This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Style – Quiz 67 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Style Quiz 67 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. When I want to understand something I've read, I usually like to read gently or silently. A) Yes. B) No. C) Unsure. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 2. How does a Musical/ Rhythmic person learn best? A) Rhythm, melody, music. B) Visualizing, dreaming, using colors and pictures. C) By touching, moving, interacting with space and processing knowledge through bodily sensations. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Rhythm, melody, music. 3. Reading and Writing Learners frequently reference knowledge of a topic by visiting an actual situation and participating in experiential activities. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 4. Reading/Writing learners prefer to learn best by doing the task. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 5. According to a major study, what percentage of our middle school female population can retain information by simply reading a text? A) 17%. B) 10%. C) 24%. D) 30%. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 30%. 6. Describe your qualities that will enable you to ..... Write a journal entry on ..... Set and pursue a goal to ..... A) Logical. B) Visual. C) Verbal. D) Intrapersonal. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Intrapersonal. 7. A weakness of the learning style concept is that: A) There is very little scientific evidence to support it. B) It has had no practical impact in the classroom. C) It claims one style is better than the others. D) Only three styles have been identified. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) There is very little scientific evidence to support it. 8. "We move in our learning" is a slogan for what learning style? A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kinesthetic. 9. These learners are usually singers or musicians who are familiar with different instruments and the sounds they make. A) Aural (Auditory) Learner. B) Solitary (Intrapersonal) Learner. C) Visual (spatial) Learner. D) Social (Interpersonal) Learner. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Aural (Auditory) Learner. 10. ..... allows students to think in terms of music and to recognize, remember and manipulate musical patterns. A) Spatial intelligence. B) Musical intelligence. C) Auditory learners. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Musical intelligence. 11. The teacher diagnosis and evaluates what the students had learned A) Before the lesson. B) During. C) After. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) After. 12. Although each learner has their own characteristics, it is important to realize some ofthese characteristics ..... A) Produce a negative atmosphere. B) Can be contradicting. C) Are not useful. D) Overlap. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Overlap. 13. Which Learning Style am I?I learn by seeing maps and graphs A) Visual. B) Social. C) Solitary. D) Physical. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual. 14. You are preparing for a test and you got stuck. Which of the following can you do? A) Go hiking with friends. B) Go see a movie. C) Go shopping. D) Go for a short run. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Go for a short run. 15. Done alone; independent-.....? A) Verbal. B) Auditory. C) Solitary. D) Manipulate. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Solitary. 16. You like to do more hands-on activities, use flashcards and arrange them in groups, and like to chew gum and walk around. A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Tactile. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tactile. 17. Interpersonal intelligence means you A) Understand yourself. B) Have the ability to recreate your world visually. C) Understand, explain, and relate to the natural world around you. D) Understand the mood and motives of your associates. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Understand the mood and motives of your associates. 18. What does a Kinesthetic person do? A) He/She LOOK. B) He/She DOING. C) He/She LISTEN. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) He/She DOING. 19. What learning style would a person have if they reflect, or recognize their strengths and weaknesses, and also sets goals? A) Linguistic. B) Intrapersonal. C) Interpersonal. D) Spatial. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Intrapersonal. 20. Inquisitive, enjoys science and math, likes working with data A) Conventional. B) Realistic. C) Investigative. D) Artistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Investigative. 21. If I am a strong auditory learner, a tip that may help me do better in my classes is: A) Make sure I am studying with ear plugs in. B) Study in a dim lit room. C) Studying in a crowded mall. D) Try reading out loud to myself when prepping for tests. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Try reading out loud to myself when prepping for tests. 22. Which learning style should watch videos about topics you are studying in class. A) Auditory. B) Visual. C) Tactile. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Visual. 23. Verbal (linguistic) Learner A) These students prefer to use self-study. B) They have a good sense of direction and usually likes to draw and doodle. C) They prefer using words, both in speech and writing. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They have a good sense of direction and usually likes to draw and doodle. 24. Intrapersonal learning strategies include:working with nature, seeing patterns, connecting ideas to nature A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 25. Read out loud what you wrote before turning in your paper A) Visual learner. B) Auditory learner. C) Tactile learner. D) Useless. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Auditory learner. 26. Related to words and language A) Musical/Rhythmic. B) Verbal/Linguistic. C) Visual/Spatial. D) Logical/Mathematical. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Verbal/Linguistic. 27. Which term best describes a pattern imposed on complex reality or experience that helps someone explain what happened or to prepare a response? A) Kinesthetic. B) Motivation. C) Schema. D) Learning style. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Schema. 28. Use coloring and pictures A) Visual. B) Kinesthetic. C) Auditory. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual. 29. A learning style where students used reasoning, logic and systems as they gain skills and information. A) Kinesthetic. B) Social. C) Verbal. D) Logical. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Logical. 30. ..... indicates sensitivity to natural surroundings. A) Spatial intelligence. B) Intrapersonal intelligence. C) Naturalistic intelligence. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Naturalistic intelligence. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Style Quiz 1Learning Style Quiz 2Learning Style Quiz 3Learning Style Quiz 4Learning Style Quiz 5Learning Style Quiz 6Learning Style Quiz 7Learning Style Quiz 8Learning Style Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books