This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Style – Quiz 43 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Style Quiz 43 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Related to body motion ..... ? A) Blend. B) Verbal. C) Manipulate. D) Kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Kinesthetic. 2. Using words effectively. These learners have highly developed auditory skills and often think in words. They like reading, playing word games, making up poetry or stories. They can be taught by encouraging them to say and see words, read books together. A) Musical. B) Verbal-Linguistic. C) Logical-Mathematical. D) Bodily-Kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Verbal-Linguistic. 3. Which is NOT a physical trait: A) Shape of Ears. B) Eye Color. C) Hair Color. D) Being Outgoing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Being Outgoing. 4. Logical learner:Of these three classes, which is your favorite? A) Art class. B) Gym class. C) Maths class. D) Music class. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Maths class. 5. During my free time I most enjoy: A) Going to museums and galleries. B) Listening to music and talking to my friends. C) Playing sport or doing DIY. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Going to museums and galleries. 6. Which term best describes something pertaining to hearing? A) Kinesthetic. B) Auditory. C) Sensory. D) Tactile. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Auditory. 7. Students who are ..... learners will achieve and learn most when learning through movement rather than watching demos or listening to lectures. A) Global. B) Kinesthetic. C) Auditory. D) Analytic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Kinesthetic. 8. What is a tactile learing style A) You learn by reading and seeing pictures. B) You learn by learning and listening. C) You learn by Touching and doing. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) You learn by Touching and doing. 9. I learn the best when the directions are shown to me not read A) Auditory. B) Tactile. C) Visual. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tactile. 10. A process learners use to gauge their thinking while reading, studying, trying to learn, or problem solving A) Learning. B) Intelligence. C) Transfer. D) Memory. E) Metacognition. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Metacognition. 11. Lectures, groups discussions, and talking things through would appeal to which preference? A) Visual. B) Read/Write. C) Kinesthetic. D) Aural. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Aural. 12. The worst type of test that a tactile learner can take is an essay test A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 13. This person assists the Editor-in-Chief with specific tasks and oversees the progress of the yearbook. A) Section Editor. B) Senior Editor. C) Editor-in-Chief. D) Assistant Manager/Editor. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Assistant Manager/Editor. 14. Which question is NOT a common interview question? A) What is your strength?. B) Tell me something about yourself?. C) What kind of car do you drive?. D) What is your weakness?. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) What kind of car do you drive?. 15. True or False. The way a person feels and thinks is a personality trait they have. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 16. According Learning Styles theories, a specific type of learner (auditory, visual, etc ..... ) learns best this way in every situation. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 17. To receive a medical diagnosis of ASD, there must be deficits in which of the following areas: A) Communication. B) Social Interaction. C) Restrictive/Repetitive Behaviors. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 18. I am considered a leader. I love to organize and rearrange things. I like to meditate. I like to go to parties. A) Interpersonal. B) Logical/math. C) Musical/rhythmic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Interpersonal. 19. Students who are intelligent in this way enjoy being taught with role-plays, physical activities, and hands-on exercises. A) Motor. B) Music. C) Mathematics/Logic. D) Spatial/visual. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Motor. 20. "I like my teacher to employ mimicry for giving directions" A) KINESTHETIC LEARNERS. B) AUDITORY LEARNERS. C) VISUAL LEARNERS. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) KINESTHETIC LEARNERS. 21. What is needed to keep you from falling out of your chair? A) Posture. B) Auditory. C) Balance. D) Kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Balance. 22. Write words on the air A) Visual learner. B) Useless. C) Auditory learner. D) Tactile learner. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Tactile learner. 23. I enjoy technical and scientific fields where logic is important. A) Feeling. B) Judging. C) Perceiving. D) Thinking. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Thinking. 24. Strategies are divided into two major classes: A) Cognitive and metacognitive. B) Memory and compensation. C) Direct and indirect. D) Drill and practice. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Direct and indirect. 25. (v) To move constantly in a nervous manner. A) Expose. B) Fidget. C) Manipulate. D) Encourage. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fidget. 26. Differentiate, organize, relate, compare and contrast are all verbs representing what level of Bloom's Revised Taxonomy? A) Evaluate. B) Analyze. C) Apply. D) Understand. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Analyze. 27. What did Pashler et al (2008) find after reviewing a large number of articles on learning styles? A) There is no experimental evidence that it improves performance. B) There is some experimental evidence that it improves performance. C) There are too many different learning styles. D) There is a lot of experimental evidence that it improves performance. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) There is no experimental evidence that it improves performance. 28. How do auditory learners learn best? A) Hearing things. B) Tasting things. C) Feeling/doing things. D) Seeing/reading things. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hearing things. 29. PLSPQ was revised, because ..... A) It was too long. B) Its results were contradictory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Its results were contradictory. 30. To get the most out of something is to A) Plan. B) Optimize. C) Adjust. D) Manage. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Optimize. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Style Quiz 1Learning Style Quiz 2Learning Style Quiz 3Learning Style Quiz 4Learning Style Quiz 5Learning Style Quiz 6Learning Style Quiz 7Learning Style Quiz 8Learning Style Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books