This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Style – Quiz 57 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Style Quiz 57 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Complete this sentence: ..... is your friend? A) What. B) Which. C) How. D) Who. E) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Who. 2. Who works well alone in data analysis or cyber security? A) Musical. B) Logical-Mathematical. C) Interpersonal. D) Intrapersonal. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Intrapersonal. 3. Individuals tend to instinctively prefer one style over the others; thus each person has a learning style that is dominant even though he or she may also rely somewhat on the other approaches at different times and in different circumstances.What does "dominant" mean? A) Related to body motion. B) Related to words. C) Normal, traditional. D) More important, stronger. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More important, stronger. 4. Visual learners prefer to sit somewhere in the classroom where no obstructions hinder their view of the lesson.What does "obstruction" mean? A) Something that blocks or stands in the way. B) A simple drawing to explain how something works. C) Praise, support to keep going. D) Situation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Something that blocks or stands in the way. 5. How to study? Auditory A) If you don't understand, ask the teacher to repeat it. B) Ask your teacher to write down the instructions for you. C) If you cannot sit still in class, move a part of your body taking into account that it does not bother others. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If you don't understand, ask the teacher to repeat it. 6. Learn through seeing-watch teacher's body language and facial expressions to understand the content, visual displays, diagrams, illustrated books, overheads, videos, flip charts, and handouts, they take detail notes to absorb information A) Tactile. B) Visual. C) Verbal Linguistic. D) Logical Mathematical. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Visual. 7. Strategies like creating mental linkages and employing action make part of a category called: A) Cognitive strategies. B) Memory strategies. C) Affective strategies. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Memory strategies. 8. These learners learn by physical engagement or moving A) Positive. B) Auditory. C) Visual. D) Tactile. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Tactile. 9. They have an easier time understanding spoken instructions than written ones A) Impulsive learners. B) Aural learners. C) Visual learners. D) Reflective learners. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Aural learners. 10. Plan the text and content sequence. A) Organizational planning. B) Selectively attend. C) Ask if it makes sense. D) Self-management. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Organizational planning. 11. When I am choosing a holiday I usually: A) Read lots of brochures. B) Listen to recommendations from friends. C) Imagine what it would be like to be there. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Read lots of brochures. 12. I really enjoy participating in discussions with my friends. A) Yes. B) No. C) Unsure. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 13. Interpersonal works well with ..... A) Working in groups, sales, and teaching. B) Working alone. C) Speaking in front of people. D) Data analysis. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Working in groups, sales, and teaching. 14. Which learning style responds to games? A) Auditory. B) Reading and Writing. C) Kinesthetic. D) Multimodal. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kinesthetic. 15. The mode or way you learn the most is called your main learning style. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 16. Which learning style enjoys geography, weather, learning about the environment? A) Verba;. B) Naturalistic. C) Musical. D) Logical. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Naturalistic. 17. Which side of the body does the right hemisphere control? A) The left side. B) The right side. C) Both sides. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The left side. 18. What is the name of the Learning Style that means to learn through moving, doing, touching, and hands on learning? A) Interpersonal. B) Spatial. C) Kinesthetic. D) Visual. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kinesthetic. 19. Which of the following is not a characteristic of auditory learning style? A) It's easy to imagine faces and places. B) Able to accurately remember the information heard. C) Has talent in music. D) Likes to talk to yourself. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It's easy to imagine faces and places. 20. Can you change your self esteem? A) Yes. B) No. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 21. Which is not a learning style talked about in class? A) Visual/Spatial. B) Local. C) Analytic. D) Auditory/Verbal. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Local. 22. Learning preference:write, read, tell stories A) Interpersonal. B) Verbal/linguistic. C) Musical. D) Logical/mathematical. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Verbal/linguistic. 23. Evaluation or checklist to see where you are at to see how much you know or can do A) Self advocacy. B) Learning preference. C) Assessment. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Assessment. 24. Which personality type is dominant for a Teacher? A) Social. B) Artistic. C) Enterprising. D) Conventional. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Social. 25. If I had the choice to learn information through a lecture or textbook, I would choose to hear. A) Hearing Learner. B) Auditory. C) Journalist. D) Tactile. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Auditory. 26. Lisa loses attention quickly if a lecturer talks for a long period of time. She prefers to watch and observe. She finds it hard to remember spoken instructions. What is her learning style? A) Read & Write. B) Visual. C) Kinesthetic. D) Aural. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Visual. 27. Looking for positive relationships is one way to improve your A) Physical Traits. B) Self confidence. C) Self-concept. D) Self esteem. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Self-concept. 28. According to Honey and Mumford (1992), Reflectors have a preference for: A) Observing their experiences from many different perspectives . B) Experiencing things first hand. C) Planning. D) Rational objectivity. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Observing their experiences from many different perspectives . 29. Which personality type is dominant for a Mechanic? A) Artistic. B) Realistic. C) Social. D) Investigative. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Realistic. 30. Which issue contributed most to growth of early labor unions? A) Increasing taxes. B) Dangerous working conditions. C) Limited worker education. D) Neighborhood pollution. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dangerous working conditions. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Style Quiz 1Learning Style Quiz 2Learning Style Quiz 3Learning Style Quiz 4Learning Style Quiz 5Learning Style Quiz 6Learning Style Quiz 7Learning Style Quiz 8Learning Style Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books