This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Style – Quiz 52 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Style Quiz 52 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What is the first step in conflict management according to Plank #4 of Leadership? A) Shut up. B) Look up. C) Chill down. D) Hook up. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Shut up. 2. The amount of knowledge and understanding you already possess on a subject will have a tremendous influence on what and how you learn refers to ..... A) Domain-Specific Learning. B) Specific Learning. C) Influenced Learning. D) Range-Specific Learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Domain-Specific Learning. 3. When I was young, I ..... play the violin it was too difficult for me! A) Couldn't. B) Could. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Couldn't. 4. When taking notes, replace words with symbols/drawings wherever possible. A) Tactile. B) Auditory. C) Visual. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Visual. 5. Jane writes and makes lists of what she has learnt. She is a/an ..... A) Visual learner. B) Kinaesthetic learner. C) Auditory learner. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual learner. 6. How many types of learning strategies are suggested from Oxford (1990)? A) 4. B) 5. C) 6. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 6. 7. An innate ability that predicts success in learning A) Intelligence. B) Learning. C) Memory. D) Transfer. E) Metacognition. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Intelligence. 8. What is the main characteristic of the Learning Style #2:Logic? A) Lots of dialogue and feedback. B) Hands-on approach. C) Just the facts approach. D) See how big picture fits together. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Just the facts approach. 9. Beside body movement, kinestethic child likes ..... from the teacher A) Loud voice. B) Happy mimical expression. C) Bold hand-writing. D) Colorful alphabet. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Loud voice. 10. Aural learners like to ..... A) Speak a lot. B) Write a lot. C) Listen a lot. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Listen a lot. 11. Which learning style is visual? You see things before they are completed and thrive in architecture and design. A) Linguistic. B) Musical. C) Interpersonal. D) Spatial. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Spatial. 12. Which type of learner would benefit from this activity? Taking or rewriting detailed notes A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual. 13. Understanding the formula by putting the learning materials into the song lyric is the example of ..... A) Kinesthetic learning style. B) Visual learning style. C) Auditory learning style. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Auditory learning style. 14. Learns best by seeing A) Visual. B) Naturalistic. C) Auditory. D) Intrapersonal. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual. 15. When I need directions for travelling I usually: A) Look at a map. B) Ask for spoken directions. C) Follow my nose and maybe use a compass. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Look at a map. 16. A kinesthetic learner prefers to A) Learn by listening. B) Learn by doing. C) Learn by seeing. D) Learn by writing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Learn by doing. 17. Tend to see positive educational outcomes when they are presented with summarizing charts and diagrams rather than sequential slides of information A) Visual Learners. B) Kinesthetic Learners. C) Reading/Writing Learners. D) Auditory Learners. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual Learners. 18. Research how religion has ..... Philosophize about life and life after death ..... A) Intrapersonal. B) Interpersonal. C) Existentialist. D) Naturalist. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Existentialist. 19. Spatial is another word for A) Visual. B) Auditoy. C) Hands On. D) Solitary. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual. 20. This type of learner learns by touch/doing A) Tactile. B) Type A. C) Visual. D) Auditory. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Tactile. 21. What is the Bodily/Kinesthetic learning style? A) Person learns best by saying, hearing, and seeing. B) Person learns best by observing and learning about nature; being outside. C) Person learns best by interacting and being in real space, touching things. D) Person learns best by using mind's eyes, colors, and pictures. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Person learns best by interacting and being in real space, touching things. 22. This personality style is highly organized and loves check lists. A) Choleric. B) Phlegmatic. C) Melancholy. D) Sanguine. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Melancholy. 23. Social learner:When in a new place, how do you find your way around? A) Try to visualize the streets. B) Look for a map or directory that shows you where everything is. C) Just start walking around until you find what you're looking for. D) Ask someone for directions. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ask someone for directions. 24. Which statements describes the Kolb's learning cycle? A) It demonstrates multiple types of intelligence. B) It shows that learning only comes from experience. C) It shows that learning uses both tacit an explicit knowledge. D) It encourages learning by writing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It shows that learning uses both tacit an explicit knowledge. 25. This learning style goes through the chapter looking at all the pictures before starting to read. A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual. 26. This type of learner learns by hearing A) Visual. B) Teacher. C) Auditory. D) Tactile. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Auditory. 27. One of the answers is not one of the eight native intelligences proposed by Gardner. A) Rhytmical. B) Naturalist. C) Visual. D) Bodily. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Rhytmical. 28. What does naturalistic mean? A) Related to nature and the environment. B) Rhythm, melody, music. C) Good at math, problem solving, and reasoning. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Related to nature and the environment. 29. Zeina is following the time management steps. She just made a list of her tasks and estimated how much time they will take. What should she do next? A) She should take a break and eat a snack. B) She should organize her tasks alphabetically. C) She should cross off tasks that she doesn't want to do right away. D) She should prioritize her tasks, or put them in order of importance. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) She should prioritize her tasks, or put them in order of importance. 30. Typically, visual learners are the best at spelling A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Style Quiz 1Learning Style Quiz 2Learning Style Quiz 3Learning Style Quiz 4Learning Style Quiz 5Learning Style Quiz 6Learning Style Quiz 7Learning Style Quiz 8Learning Style Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books