This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Style – Quiz 58 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Style Quiz 58 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What are the three main categories of learning styles in the VAK/VARK model? A) Verbal, Auditory, Reading/Writing. B) Visual, Auditory, Reading/Writing. C) Visual, Auditory, Kinesthetic. D) Verbal, Analytical, Kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Visual, Auditory, Kinesthetic. 2. Biorhythms reveal the times of day when students feel good and perform their best. Some L2 learners are morning people, while others do not want to start learning until the afternoon, and still others are creatures of the evening, happily "pulling an all-nighter" when necessary. A) Desired Degree of Generality. B) Personality Types. C) Beyond the Stylistic Comfort Zone. D) Sensory Preferences. E) Biological Differences. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Biological Differences. 3. Kinesthetic Learners tend to learn by? A) Listening only. B) Seeing only. C) Touch and feel. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Touch and feel. 4. What is learning styles? A) Learning styles is a group of characteristic, attitude and behaviours that define our way of learning. B) Learning styles is a group of perceptions, attitude and behaviours that influence our way of learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Learning styles is a group of perceptions, attitude and behaviours that influence our way of learning. 5. A visual learner is most likely to sit in the front of the classroom to distance themselves from any distraction or noise. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 6. A student who is developing proficiency in English is called a/an ..... language learner. A) -foreign. B) -Arabic. C) -native. D) -original. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) -foreign. 7. People with a social learning style often communicate well with those around them both verbally and non-verbally. Right or wrong? A) Correct. B) Sai. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Correct. 8. An auditory learner would love to A) Read a book about the content. B) Create a poster about the content. C) Write a story about the content. D) Listen to a story about the content. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Listen to a story about the content. 9. Raymond, a future nurse, is faced with a complicated medical situation. How can critical thinking benefit him in this scenario? A) By relying solely on her emotions. B) By avoiding any involvement in complex cases. C) By analyzing available information, considering options, and making a sound decision. D) By following the opinions of her colleagues without question. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) By analyzing available information, considering options, and making a sound decision. 10. According to the research led by Ken Willing, what were the four learning styles identified? A) Global, Sequential, Reflective, Active. B) Visual, Auditory, Kinesthetic, Tactile. C) Linguistic, Logical, Spatial, Musical. D) Deductive, Inductive, Cooperative, Affective. E) Concrete, Analytical, Communicative, Authority-Oriented. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Concrete, Analytical, Communicative, Authority-Oriented. 11. Which of the following are not apart of the 4Bs A) Be on time. B) Be responsible. C) Be respectful. D) Be safe. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Be on time. 12. Whichis an example of Max's feeling? A) Counting cars. B) Being loud. C) Raking leaves. D) Being nervous. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Being nervous. 13. I learn best when I am shown how to do something, and I have the opportunity to do it. A) Visual Learner. B) Auditory Learner. C) Kinesthetic Learner. D) Hearing Learner. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kinesthetic Learner. 14. They like to learn by looking atpictures and flashcards. A) Impulsive learners. B) Auditory learners. C) Reflective learners. D) Visual learners. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Visual learners. 15. Makayla, a 3rd grader, likes to do worksheets about counting money, telling time, and multiplication facts. A) Spatial. B) Interpersonal. C) Auditory. D) Logical-mathematical. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Logical-mathematical. 16. What study methods work best for visual learners? A) Taking substantial notes during class and reading over them often. B) Studying in a group and discussing the material with others. C) Creating diagrams and color-coding notes. D) Doing labs and hands-on activities. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Creating diagrams and color-coding notes. 17. Auditory learners benefit from ..... A) Moving around. B) Participating in discussion and study groups. C) Drawing pictures. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Participating in discussion and study groups. 18. You like to sit near the front of the classroom, write down key words, ideas, or instructions, and draw pictures to help explain new concepts. A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Tactile. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual. 19. What are decision-making skills? A) Computer knowledge. B) Working with team members. C) Time management; making a schedule. D) Making wise choices. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Making wise choices. 20. Verbal Learners are always extroverts. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 21. I like to solve puzzles. A) Yes. B) No. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 22. Providing multiple hands-on activities is a teaching strategy for kinesthetic learners. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 23. All of the sentences below are the importance of learning styles, except? A) To study efficiently. B) To be smarter than your friend. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To study efficiently. 24. Finish the statement:Spatial organizers ..... A) Are also called "cozy organizers". B) Can pick up on other people's feelings. C) Need their environment to feel good. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 25. If I am a Theorist, what type of learner am I? A) Convince me. B) Hands on. C) Tell me. D) Show me. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Convince me. 26. Who likes to write over and over A) Read/write. B) Auditory. C) Visual. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Read/write. 27. I am better at following oral directions than written ones. A) Nalturalistic. B) Verbal. C) Spatial/visual. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Verbal. 28. Include illustrations as you take notes in class. A) Auditory. B) Visual. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Visual. 29. Auditory strategies might include A) Labeling a diagram. B) Recording a lecture. C) Discussing ideas with a study buddy. D) Reading a book aloud. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Recording a lecture. 30. Often communicate by touching A) Visual learner. B) Auditory learner. C) Tactile learner. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tactile learner. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Style Quiz 1Learning Style Quiz 2Learning Style Quiz 3Learning Style Quiz 4Learning Style Quiz 5Learning Style Quiz 6Learning Style Quiz 7Learning Style Quiz 8Learning Style Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books