This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Style – Quiz 55 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Style Quiz 55 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Mathematical is another word for A) INTRAPERSONAL. B) INTERPERSONAL. C) LOGICAL. D) VISUAL. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) LOGICAL. 2. Hands on and movement are examples of the ..... learning style. A) Physical. B) Auditory. C) Solitary. D) Social. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Physical. 3. I like to be by myself sometimes. A) Yes. B) No. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 4. I like to work alone at my own pace. A) Intrapersonal. B) Interpersonal. C) Naturalistic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Intrapersonal. 5. Kenya doesn't do well remembering mammals from Life Science so she acts out the sounds and moves of the animals A) Read/Write Learning. B) Auditory Learning. C) Kinesthetic Learning. D) Visual Learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kinesthetic Learning. 6. Which is the most effective learing style in VARK model? A) Kinesthetic . B) Reading. C) Audio. D) Visual. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Kinesthetic . 7. I am always setting goals and working to accomplish them. A) I Interpersonal. B) P Intrapersonal. C) N Naturalistic. D) K Bodily/Kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) P Intrapersonal. 8. Enable the learner to manipulate the language material in direct ways, e.g., through reasoning, analysis, note-taking, summarizing, synthesizing, outlining, reorganizing information to develop stronger schemas. A) Metacognitive. B) Cognitive. C) Affective. D) Comprehension. E) Social. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cognitive. 9. Which learning environment accounts for a student's background knowledge, interest, and social/cultural values? A) Learner-Centered. B) Community-Centered. C) Assessment-Centered. D) Knowledge-Centered. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Learner-Centered. 10. Alex enjoys using diagrams and charts to learn new information. What learning style is he utilizing? A) Auditory. B) Visual. C) Kinesthetic. D) Reading/Writing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Visual. 11. If you are a person that likes to use diagrams to connect different things you have learned, you might be a A) Kinesthetic learner. B) Happy student since it's Friday and class is almost over. C) Visual Learner. D) Auditory Learner. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Visual Learner. 12. Which term best describes the force that urges someone to accomplish something? A) Schema. B) Motivation. C) Auditory. D) Learning style. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Motivation. 13. Related to working alone; learns best by independent study A) Musical/rhythmic. B) Visual/spatial. C) Intrapersonal. D) Naturalistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Intrapersonal. 14. When I get an assignment I A) Like to have pictures to show the sequence of tasks. B) Figure it out by doing it. C) -. D) Have someone tell me what to do. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) -. 15. [only before noun] a specific thing, person, or group is one particular thing, person, or group 2. detailed and exact A) Particular. B) Certain. C) Specific (to sth/ abt). D) Separate. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Specific (to sth/ abt). 16. Which university took the importance of taking learning styles on account A) Harvard and Yale. B) Oxford and Crookal. C) Crookal and Harvard. D) Stanford and Yale. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Oxford and Crookal. 17. I work in bursts of energy. A) Introversion. B) Judging. C) Perceiving. D) Extroversion. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Perceiving. 18. When I go to a music band performance, I usually ..... See the band members and the audienceListen to the lyrics and tunesGet carried away by the atmosphere or join in the movement/Dance A) Seeing the band members and the audience. B) Listen to the lyrics and tune. C) Get carried away in the atmosphere or join in the movement/dancing. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Get carried away in the atmosphere or join in the movement/dancing. 19. If I'm an activist, what type of learner am I? A) Tell me. B) Convince me. C) Hands on. D) Show me. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hands on. 20. Visual learning is seeing things to learn A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 21. Each person only has one learning style. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 22. A basic assumption of the learning styles concept is that: A) Kinaesthetic and visual are the two main styles. B) People are similar in how they learn. C) An individual's learning style changes frequently. D) Teaching should match the individual learner's style. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Teaching should match the individual learner's style. 23. It is a learning style where students are inclined to learn with other people or in groups A) Verbal. B) Auditory. C) Social. D) Visual. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Social. 24. If I prefer to listen and learn, what kind of learning style do I prefer? A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Kineasthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Auditory. 25. Students learn best being physical, while moving or touching things A) Autonomous. B) Kinaesthetic. C) Impulsive. D) Reflective. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Kinaesthetic. 26. Susan's teacher allows her to move around the room when she lectures, so that she can absorb the information better. Susan is a- A) Visual Learner. B) Auditory Learner. C) Tactile Learner. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tactile Learner. 27. Raya enjoys visiting the lab and seeing the product in operation. Raya is learning which style? A) Reading and writing. B) Kinesthetic. C) Auditory. D) Intrapersonal. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Kinesthetic. 28. People who like to listen to music while learning are considered A) Auditory learners. B) Visual learners. C) Kinesthetic learners. D) All of the abobe. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Auditory learners. 29. What factors can influence an individual's learning style? A) Genetics only. B) Personal experiences, culture, maturity level, and development. C) Cultural background only. D) Maturity level only. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Personal experiences, culture, maturity level, and development. 30. What are the three learning styles? A) Visual, auditory, kinesthetic. B) Seeing, hearing, moving. C) Playing, writing, speaking. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual, auditory, kinesthetic. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Style Quiz 1Learning Style Quiz 2Learning Style Quiz 3Learning Style Quiz 4Learning Style Quiz 5Learning Style Quiz 6Learning Style Quiz 7Learning Style Quiz 8Learning Style Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books