This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Style – Quiz 44 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Style Quiz 44 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which finger do you use to press the d key? A) L1. B) No. C) See. D) Oh. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No. 2. When the teacher is talking I mostly notice A) Each fact he/she says. B) The doodles on my notebook page. C) The changes in the way his/her voice sounds. D) That his/her outfit looks different today. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Each fact he/she says. 3. Identify the characteristic, not included in the Equality and Diversity Act. A) Transgender. B) Weight. C) Race. D) Religion. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Weight. 4. Attracted by color and to spoken language A) Visual learner. B) Auditory learner. C) Tactile learner. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual learner. 5. Which learning style should read aloud while proofreading? A) Auditory. B) Kinesthetic. C) Visual. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Auditory. 6. What is musical/rhythmic? A) Sings well, enjoys listening to music, plays an instrument. B) Enjoys sports, dancing, or other physical activity; hands-on. C) Likes to take care of pets, is good with plants, likes to study earth and space. D) Enjoys photography, drawing, and painting, can read maps easily. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sings well, enjoys listening to music, plays an instrument. 7. Why do companies ask "Why do you want to work here?" A) To find out how much money you want. B) To find out what you know about the company. C) To see if you have the technical skills. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To find out what you know about the company. 8. How does Jonathan find it easier to focus and understand the material in class? A) By discussing the material with others. B) By using visuals. C) By listening to the teacher's lecture. D) By reading his notes out loud. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) By using visuals. 9. This side of the brain is used for activities involving music, imagination, colors, or creative expressions. A) Front. B) Right. C) Left. D) Back. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Right. 10. Fleming's VARK model categorizes learners into how many main preferences? A) Four. B) Three. C) Five. D) Six. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Four. 11. Involves both the written and spoken word. If you use this style, you find it easy to express yourself, both in writing and verbally. A) Visual-Spatial. B) Verbal-Linguistic. C) Interpersonal. D) Logical-Mathematical. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Verbal-Linguistic. 12. The way you learn best is called your A) Self Concept. B) Character. C) Self Esteem. D) Learning Style. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Learning Style. 13. True or False? Poverty wage and Minimum wage are considered the same thing. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 14. To organize means A) Play the organ. B) To exploit. C) Organize. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Organize. 15. What website can you access to see your grades? A) Teacher Access Center. B) Tassel Time. C) Home Access Center. D) Facebook. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Home Access Center. 16. What is the name of the learning style model that includes eight types of intelligence? A) Kolb's model. B) Gardner's model. C) Fleming's model. D) Honey and Mumford's model. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gardner's model. 17. Refers to a person's ability to understand visual information. A) Interpersonal. B) Logical-Mathematical. C) Verbal-Linguistic. D) Visual-Spatial. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Visual-Spatial. 18. Teachers who present their lessons using varied techniques that stimulate all learning styles expose students to both their dominant and less preferred methods of learning, aiding them to more fully reach their potential as learners.What does "expose" mean? A) To add in, bring together. B) To say or repeat out loud. C) To prevent, get in the way. D) To give an opportunity to experience or learn new things. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To give an opportunity to experience or learn new things. 19. What is the common element between Kolb's Experiential Learning Theory and Fleming's VARK model? A) Both emphasize auditory learning. B) Both categorize learners into four main types. C) Both prioritize visual learning. D) Both highlight the cyclical nature of learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Both highlight the cyclical nature of learning. 20. I like to stay open to respond to whatever happens. A) Introversion. B) Perceiving. C) Extroversion. D) Judging. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Perceiving. 21. Which style thrives well in engineering and mechanical fields? A) Logical-Mathmatical. B) Intrapersonal. C) Kinesthetic. D) Musical. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Logical-Mathmatical. 22. Which is the easiest task for a Sensory Thinker? A) Retell. B) Experiment. C) Invent. D) Research. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Retell. 23. Identifying one's own learning style preferences and needs, planning for an L2 task, gathering and organizing materials, arranging a study space and a schedule, monitoring mistakes, and evaluating task success, and evaluating the success of any type of learning strategy. A) Affective. B) Cognitive. C) Metacognitive. D) Social. E) Memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Metacognitive. 24. They learn best from a blend of visual displays and presentations such as colorful videos, diagrams, and flip-charts.What does "blend" mean? A) Praise, support to keep going. B) A mixture, combination. C) Method. D) Situation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A mixture, combination. 25. Asking learners to label a picture with vocabulary from the course book A) Analytic. B) Individual. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Analytic. 26. Bill learns best by working with patterns and relationships. Which learning style does Bill have? A) Logical/Mathematical. B) Verbal/Linguistic. C) Bodily/Kinesthetic. D) Visual/Spatial. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Logical/Mathematical. 27. Type your written notes from class using different fonts, bold print, and underlining to make the most important concepts and facts visually apparent. A) Auditory. B) Visual. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Visual. 28. Which learning style should work out math problems aloud and explain their steps as they go along? A) Auditory. B) Kinesthetic. C) Visual. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Auditory. 29. Both Kolb's and Fleming's models emphasize the fixed nature of learning. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 30. Which learning style would benefit from color coding? A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Tactile. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Style Quiz 1Learning Style Quiz 2Learning Style Quiz 3Learning Style Quiz 4Learning Style Quiz 5Learning Style Quiz 6Learning Style Quiz 7Learning Style Quiz 8Learning Style Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books