This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Style – Quiz 51 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Style Quiz 51 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Students in this position lead by example and are effective coaches for their peers. A) Staff Writer. B) Section Editor. C) Editor-in-Chief. D) Photographer. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Editor-in-Chief. 2. Which of the following is a characteristic of visual learners? A) Strong ability to process spoken words. B) Process information through sound. C) Prefer hands-on experiences. D) Benefit from seeing information presented in a clear and organized manner. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Benefit from seeing information presented in a clear and organized manner. 3. If I am choosing food off a menu, I tend to: A) Imagine what the food will look like. B) Talk through the options in my head or with my partner. C) Imagine what the food will taste like. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Imagine what the food will look like. 4. What is a visual learner A) You learn by learning and listening. B) You learn by reading and seeing pictures. C) You learn by Touching and doing. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) You learn by reading and seeing pictures. 5. You tutor a student who learns best by reading out loud, explaining the concepts to a friend and discussion what learning style does the student exhibit? A) Auditory. B) Reading and wititng. C) Visual. D) Kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Auditory. 6. A Self Smart student is good at A) Pursuing their own interests and goals. B) Physical activities. C) Reading maps and charts. D) Remembering melodies. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pursuing their own interests and goals. 7. The view you have of yourself: A) Social. B) Visual. C) Self-concept. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Self-concept. 8. Harry plays soccer and spends much of his time planning different moves that he later tries on the field. He's a great friend to turn to for advice because he'll give it to you straight, he thinks there's always a better way to do things. A) Active. B) Theoretical. C) Pragmatic. D) Reflexive. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Pragmatic. 9. A diverging learner prefers: A) Abstract Conceptualization & active experimentation. B) Concrete experience & active experimentation. C) Abstract Conceptualization & reflective observation. D) Concrete experience & reflective observation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Concrete experience & reflective observation. 10. What type of learner prefers observed things like films and demonstrations? A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Kinaesthetic. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual. 11. What type of learner prefers information that is heard or spoken? A) Visual Preference. B) Reading and Writing Preference. C) Aural Preference. D) Kinesthetic Preference. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Aural Preference. 12. Understanding one's own interests, goals. These learners tend to shy away from others. They're in tune with their inner feelings; they have wisdom, intuition and motivation, as well as a strong will, confidence and opinions. They can be taught through independent study and introspection. T A) Interpersonal. B) Intrapersonal. C) Visual-Spatial. D) Verbal-Linguistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Intrapersonal. 13. Mrs. Martinez has what chart posted in the back of the classroom that lets students know what we will be learning about and what is expected of them? A) Know / Show Chart. B) Grade Chart. C) Bell Schedule Chart. D) WICOR chart. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Know / Show Chart. 14. In Mrs. Martinez's AVID classroom, she does not allow what? A) Cussing. B) Constant walking around. C) Snacks. D) All these answers are true. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All these answers are true. 15. Which job is best for a Sensory Thinker? A) Research Scientist. B) Surgeon. C) Rap artist. D) Movie Director. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Surgeon. 16. The ..... of the car makes cycling and walking increasingly difficult. A) Dominance. B) Domination. C) Dominate. D) Dominant. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Dominance. 17. Self concept is how you: A) Think/feel about yourself. B) Take care of yourself. C) Understand concepts. D) Learn best. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Think/feel about yourself. 18. As per the Kolb's learning styles, the most cognitive approach is found in: A) Divergers. B) Convergers. C) Assimilators. D) Accomodators. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Divergers. 19. To say or repeat out loud ..... ? A) Recite. B) Solitary. C) Hinder. D) Approach. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Recite. 20. A person with a dominant right brain was more logical than a person with a dominant left brain. A) FALSE. B) TRUE. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) FALSE. 21. What learning style prefers using sound and music? A) Verbal. B) Aural. C) Visual. D) Physical. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Aural. 22. What are the 3 types of learning styles? A) Verbal, tactile, and olfactory. B) Logical, social, and solitary. C) Analytical, creative, and practical. D) Visual, auditory, and tactile. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Visual, auditory, and tactile. 23. I learn by listening. This describes a(n) ..... learner. A) Kinesthetic. B) Auditory. C) Group. D) Visual. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Auditory. 24. Sensing patterns in and making connections to elements in nature.Enjoy subjects, shows, and stories that deal with animals or natural phenomena. A) Bodily-kinesthetic. B) Naturalist. C) Logical-Mathematical. D) Visual-Spatial. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Naturalist. 25. Should record themselves reading, spelling things out in order to remember it later. A) Visual learners. B) Auditory learners. C) Tactile learners. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Auditory learners. 26. Graphs and flash cards are examples of the ..... learning style. A) Logical. B) Social. C) Visual. D) Physical. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Visual. 27. Which gender is more likely to be verbal learners? A) Female. B) Male. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Female. 28. Should trace words with their finger to memorize spelling A) Visual learner. B) Auditory learner. C) Tactile learner. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tactile learner. 29. Which one of these is NOT a main learning style? A) You learn better by looking. B) You learn better by smell. C) You learn better by interacting with things. D) You learn better by listening. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) You learn better by smell. 30. What are adaptability skills? A) Time management; making a schedule. B) Making wise choices. C) Working with team members. D) Adjusting to change. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Adjusting to change. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Style Quiz 1Learning Style Quiz 2Learning Style Quiz 3Learning Style Quiz 4Learning Style Quiz 5Learning Style Quiz 6Learning Style Quiz 7Learning Style Quiz 8Learning Style Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books