This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Style – Quiz 54 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Style Quiz 54 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Learns best by independent study, working alone, self-paced instruction or independent projects A) Musical/ Rhythmic. B) Intrapersonal. C) Bodily/ Kinesthetic. D) Naturalistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Intrapersonal. 2. I sometimes spend too much time reflecting and don't move into action quickly enough. A) Introversion. B) Intuition. C) Extroversion. D) Sensing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Introversion. 3. Rephrasing points and questions is a common teaching strategy for which learning style? A) Auditory. B) Visual. C) Kinesthetic. D) Read and write. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Auditory. 4. I like to take pictures A) Yes. B) No. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No. 5. Using powerpoint and making lists would appeal to which preference? A) Aural. B) Read/Write. C) Kinesthetic. D) Visual. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Read/Write. 6. John is studying for his exam and he uses flash cards to remember the information. What type of learning style is he using? A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Kinesthetic-tactile. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual. 7. Students who learn well byreacting quickly A) IMPULSIVELEARNERS. B) REFLECTIVELEARNERS. C) KINESTHETIC LEARNERS. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) IMPULSIVELEARNERS. 8. These learners like to concentrate on the details of language, such as grammar rules, and enjoy taking apart words andsentences. A) Reflective learners. B) Impulsive learners. C) Global learners. D) Analytic Learners. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Analytic Learners. 9. Which type of learner would benefit from this activity? Using charts and graphs A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual. 10. What does the principle of not privileging any one style over another suggest? A) Some learning styles are superior to others. B) Analytical learners are better than global learners. C) Learning styles differ, but none is necessarily better than the other. D) Visual learners are more effective than auditory learners. E) Visual learners are less effective than auditory learners. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Learning styles differ, but none is necessarily better than the other. 11. ..... musical intelligence involves the sensitivity to spoken and written language. A) Naturalistic. B) Musical. C) Kinesthetic. D) Linguistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Linguistic. 12. Which type of learner would benefit from this activity? Tone of voice A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Auditory. 13. Which of the following describes an Auditory Learner A) You learn best by doing demonstrations, attending field trips, using all your senses. B) You learn best by discussing, recording lectures, listening to presentations, reading out aloud, explain to others. C) You learn best by writing lists, notes and essays. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) You learn best by discussing, recording lectures, listening to presentations, reading out aloud, explain to others. 14. According to researchers, the learning preference of most people is ..... A) Kinesthetic. B) Visual. C) Multimodal. D) Aural. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Multimodal. 15. Related to reasoning, being precise and accurate; learns best by classifying and patterns A) Logical/mathematical. B) Intrapersonal. C) Interpersonal. D) Bodily/kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Logical/mathematical. 16. I learned to ride a bike by A) Watching a sibling or friend do it. B) Listening to my parent tell me how. C) Reading about how to ride. D) Getting on a bike and trying it. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Getting on a bike and trying it. 17. The father of the theory of multiple intelligences is Howard Gardner. Right or wrong? A) Correct. B) Sai. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Correct. 18. Shakeria always likes to do science experiments and other assignments in groups because she likes to work with other students. A) Intrapersonal. B) Naturalistic. C) Spatial. D) Interpersonal. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Interpersonal. 19. Sit in front of the class to minimize things that might distract you from what your teacher is SAYING. A) Auditory. B) Visual. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Auditory. 20. Create sequence of movements to explain ..... Make task or puzzle cards for ..... Build or construct ..... A) Bodily. B) Visual. C) Interpersonal. D) Logical. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bodily. 21. Is a learning style where students use reasoning, logic and systems as they gain skills and information. A) Kinesthetic. B) Visual. C) Logical. D) Auditory. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Logical. 22. What is the first stage of Kolb's learning cycle? A) Reflective observation. B) Concrete experience. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Concrete experience. 23. What does logical/ mathematical mean? A) Reasoned, precise, accurate. B) Likes to read books. C) Saying, hearing, and seeing words. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reasoned, precise, accurate. 24. Projects and acting out stories will benefit this type of learner A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Tactile. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tactile. 25. What is at the top of the Bloom's Taxonomy Pyramid? A) Analyzing. B) Remembering. C) Burping. D) Creating. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Creating. 26. According to the document, what does successful learning include? A) Only one instructional technique. B) Material that is not credible. C) Teachers being negative. D) Relevant, beneficial material and credible. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Relevant, beneficial material and credible. 27. Highlight important information A) Auditory Learner. B) Visual Learner. C) Kinesthetic Learner. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Visual Learner. 28. If you like to participate in group discussions, then you might be a A) Kinestheticlearner. B) Visual learner. C) Auditory learner. D) Student who is glad it's Friday and class is almost over. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Auditory learner. 29. Which learning style likes to explore patterns and relationships? A) Verbal. B) Visual. C) Logical. D) Kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Logical. 30. It captures the learner's overall cognitive make up, and is reflected in such things as personality. A) Learning strategy. B) Learning style. C) Learning development. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Learning style. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Style Quiz 1Learning Style Quiz 2Learning Style Quiz 3Learning Style Quiz 4Learning Style Quiz 5Learning Style Quiz 6Learning Style Quiz 7Learning Style Quiz 8Learning Style Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books