This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Style – Quiz 59 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Style Quiz 59 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Complete this sentence:a) ..... are you? b) Very well, thanks. A) Which. B) Where. C) Who. D) How. E) What. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) How. 2. The style of learning by moving, working and touching is called..... A) Auditory. B) Visual. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kinesthetic. 3. Which Learning style is this?I learn by listening A) Physical. B) Social. C) Visual. D) Auditory. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Auditory. 4. To recognize and correctly name someone or something 2. to recognize something or discover exactly what it is, what its nature or origin is, etc 3. if a particular thing identifies someone or something, it makes it easy to recognize A) Know. B) Recognize. C) Point out. D) Identify sb/sth as sb/sth. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Identify sb/sth as sb/sth. 5. Describe a kinesthetic learner A) They need total concentration when they learn. B) They need notes to help them understand the lesson. C) They need a song to help them understand. D) THEY NEED TO MOVE. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) THEY NEED TO MOVE. 6. What is the main focus of the topic Learning Styles and Strategies? A) Vocabulary and Grammar. B) Learning Processes and Language Content. C) Teaching Styles. D) Cultural Influences. E) Pronunciation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Learning Processes and Language Content. 7. Related to words ..... ? A) Blend. B) Verbal. C) Circumstance. D) Auditory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Verbal. 8. This learner learns best with physical interaction. A) Kinesthetic. B) Auditory. C) Visual. D) Read/write. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Kinesthetic. 9. According to the latest findings, there are eight specific types of learning styles. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 10. When I take a test, I can see my notes or the textbook in my head. A) Auditory. B) Visual. C) Kinesthetic-Tactile. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Visual. 11. Which multiple intelligence deals with the ability to think conceptually and abstractly, and capacity to discern logical or numerical patterns? A) Intrapersonal. B) Interpersonal. C) Visual Spatial. D) Mathematical Logical. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mathematical Logical. 12. What is at the bottom of the Bloom's Taxonomy Pyramid? A) Creating. B) Applying. C) Snoring. D) Remembering. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Remembering. 13. Doing a science experiment A) Auditory. B) Read & Write. C) Visual. D) Kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Kinesthetic. 14. These learners benefit from listening/speaking activities, listening to audio recordings, and by streaming audio and synchronous web-conferencing into online course. A) Visual. B) Textual/Verbal. C) Kinesthetic. D) Auditory. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Auditory. 15. What study methods work best for kinesthetic learners? A) Creating diagrams and color-coding notes. B) Studying in a group and discussing the material with others. C) Doing labs and hands-on activities. D) Reviewing lecture recordings and reading materials. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Doing labs and hands-on activities. 16. What is the purpose of understanding learning styles and learning strategies? A) To improve communication skills. B) To understand different personality types. C) To memorize information more effectively. D) To consciously use the information to good advantage. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To consciously use the information to good advantage. 17. Is watching YouTube a way to improve your listening? A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 18. Gesture is an example of this learning modallities. A) Visual. B) Kinesthetic/Tactile. C) Auditory. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Kinesthetic/Tactile. 19. "I prefer hands-on learning" A) KINESTHETIC LEARNERS. B) AUDITORY LEARNERS. C) VISUAL LEARNERS. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) KINESTHETIC LEARNERS. 20. This learner enjoys playing musical instruments A) Verbal/Linguistic. B) Musical/Rythmic. C) Interpersonal. D) Bodily/Kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Musical/Rythmic. 21. How many principals are in UDL? A) 5. B) 3. C) 2. D) 4. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 3. 22. It's easier for me to remember and understand things by..... Seeing something, Listening to something, Doing something A) Seeing something. B) Listen to something. C) Do something. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Do something. 23. Which of the following types of learners have trouble concentrating when asked to sit and read? A) Auditory. B) Visual. C) Kinesthetic. D) Read and write. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kinesthetic. 24. Which learning style fits a learner who prefers to learn by reading and writing? A) Auditory. B) Textual/verbal. C) Visual. D) Kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Textual/verbal. 25. What do you need to make sure you have selected before saving your results? A) An option for both questions. B) An option for one of the questions. C) An option for one question. D) An option for neither question. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) An option for both questions. 26. You can only have ONE learning style. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 27. What is the Musical/Rhythmic learning style? A) Person learns best by sharing, cooperating, and comparing; working in a group. B) Person learns best by rhythms and melodies. C) Person learns best by independent study ; working alone. D) Person learns best by observing and learning about nature; being outside. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Person learns best by rhythms and melodies. 28. Which learning style learns through touching? A) Auditory learner. B) Visual learner. C) Kinesthetic learner. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kinesthetic learner. 29. A student prefers to learn in groups or with other people. A) Auditory-musical. B) Kinesthetic. C) Interpersonal. D) Mathematical. E) Intrapersonal. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Interpersonal. 30. Learning styles are habitual patterns of ..... information A) Perceiving. B) Processing. C) Reacting. D) ALL OF THE ABOVE. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) ALL OF THE ABOVE. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Style Quiz 1Learning Style Quiz 2Learning Style Quiz 3Learning Style Quiz 4Learning Style Quiz 5Learning Style Quiz 6Learning Style Quiz 7Learning Style Quiz 8Learning Style Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books