This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Style – Quiz 45 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Style Quiz 45 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What is the best way to describe a visual learner? A) Someone who learns through movement. B) Someone who learns through observing. C) Someone who learns through listening. D) Someone who learns through nature. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Someone who learns through observing. 2. How many types of money and Mumford learning style A) 4. B) 2. C) 5. D) 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 4. 3. Abigail and Benjamin are having a debate about interpersonal learners. How does an interpersonal learner learn best? A) Through rhythm, melody, and music. B) Working alone, individualized projects, and self-paced instruction. C) By studying nature's patterns, such as erosion and climate, learning how things work, and cause and effect relationships. D) Sharing with others, collaborative groups, and teaching others. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sharing with others, collaborative groups, and teaching others. 4. Which learners focuses on the big picture per the lesson? A) Analytic. B) Concrete. C) Global. D) Abstract. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Global. 5. Auditory learners can absorb a lecture fairly easily. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 6. What is an example of retrieval practice? A) Reading through your notes. B) Using flash cards. C) Creating your own exam questions. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Using flash cards. 7. Which is the odd one out? This is my responsibility as a trainer/teacher ..... A) Set ground rules. B) Supply food. C) Assess fairly. D) Offer a range of teaching methods. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Supply food. 8. What type of learner prefers to learn by reading and writing? A) Verbal/Linguistic learner. B) Reading/Writing learner. C) Both A and B. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Verbal/Linguistic learner. 9. A learning style is A) The way a learner absorbs and comprehends information. B) A different language a learner can speak. C) A sign language. D) A type of technology tool. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The way a learner absorbs and comprehends information. 10. According to the VARK Learning Styles Model, Kinesthetic learners prefer ..... for gaining knowledge. A) Outlining a Chapter of Homework. B) Simulation Labs. C) Lectures. D) Power Point Presentation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Simulation Labs. 11. I like to touch different materials. A) No. B) Yes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) No. 12. I am interested in doing things that are new and different. A) Thinking. B) Sensing. C) Feeling. D) Intuition. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Intuition. 13. Tactile/kinesthetic learners A) Often chew gum while studying. B) Discuss ideas verbally. C) Read illustrated books. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Often chew gum while studying. 14. Which Learning Style is this?I learn by working in groups A) Solitary. B) Physical. C) Social. D) Verbal. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Social. 15. Asking questions to get verification, asking for clarification of a confusing point, asking for help in doing a language task, talking with a native-speaking conversation partner, and exploring cultural and social norms ..... help the learner work with others and understand the target culture as well as the language. A) Metacognitive. B) Comprehension. C) Memory. D) Affective. E) Social. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Social. 16. What is the name for someone who prefers to deal with images than words? A) Verbalize. B) Kinaesthetic learner. C) View. D) Imagiser. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) View. 17. Touching objects with your eyes closed to describe them A) Analytic. B) Kinaesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Kinaesthetic. 18. Word smart, likes writing, language, and reading A) Linguistic. B) Visual. C) Naturalistic. D) Auditory. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Linguistic. 19. I can be seen as too task-oriented, uncaring, or indifferent. A) Thinking. B) Feeling. C) Perceiving. D) Judging. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Thinking. 20. Learning strategies are ..... A) Teaching strategies to keep students engaged. B) Teaching tools to help teachers improve their teaching. C) Steps taken by students to enhance their own learning. D) Tips used by students to develop critical thinking. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Steps taken by students to enhance their own learning. 21. Kinesthetic Learners should: A) Do hands on activities in order to study and understand new concepts. B) Repeat new information out loud. C) Visualize information in their head. D) Eat broccoli. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Do hands on activities in order to study and understand new concepts. 22. ..... is a style of processing information through touch and movement. A) Auditory. B) Tactile. C) Kinesthetic. D) Visual. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kinesthetic. 23. ..... features using written or oral language to communicate ideas clearly, as demonstrated by writers, lawyers and journalists. A) Intrapersonal intelligence. B) Linguistic intelligence. C) Bodily kinesthetic intelligence. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Linguistic intelligence. 24. Setting priorities is about determining A) What is most important to you. B) How much money you can make. C) Who is in your squad on fortnite. D) What is the easiest path to take. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) What is most important to you. 25. If we consider human beings as computers, which are our input devices? A) Nervous System. B) Sense Organs. C) Limbs. D) Brain. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sense Organs. 26. John has decided he needs to work harder on his Social Studies project. Then, his teacher says if he gets a good grade in Social Studies, he may be eligible for a special scholarship for college. What type of motivation is present here? A) Extrinsic. B) Intrinsic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Extrinsic. 27. Learns best by talking things through A) Auditory Learner. B) Visual Learner. C) Tactile/Kinesthetic Learner. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Auditory Learner. 28. Looking at paintings A) Kinesthetic. B) Read & Write. C) Visual. D) Auditory. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Visual. 29. Who works better with hearing the instructions and doing the task? A) Musical-Auditory. B) Linguistic. C) Bodily Kinesthetic. D) Logical. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Musical-Auditory. 30. What is an auditory learner? A) Learns best by watching. B) Learns best by touching and moving. C) Learning best by reading and writing. D) Learns best by listening. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Learns best by listening. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Style Quiz 1Learning Style Quiz 2Learning Style Quiz 3Learning Style Quiz 4Learning Style Quiz 5Learning Style Quiz 6Learning Style Quiz 7Learning Style Quiz 8Learning Style Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books