This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Style – Quiz 47 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Style Quiz 47 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Sarah prefers discussing ideas and concepts with others to understand them better. Which learning style is she using? A) Visual. B) Reading/Writing. C) Auditory. D) Kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Auditory. 2. ..... are different ways that people prefer to learn in particular situations. A) Critical thinking skills. B) Learning styles. C) Mnemonic devices. D) Studying habits. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Learning styles. 3. Which learning style should work out math problems aloud, explaining to yourself the steps you are doing. A) Auditory. B) Visual. C) Tactile. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Auditory. 4. Can we have more then one style of learning? A) No. B) Yes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Yes. 5. ..... learn best by hearing words or music. A) Physical learners. B) Aural learners. C) Visual learners. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Aural learners. 6. What type of Kolb's learner enjoys new experiences? A) Converging. B) Assimilating. C) Accommodating. D) Diverging. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Accommodating. 7. [only before noun] considered separately from other people or things in the same group 2. [only before noun] belonging to or intended for one person rather than a group 3. an individual style, way of doing things, etc. that is different from anyone else's-usually used to show approval A) Single. B) Independent. C) Sole. D) Individual. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Individual. 8. What is one common time management mistake? A) Manage Distractions. B) Scheduling Tasks. C) Procrastination. D) Taking Breaks. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Procrastination. 9. Report any workplace injuries, illness or near misses, no matter how insignificant they seem. A) Employees need to. B) Employers need to. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Employees need to. 10. Children run through an obstacle course. A) Bodily-Kinesthetic. B) Verbal-Linguistic. C) Visual-Spatial. D) Naturalist. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bodily-Kinesthetic. 11. Malfunctioning of a scuba diving oxygen tank is an example of what level? A) Physical. B) Love and Belonging. C) Self-actualization. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Physical. 12. Kinesthetic is the same as ..... A) Visual. B) Tactile. C) Auditory. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tactile. 13. Learn well by hearing: A) Aural. B) Social. C) Visual. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Aural. 14. In conclusion, what do both Kolb's and Fleming's models offer valuable insights into? A) Fixed learning styles. B) Individualized learning preferences. C) One-size-fits-all teaching methods. D) Universal learning patterns. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Individualized learning preferences. 15. It is a learning style where students acquire knowledge when the lessons are presented in pictures, images, directions and diagrams. This is often called as spatial learning style. A) Verbal. B) Visual. C) Social. D) Auditory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Visual. 16. It is important to make the best use of your learning style. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 17. Which group's cultural learning style benefits from incorporating extended family? A) Asian. B) Native American. C) African-American. D) Latinx. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Latinx. 18. I like to take turns. A) No. B) Yes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Yes. 19. If you allow your players to problem solve and let the team make major decisions, you're using what type of coaching A) Democratic. B) Lazy. C) Autocratic. D) Let it happen. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Let it happen. 20. How does understanding your learning style contribute to effective learning? A) It tailors your study techniques to your preferences. B) It makes you less adaptable in different environments. C) It limits your ability to learn from different sources. D) It ensures you never have to study. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It tailors your study techniques to your preferences. 21. Doing your math homework uses this side of the brain predominantly A) Right. B) Left. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Left. 22. Examples of transferable skills are A) Reading and math. B) Reading, math, and communication skills. C) Social Studies. D) Reading, math, technology skills, and communication skills. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Reading, math, technology skills, and communication skills. 23. How many years of Language Arts do you need? A) 4. B) 2. C) 3. D) 1. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 4. 24. What is recommended for kinesthetic learners to help them process information? A) Ensuring handouts are visually appealing. B) Providing multiple hands-on activities in the class. C) Rephrasing points and questions. D) Making full use of available technology. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Providing multiple hands-on activities in the class. 25. How to study? Kinesthetic A) If you don't understand, ask the teacher to repeat it. B) Ask your teacher to write down the instructions for you. C) If you cannot sit still in class, move a part of your body taking into account that it does not bother others. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) If you cannot sit still in class, move a part of your body taking into account that it does not bother others. 26. Tamia is very artistic and enjoys drawing, painting, and sketching. A) Intrapersonal. B) Auditory. C) Spatial. D) Naturalistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Spatial. 27. What type of personality is dominant for a Writer? A) Conventional. B) Artistic. C) Enterprising. D) Social. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Artistic. 28. What is the best way for you to study for a test? A) Read the book. B) Read answers out aloud. C) Make up an index card. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Read the book. 29. Arrows, Circles, and shapes used to convey words and information would appeal to which preference? A) Visual. B) Kinesthetic. C) Read/Write. D) Aural. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual. 30. Essential Oil to provide confidence and reduce anxiety A) Thieves. B) Deep Relief. C) RC. D) Valor. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Valor. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Style Quiz 1Learning Style Quiz 2Learning Style Quiz 3Learning Style Quiz 4Learning Style Quiz 5Learning Style Quiz 6Learning Style Quiz 7Learning Style Quiz 8Learning Style Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books