This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Style – Quiz 70 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Style Quiz 70 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. He is a clever man who knows how to ..... public opinion. A) Manipulate. B) Recite. C) Expose. D) Obstruct. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Manipulate. 2. They are more interested inconveying an idea than worrying about whether it is grammatically correct. A) Reflective learners. B) Global learners. C) Analytic Learners. D) Impulsive learners. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Global learners. 3. What is a child's ability to learn by moving their body parts called? A) Visual. B) Kinesthetic. C) Auditory. D) Spatial. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Kinesthetic. 4. Asking a skilled player to demonstrate a skill for others to copy is an example of ..... A) Good coaching. B) Observational learning. C) Classical conditioning. D) Operant conditioning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Observational learning. 5. I like to learn new information by: A) Talking and asking questions. B) Looking at pictures. C) Hands on. D) -. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) -. 6. Field-dependent people (FD)..... A) Are free of the influence of the whole field when they look at the parts. B) Cannot see inconspicuous things right in front of their nose. C) Better at focusing on some aspects of experience. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cannot see inconspicuous things right in front of their nose. 7. Using colors often when studying, draw maps and use sticky notes, corresponds to: A) Kinesthetic learning style. B) Auditory learning style. C) Visual learning style. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Visual learning style. 8. All students have the same learning styles. A) ( T ). B) ( F ). Show Answer Correct Answer: B) ( F ). 9. Does sports have anything to do with stimulating memory? A) Have. B) Are not. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have. 10. How long does it take for essential oil molecules to spread throughout the body through the blood circulation? A) 20 minutes. B) 22 seconds. C) 22 minutes. D) 2 minutes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 2 minutes. 11. If you are a visual learner which strategies might be useful? A) Listening to music using your earbuds. B) Using a graphic organizer. C) Reviewing video clips. D) Taking a picture of notes on the whitenboard with your phone. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reviewing video clips. 12. Chew gum, walk around, or rock in a chair while reading or studying. A) Auditory. B) Visual. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kinesthetic. 13. They learn by hearing and listening. They understand and remember things they hear. A) Tactile learners. B) Personal Style. C) Auditory learners. D) Visual learners. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Auditory learners. 14. Which multiple intelligence deals with the ability to control one's body movements and to handle objects skillfully? A) Bodily Kinsethetic. B) Interpersonal. C) Intrapersonal. D) Visual Spatial. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bodily Kinsethetic. 15. They can often see pictures of things they study in their heads. A) Visual learners. B) Tactile learners. C) Personal Style. D) Auditory learners. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual learners. 16. I ..... meet friends at the mall, because we love the coffee shop there. A) Often. B) Never. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Often. 17. An educator's ..... can greatly affect a student's ability to learn and comprehend. A) Behaviour. B) Intelligence. C) Teaching style. D) Communication. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Teaching style. 18. Auditory learners mostly rely on listening, speaking, and ..... to help them better understand material. A) Hands on. B) Repetition. C) Lists. D) Pictures. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Repetition. 19. Things you like to do or want to learn more about A) Assessment. B) Learning preference. C) Self advocacy. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Learning preference. 20. You prefer to learn in groups or with other people A) SOCIAL / INTERPERSONAL. B) SOLITARY / INTRAPERSONAL. C) VERBAL / LINGUISTIC. D) PHYSICAL / KINESTHETIC / TACTILE. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) SOCIAL / INTERPERSONAL. 21. What does "post-secondary" mean? A) After High School. B) During High School. C) Before High School. D) Without High School. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) After High School. 22. Define this lesson's key word-the urge to push on. A) Motivation. B) Deter. C) Prevention. D) Hindrance. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Motivation. 23. The best way to learn is by: A) Attending all of my classes. B) Listening to my teacher's notes and discussions. C) Participate in group work activities. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 24. N., praise, support to keep going A) Circumstance. B) Manipulate. C) Encouragement. D) Incorporate. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Encouragement. 25. Learning style preferences refer to fixed ways of taking in and processing information. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 26. Which of the following are the categories identified by Honey and Mumford: A) Activist. B) Pragmatist. C) Reflector. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 27. Which part of the brain influences both the social and solitary learning styles? A) Parietal lobes. B) Limbic system. C) Frontal lobes. D) Temporal lobes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Limbic system. 28. When Peter takes notes, he draws pictures and uses color coding to help him retain the information. Peter is a A) Visual Learner. B) Auditory Learner. C) Tactile Learner. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual Learner. 29. Why is it important to know your learning style? A) So I can talk to my friends better. B) So I can tell my teachers how to teach. C) So my parents will know how to discipline me. D) So I will have a better understanding of how I learn. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) So I will have a better understanding of how I learn. 30. ..... prefer learning by seeing, either through reading or with pictures and other images. A) Aural learners. B) Visual learners. C) Physical learners. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Visual learners. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Style Quiz 1Learning Style Quiz 2Learning Style Quiz 3Learning Style Quiz 4Learning Style Quiz 5Learning Style Quiz 6Learning Style Quiz 7Learning Style Quiz 8Learning Style Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books