This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Style – Quiz 65 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Style Quiz 65 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. There are three learning styles, which are: A) Visual, auditory, and kinesthetic/tactile. B) Playing, writing and speaking. C) Seeing, hearing, and moving. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual, auditory, and kinesthetic/tactile. 2. Sensitivity and capacity to tackle deep questions about human existence A) Verbal-Linguistic. B) Bodily-Kinesthetic. C) Existential. D) Musical. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Existential. 3. Students who are auditory learners learn best by: A) Using their eyes to see information. B) Listening and hearing infromation. C) Touching or physical engagement with information. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Listening and hearing infromation. 4. Who created the Theory of Multiple Intelligences? A) Sigmund Freud. B) Simon Benet. C) Howard Gardner. D) Philip Zimbardo. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Howard Gardner. 5. Which learning style would most love sustained silent reading? A) Auditory. B) Visual. C) Reading and writing. D) Kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reading and writing. 6. Auditory learners may like ..... A) Athletic ability. B) Taking lots and lots of notes. C) Background music when they study. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Background music when they study. 7. Steve needs a "hands-on" approach to learning Science concepts. Steve is a- A) Visual Learner. B) Auditory Learner. C) Tactile Learner. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tactile Learner. 8. What are the three of the most popular learning styles? A) Visual, Auditory, Kinesthetic, Tactile. B) Visual, Auditory, Reading, Writing. C) Visual, Auditory, Kinesthetic. D) Visual, Auditory, Writing, Tactile. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Visual, Auditory, Kinesthetic. 9. Auditory means ..... A) You learn better by listening. B) You learn better by looking. C) You learn better by interacting with things. D) You learn better by smell. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) You learn better by listening. 10. A learning style where you use the logic. A) Social. B) Logical/Mathematical. C) Musical/Auditory. D) Visual. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Logical/Mathematical. 11. Hamda enjoys baking without looking at the recipe, she is a ..... A) Visual learner. B) Kinesthetic or tactile learner. C) Auditory learner. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Kinesthetic or tactile learner. 12. A person's ability to interact with and understand other people and social situations. A) Intrapersonal. B) Interpersonal. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interpersonal. 13. What is the definition of learning styles? A) The different ways that people learn and process information. B) The different preferences that people have for studying and learning. C) The different methods that teachers use to teach and assess students. D) The different skills that people need to learn and succeed. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The different ways that people learn and process information. 14. Learning styles can help you identify potential career interests. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 15. I prefer.....Watching films/photos/looking at art or observing people aroundListening to music, radio or talking with friendsParticipating in sports/enjoying the food served/dancing A) Watching films/photos/looking at art or observing people around you. B) Listen to music, radio or chat with friends. C) Participate in sports/enjoy the food served/dance. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Watching films/photos/looking at art or observing people around you. 16. What do learners with a Multimodal Type Two preference usually need to process new information using? A) Reading and Writing mode only. B) Aural mode only. C) Each mode of learning. D) Visual mode only. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Each mode of learning. 17. From the end of Reconstruction to the early 20th century the American economy changed from A) Desegregated to segregated. B) Agrarian to industrial. C) Free-market to socialist. D) Industrial to agrarian. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Agrarian to industrial. 18. These learners usually read and write to learn A) Tactile. B) Visual. C) Auditory. D) Kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Tactile. 19. Learns best by hearing; listening to lectures A) Auditory. B) Interpersonal. C) Logical-mathematical. D) Spatial. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Auditory. 20. What are the different types of learning styles A) Listening, seeing, talking, moving. B) Visual, Auditory, Reading/Writing, and Kinesthetic. C) Reading/Writing, and Kinesthetic. D) Visual and Auditory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Visual, Auditory, Reading/Writing, and Kinesthetic. 21. What was shown last? A) Circle. B) Crescent. C) Heart. D) Triangle. E) Smile. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Heart. 22. "I need to see something to know it" A) KINESTHETIC LEARNERS. B) AUDITORY LEARNERS. C) VISUAL LEARNERS. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) VISUAL LEARNERS. 23. What does Nunan recommend as one of the learning strategies under the 'Cognitive' category? A) Personalizing. B) Role-Playing. C) Taking Notes. D) Co-operating. E) Skimming. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Taking Notes. 24. I have a wide range of friends and know lots of people. A) Intuition. B) Sensing. C) Extroversion. D) Introversion. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Extroversion. 25. Often closes their eyes to remember something A) Visual learner. B) Auditory learner. C) Tactile learner. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual learner. 26. What does Kinesthetic learner mean? A) Someone who learns by doing things. B) Someone who learns by seeing things. C) Someone who learns by hearing things. D) Some one who learns by reading and writing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Someone who learns by doing things. 27. Learning Styles are also referred to as ..... A) Learning Options. B) Learning Models. C) Learning Modalities. D) Learning Preferences. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Learning Modalities. 28. There is only one way to define learning styles. A) FALSE. B) TRUE. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) FALSE. 29. Which is not visual? A) Take notes or write things down on index cards to help you remember them. B) Use colors when you study, for example use colored paper, study somewhere where you like the colors of the environment. C) Use colored pens to highlight your notes or take notes. D) Try to remember a class or your notes visually. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Use colors when you study, for example use colored paper, study somewhere where you like the colors of the environment. 30. Kinesthetic learner should ..... A) Repeat new information out loud. B) Eat broccoli. C) Do hands on activities in order to study and understand new concepts. D) Visualize information in their head. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Do hands on activities in order to study and understand new concepts. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Style Quiz 1Learning Style Quiz 2Learning Style Quiz 3Learning Style Quiz 4Learning Style Quiz 5Learning Style Quiz 6Learning Style Quiz 7Learning Style Quiz 8Learning Style Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books