This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Style β Quiz 50 π Homepage π Download PDF Books π Premium PDF Books Learning Style Quiz 50 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Participate in class discussions as much as possible. A) Auditory. B) Visual. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Auditory. 2. What is an example of a safety and security need? A) Family. B) A home. C) Food. D) Sleep. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A home. 3. What are the 2 types of learners? A) Field sensitive, field verbal. B) Field independent, field visual. C) Field sensitive, field independent. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Field sensitive, field independent. 4. Tactile/kinesthetic learners should write down or highlight key concepts they are learning. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 5. I don't know if these changes are going to help or ..... the team. A) Fidget. B) Expose. C) Encourage. D) Hinder. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hinder. 6. To help you get organized, begin each day with a ..... A) Short to-do list. B) Delicious breakfast. C) Planner. D) Post on social media. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Short to-do list. 7. Learn by experience A) Adults. B) Teens. C) Children. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Children. 8. Which of the following is NOT one of the five major learning theories? A) Behaviorism. B) Experientialism. C) Emotionalism. D) Cognitivism. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Emotionalism. 9. It take a lot of notes. I am good with faces but terrible with names. A) Visual Learner. B) Auditory Learner. C) Kinesthetic Learner. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual Learner. 10. In class I pay attention most when the teacher A) Shows images on the whiteboard. B) Gives me a worksheet to complete. C) Teaches a rhyme to remember important information. D) Shares a song with hand or body movements. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Shows images on the whiteboard. 11. John is more successful in Social Studies class if he reads his chapter aloud to himself. John is a- A) Visual Learner. B) Auditory Learner. C) Tactile Learner. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Auditory Learner. 12. Daniel, Aria, and Evelyn are in a band. They are all musical/rhythmic learners. How do they learn best? A) Through rhythm, melody, and music. B) Working alone, individualized projects, and self-paced instruction. C) By studying nature's patterns, such as erosion and climate, learning how things work, and cause and effect relationships. D) Sharing with others, collaborative groups, and teaching others. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Through rhythm, melody, and music. 13. What does bodily/ kinesthetic mean? A) Physical activity and movement and awareness through sensory perception-hearing, seeing, smelling, feeling. B) Mental images, seeing, sight. C) Sound arranged in patterns, tone, and pitch through music, poetry, color, painting, photography. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Physical activity and movement and awareness through sensory perception-hearing, seeing, smelling, feeling. 14. What is the preferred learning style of someone who likes to learn through pictures and diagrams? A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Kinaesthetic. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual. 15. Long term goals are goals that A) Requires an action plan in order to achieve success. B) Can take years over lifetimes. C) Requires to have milestones. D) All of the options. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the options. 16. Develop personal objectives and identify purpose of the task. A) Activate schemata. B) Directed attention. C) Set goals. D) Predict. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Set goals. 17. Which type of learner would benefit from this activity? Science labs A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kinesthetic. 18. Johnny enjoys "reading" and biology book for Ms. B's class. Is he a(n) ..... A) Visual Learner. B) Auditory Learner. C) Read/Writing Learner. D) Kinesthetic Learner. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Read/Writing Learner. 19. Has led to the belief that learning does not follow the same principles and path in every circumstance A) Intelligence. B) Learning. C) Metacognition. D) Memory. E) Transfer. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Learning. 20. Knowing your learning style may increase your GPA. Please select the best answer from the choices provided. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 21. Social factors influencing student behavior include all but ..... A) Demographics. B) Family. C) Peer Associations. D) Classmates. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Demographics. 22. I like to play alone. A) Yes. B) No. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No. 23. ΒΏWhat are the stages of learning by complex perception? A) Acquisition, reinforcement, memory. B) Generalization, memory, maintenance. C) Acquisition, maintenance, generalization. D) Acquisition, generalization, maintenance. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Acquisition, maintenance, generalization. 24. Grouping students according to similar ability level is and example of ..... A) Homogenous. B) Heterogenous. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Homogenous. 25. Learn through being alone: A) Social. B) Solitary. C) Physical. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Solitary. 26. What is Auditory learning? A) Hearing things to learn better. B) Learn by seeing pictures or Reading. C) Fail and try again. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hearing things to learn better. 27. I prefer..... Painting or drawing, music, dance or sculpture A) Painting or drawing. B) Music Art. C) Dance or sculpture. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Painting or drawing. 28. . These students function and solve complex problems by employing strategies and their scientific way of thinking. A) Verbal (Linguistic) Learner. B) Physical (Kinesthetic) Learner. C) Learning Style. D) Logical (Mathematical) Learner. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Logical (Mathematical) Learner. 29. In a classroom, a teacher uses photos, diagrams, & charts to explain a concept. What type of learning style is she primarily using? A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Kinesthetic-tactile. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual. 30. What does musical/ rhythmic mean? A) Sound arranged in patterns, tone, and pitch through music, poetry, color, painting, photography. B) Mental images, seeing, sight. C) Sound arranged in patterns, tone, and pitch through music, poetry, color, painting, photography. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sound arranged in patterns, tone, and pitch through music, poetry, color, painting, photography. β PreviousNext βRelated QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Style Quiz 1Learning Style Quiz 2Learning Style Quiz 3Learning Style Quiz 4Learning Style Quiz 5Learning Style Quiz 6Learning Style Quiz 7Learning Style Quiz 8Learning Style Quiz 9 π Back to Homepage π Download PDF Books π Premium PDF Books