This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Style – Quiz 66 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Style Quiz 66 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Visual learning style features are A) -Easy to remember from what is seen-Prefer reading rather than being read to. B) -Likes to remember what he hears-Easily distracted by crowds. C) -Enjoys learning using practical methods-Likes activities that involve body movement, such as games and physical activity. D) -enjoys listening and reading-Not easy to concentrate. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) -Easy to remember from what is seen-Prefer reading rather than being read to. 2. What study method does Raya, a kinesthetic learner, find helpful? A) Discussing the material with others. B) Watching videos for extra information. C) Taking substantial notes during class. D) Reviewing material while walking around. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Reviewing material while walking around. 3. Most of my free time is spent: A) Watching television. B) Talking to friends. C) Doing physical activity or making things. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Watching television. 4. According to Nunan (1999), which of the following is NOT a category of learning strategies? A) Interpersonal. B) Social. C) Communicative. D) Creative. E) Cognitive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Social. 5. What do cognitive styles refer to? A) Methods of communication. B) Channels through which we perceive information. C) Ways of processing information. D) Habitual patterns of perceiving, processing, or reacting to information. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ways of processing information. 6. What impact did the railroads have on Native Americans? A) It forced the Native Americans to adopt White culture. B) It allowed Native Americans to increase trade with cities. C) It forced the Native Americans on to Reservations. D) It vastly reduced the amount of land and natural resources Native Americans had access to. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) It vastly reduced the amount of land and natural resources Native Americans had access to. 7. Where would you find learning the presidents song on the Bloom's Taxonomy Pyramid? A) At the top. B) At the bottom. C) In the middle. D) Behind the pyramid. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) At the bottom. 8. What is self-advocacy? A) Taking control of your life. B) Being able to speak up for yourself. C) Something due to a person by law. D) Treating someone differently because of a certain thing like race, age, or disability. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Being able to speak up for yourself. 9. Learning preference:work in natural setting, explore nature, organize A) Musical. B) Naturalist. C) Kinesthetic. D) Logical/mathematical. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Naturalist. 10. Which multiple intelligence deals with the capacity to detect and respond appropriately to the moods, motivations and desires of others? A) Interpersonal. B) Mathematical Logical. C) Intrapersonal. D) Visual Spatial. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Interpersonal. 11. Which type of learner prefers hands-on activities like completing art projects and building things? A) Tactile/Kinesthetic. B) Auditory. C) Visual. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Tactile/Kinesthetic. 12. When mismatches occur between student learning styles and educator teaching styles, students may become bored and inattentive in class. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 13. What learning style does better when Writes down key words, ideas, or instructions A) Tactile. B) Visual. C) Auditory. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Visual. 14. Anticipate information to prepare and give direction to the task. A) Directed attention. B) Set goals. C) Predict. D) Activate schemata. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Predict. 15. What is the fourth step in conflict management? A) Hook up. B) Chill down. C) Look up. D) Shut up. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Chill down. 16. If you were a kinesthetic learner, the best way for you to comprehend information would be: A) Reading a book. B) Listening to a lecture. C) Color coding your work. D) Putting objects in order. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Putting objects in order. 17. If your goals has a deadline, that means it is A) Time-bound. B) Measurable. C) Attainable. D) Specific. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Time-bound. 18. This learner learns best viewing information in word form. A) Read/write. B) Kinesthetic. C) Auditory. D) Visual. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Read/write. 19. By utilizing a limited number of teaching methods, educators facilitate a deeper understanding of the subject matter as well as promote a student's ability to observe, memorize, and recall information. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 20. Which word has this definition? ..... :cultural factors, including nationality, regional culture, ancestry, and language. A) Race. B) Culture. C) Ethnicity. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ethnicity. 21. Which of the following is not a factor that causes forgetfulness: A) A bitter experience. B) Music. C) Passage of time. D) Interest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Music. 22. Keepingscore for the basketball team is an example of an activity that a person withwhich learning style would enjoy? A) Musical/Rhythmic. B) Logical/Mathematical. C) Bodily/Kinesthetic. D) Interpersonal. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Logical/Mathematical. 23. To look at key parts to discover key parts means to- A) Adjust. B) Analyze. C) Plan. D) Optimize. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Analyze. 24. Personality is a combination of ..... that form an individuals distinctive character. A) Likes and dislikes. B) Characteristics or qualities. C) Attitude and interests. D) Thoughts and opinions. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Characteristics or qualities. 25. An auditory learner learns best by: A) Seeing a model. B) Listening to information. C) Doing a task. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Listening to information. 26. I tend to get a lot of work done. When I work alone A) Yes. B) No. C) Unsure. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 27. How does Tyrell, a reading and writing learner, memorize something? A) By watching videos. B) By reading and rereading any materials. C) By color coding his notes. D) By doing hands-on activities. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) By reading and rereading any materials. 28. I like to make things with my hands. A) No. B) Yes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Yes. 29. Shape is an example of A) Visual. B) Kinesthetic/Tactile. C) Auditory. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual. 30. Jackielearns best by solving problems, sorting, and keeping charts. What is her learning style? A) Logical/Mathematical. B) Verbal/Linguistic. C) Intrapersonal. D) Naturalistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Logical/Mathematical. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Style Quiz 1Learning Style Quiz 2Learning Style Quiz 3Learning Style Quiz 4Learning Style Quiz 5Learning Style Quiz 6Learning Style Quiz 7Learning Style Quiz 8Learning Style Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books