This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Style – Quiz 60 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Style Quiz 60 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. English is much more difficult to learn than other languages is a common belief related to the: A) Four language skills. B) Language learning. C) Nature of English. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nature of English. 2. "Gallery tour" style walking from question to question works well for this learner. A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kinesthetic. 3. Noise doesn't bother me when I'm studying. A) Auditory. B) Visual. C) Kinesthetic-Tactile. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kinesthetic-Tactile. 4. If you like to play background music while studying then you might be a A) Kinestheticlearner. B) Visuallearner. C) Auditorylearner. D) Student who is glad it's Friday and class is almost over. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Auditorylearner. 5. A trainer should just teach on her own learning styles A) True. B) False. C) Both. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 6. Looking at your LSI, what are the 2 Expressive Styles? A) Auditory and Visual. B) Individual and Group. C) Oral and Written. D) Written and Group. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Oral and Written. 7. For example, students can use flashcards to learn a new language. What is the type of learning strategy? A) Memory. B) Social. C) Cognitive. D) Affective. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cognitive. 8. The two halves of the brain are called A) Hemispheres. B) Lobes. C) Dominance. D) Opposites. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hemispheres. 9. Use the body effectively, like a dancer or a surgeon. They like movement, making things, touching. A) Logical-Mathematical. B) Musical. C) Visual-Spatial. D) Bodily-kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Bodily-kinesthetic. 10. Jason enjoys learning from podcasts. What kind of learning style does he most likely have? A) Auditory. B) Visual. C) Tactile. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Auditory. 11. Object manipulation is an example of ..... A) Visual. B) Kinesthetic/tactile. C) Auditory. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Kinesthetic/tactile. 12. I like to play sports such as basketball, football, tennis, or soccer. A) Naturalistic. B) Musical. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kinesthetic. 13. Pick the best statement ..... A) I am trustworthy. B) I am always late. C) I am an honest person, I have never stolen anything. D) I like to sleep a lot. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I am trustworthy. 14. Also known as self smart. A) Existentialist Intelligence. B) Mathematical Intelligence. C) Intrapersonal Intelligence. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Intrapersonal Intelligence. 15. It is possible to be a strong learner in multiple styles:auditory, visual and tactile/kinesthetic. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 16. John is reading a book. What type of learning style is he using? A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Kinesthetic-tactile. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual. 17. Auditory learning style is A) A learning style that makes more use of vision. B) Rely on hearing to understand and remember the information given by the teacher. C) A learning style that more easily absorbs information by moving, doing, and touching things that provide certain information so that students can remember it. D) A learning style that utilizes more viewing and listening. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Rely on hearing to understand and remember the information given by the teacher. 18. Refers to the acquisition of knowledge and skills that changes a person's behavior (behaviorist) A) Transfer. B) Memory. C) Learning. D) Intelligence. E) Metacognition. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Learning. 19. Adrianna learns best by seeing the notes on a smartboard and then having a copy of the notes to read at home. A) Interpersonal. B) Bodily-kinesthetic. C) Naturalistic. D) Visual. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Visual. 20. A tactile learner uses the following strategy to aid his/her learning: A) Make up songs to memorize difficult information. B) Reading a chapter out loud. C) Walk around while studying. D) Use highlighter pens. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Walk around while studying. 21. Shy students may feel more motivated if they are engaged in ..... activities. A) -different. B) -challenging. C) -warming up. D) -group-based. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) -group-based. 22. Which learning style likes to work outside and with animals? A) Verbal. B) Logical. C) Musical. D) Naturalistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Naturalistic. 23. They rely on the teacher's facial expressions and body language to aid their learning.What does "facial" mean? A) Related to the face. B) Related to hearing. C) Related to words. D) Related to body motion. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Related to the face. 24. How does a bodily/kinesthetic learner learn best? A) Categorizing, classifying, and working with patterns and relationships. B) By touching, moving, interacting with space and processing knowledge through bodily sensations. C) By visualizing, dreaming, and using colors and pictures. D) Saying, hearing, and seeing words. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) By touching, moving, interacting with space and processing knowledge through bodily sensations. 25. Why do we plan or schedule our time? A) Scheduling is cool. B) Plan BIG or important things first. C) Plan ahead so that we know what to be prepared for. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Plan ahead so that we know what to be prepared for. 26. Does you body language give off an impression to the employer? A) No. B) Yes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Yes. 27. Which of these is a characteristic of kinesthetic learners? A) Like studying alone. B) Are good at sports, art and drama. C) Prefer oral exams. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are good at sports, art and drama. 28. What will you receive in the email with the link to your results? A) Link to your results. B) Discount codes for shopping. C) Funny cat videos. D) Travel recommendations. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Link to your results. 29. What does it mean to be visual learner? A) Process information better when they see it. B) You like to see pictures, graphs and brain charts. C) You study best when you put the information into colours. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 30. Which type of learner would benefit from this activity? Using a song to help you memorize information A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Auditory. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Style Quiz 1Learning Style Quiz 2Learning Style Quiz 3Learning Style Quiz 4Learning Style Quiz 5Learning Style Quiz 6Learning Style Quiz 7Learning Style Quiz 8Learning Style Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books