires high standards, frequent opportunities for feedback, and reflection and revision to enhance the quality of learning? A) Assessment-Centered. B) Community-Centered. C) Knowledge-Centered. D) Learner-Centered. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Assessment-Centered. 15. Louise is a type of learner who prefers learning through rhythms or tend to use clever rhymes to remember something. A) Kinesthetic. B) Logical. C) Visual. D) Auditory. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Auditory. 16. The Cultural Mismatch Model ..... A) Builds upon existing knowledge bases. B) Recognizes that various ethnic/cultural groups approach the learning process differently. C) Recognizes differences and sees them as assets. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Recognizes that various ethnic/cultural groups approach the learning process differently. 17. Multiple Intelligence Theory explains that not everyone is "book smart." A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 18. Which personality type is dominant for a Scientific Researcher? A) Investigative. B) Conventional. C) Enterprising. D) Social. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Investigative. 19. Verbal/ Linguistic people like to read books. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 20. It is common for people to use more than one learning style. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 21. When I meet new people, I will ..... Imagine what I will do Talk to them on the phone Try to do something together, for example activities or eating together A) Imagine what will be done. B) Talk to them on the phone. C) Try doing something together, for example an activity or eating together. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Try doing something together, for example an activity or eating together. 22. Who is a strong speaker and writer? A) Interpersonal. B) Musical. C) Linguistic. D) Spatial. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Linguistic. 23. Explicit teaching, word games (eg. scrabble), reading, discussions (online or offline), oral presentations. A) Memory. B) Metacognitive. C) Comprehension. D) Affective. E) Cognitive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Metacognitive. 24. This learner works more effectively in groups. A) Analytic. B) Global. C) Reflective. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Global. 25. Learns best by touching and moving around and interacting and being in real space. A) Musical/ Rhythmic. B) Intrapersonal. C) Bodily/ Kinesthetic. D) Visual/ Spatial. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bodily/ Kinesthetic. 26. (adj) Related to body motion. A) Kinesthetic. B) Verbal. C) Conventional. D) Facial. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Kinesthetic. 27. Learn by doing, being involved, and touching objects A) Auditory. B) Visual. C) Tactile-kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tactile-kinesthetic. 28. What was shown fourth? A) Heart. B) Circle. C) Triangle. D) Crescent. E) Smile. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Circle. 29. What are learning strategies in addition to memory strategies? A) All of the above. B) Production strategies. C) Comprehension strategies. D) Communication strategies. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) All of the above. 30. Whichis an example of Bob's feeling? A) Acting playful. B) Riding a bike. C) Walking home. D) Being excited. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Being excited. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Style Quiz 1Learning Style Quiz 2Learning Style Quiz 3Learning Style Quiz 4Learning Style Quiz 5Learning Style Quiz 6Learning Style Quiz 7Learning Style Quiz 8Learning Style Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books