This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Style – Quiz 53 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Style Quiz 53 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Knowing my learning style preferences will make studying easier for me. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 2. Which of the following is not a characteristic of kinesthetic learners? A) Have high oral communication skills. B) Great eye and hand coordination. C) Motor memory is very good. D) Prefer to use body signals to communicate. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have high oral communication skills. 3. Which term best describes something that relates to an awareness due to stimulation of one of the five senses? A) Kinesthetic. B) Sensory. C) Visual. D) Tactile. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sensory. 4. If you like to build, draw, or create things your learning style is ..... A) Visual/spatial learner. B) Naturalistic learner. C) Verbal/linguistic learner. D) Interpersonal learner. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual/spatial learner. 5. Which of the following would be a kinesthetic learning style A) Listening to a recording. B) Scavenger Hunt. C) Powerpoint Presentation. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Scavenger Hunt. 6. Liam learns most effectively when he can touch and manipulate objects. Which learning style suits him? A) Visual. B) Kinesthetic. C) Auditory. D) Reading/Writing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Kinesthetic. 7. What type of teaching methods are successful when directed towards students who work and think in a linear fashion? A) Auditory teaching methods. B) Analytical teaching methods. C) Kinesthetic teaching methods. D) Global teaching methods. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Analytical teaching methods. 8. How many types of intelligences were developed by Howard Gardiner? A) 5. B) 7. C) 6. D) 8. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 7. 9. Physical learners depend on learning by doind. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 10. What is the Intrapersonal learning style? A) Person learns best by rhythms and melodies. B) Person learns best by independent study; works alone. C) Person learns best by sharing, cooperating, and comparing; working in a group. D) Person learns best by observing and learning about nature; being outside. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Person learns best by independent study; works alone. 11. Conduct a meeting to address ..... Teach someone about ..... Use social skills to learn ..... A) Interpersonal. B) Existentialist. C) Bodily. D) Intrapersonal. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Interpersonal. 12. V., to move constantly in a nervousmanner A) Expose. B) Manipulate. C) Hinder. D) Fidget. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fidget. 13. When I read I tend to remember it better when I listen to it. A) Yes. B) No. C) Unsure. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 14. I usually do better when I write my answers down in a notebook or on the board. Instead of saying the answer A) Yes. B) No. C) Unsure. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 15. Which learning style should include illustrations as you take notes in class. A) Auditory. B) Visual. C) Tactile. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Visual. 16. What learning style prefers to learn in groups or with other people? A) Verbal. B) Social. C) Solitary. D) Physical. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Social. 17. Students learn best when given the opportunity to analyse things A) Visual. B) Autonomous. C) Analytic. D) Group. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Analytic. 18. To happen 2. [always + adverb/preposition] to happen or exist in a particular place or situation A) Happen. B) Arise. C) Occur in/ among. D) Take place. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Occur in/ among. 19. Which of the following questions fall under "Understanding" of the Bloom's Revised Taxonomy? A) Can you design a bag out of the recyclable materials at home?. B) What would happen if there is no gravity?. C) What is the main idea of the selection?. D) Who is the main character of the story?. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) What would happen if there is no gravity?. 20. Visual learners use the following strategy to aid their learning: A) Study with a tactile learner. B) Record lectures. C) Walk while studying. D) Use colour coding system. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Use colour coding system. 21. Which of the following is not an example of how visual learners learn? A) Pictures. B) Reading. C) Diagrams. D) Hearing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hearing. 22. Kinesthetic learners prefer A) To sit down and be quiet. B) To move and be active. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To move and be active. 23. The learning styles of a person can change over time. A) Yes, because we continue to learn as we experience through age. B) Yes, because sometimes we like to be different. C) No, because people are inherently who they are as learners. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes, because we continue to learn as we experience through age. 24. Observational learning involves ..... A) Players being shown video of themselves. B) Watching players on TV. C) Overserving and trying to copy. D) Being watched and given feedback. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Overserving and trying to copy. 25. John likes to talk and listen. Sometimes he tends to be talkative. He enjoys listening to music. He finds diagrams difficult to understand. A) Visual. B) Kinesthetic. C) Aural. D) Read & Write. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Aural. 26. Was this more fun than a traditional handout? A) Yes. B) No. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 27. What does a Visual person do? A) He/she LOOK. B) He/She WRITE. C) He/She LISTEN. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) He/she LOOK. 28. Mikayla enjoys camping with her family and brought her rock and leaf collections to show her 4th grade class. A) Spatial. B) Naturalistic. C) Musical. D) Bodily-kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Naturalistic. 29. A learning style where you prefer to learn as a part of a group A) Verbal. B) Social. C) Logical. D) Visual. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Social. 30. ..... learners learn best by observing and learning about nature. A) Verbal. B) Musical. C) Naturalistic. D) Logical. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Naturalistic. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Style Quiz 1Learning Style Quiz 2Learning Style Quiz 3Learning Style Quiz 4Learning Style Quiz 5Learning Style Quiz 6Learning Style Quiz 7Learning Style Quiz 8Learning Style Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books