This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Style – Quiz 42 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Style Quiz 42 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. You can build strengths across learning styles by working harder in skills that don't come easily to you. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 2. If you learn by touching and doing hands on activities, you are most likely what kind of learner? A) Artistic. B) Visual. C) Auditory. D) Tactile/Kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Tactile/Kinesthetic. 3. Lily constantly reads her notes aloud and listens to papers to categorise them. When she is permitted, she will record the teacher's lecture and watch it every night. What is the style that Lily is studying? A) Verbal learners. B) Reading learners. C) Hands-on learners. D) Aural learners. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Aural learners. 4. A ..... learner likes to move around while learning is taking place. A) Logical. B) Kinesthetic. C) Auditory. D) Visual. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Kinesthetic. 5. According to the Plank #2 of Leadership, what should a leader be willing to do? A) Make good decisions. B) Take action and get the job done right. C) Avoid pitfalls. D) Handle conflict. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Take action and get the job done right. 6. Which learning style should be physically active while you study. Rather than just sit at your desk, occasionally walk back and forth with your textbook or notes as you read the information out loud. A) Auditory. B) Visual. C) Tactile. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tactile. 7. There are 3 main learning styles. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 8. Practicing a dance A) Kinesthetic. B) Visual. C) Read & Write. D) Auditory. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Kinesthetic. 9. Becoming sick from drinking unsafe water and poor food sanitation is an example of what need on the hierarchy? A) Physical needs. B) Safety and security. C) Self-esteem. D) Love and belonging. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Safety and security. 10. Which of the following is an example of how kinesthetic learners learn? A) Field trips. B) Pictures. C) Seeing. D) Hearing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Field trips. 11. Visual learners prefer to HEAR information in order to learn. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 12. Visual learners benefit from sitting ..... A) In the back of the classroom. B) In the front of the classroom. C) On the floor. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In the front of the classroom. 13. Mia, Daniel, and Lily are trying to figure out the best way for a visual/spatial learner to learn. Can you help them? A) Categorizing, classifying, and working with patterns and relationships. B) By touching, moving, interacting with space and processing knowledge through bodily sensations. C) By visualizing, dreaming, and using colors and pictures. D) Saying, hearing, and seeing words. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) By visualizing, dreaming, and using colors and pictures. 14. Imagine Oliver, Sophia, and Zoe are in a band. Based on their characteristics, who is most likely the musical/rhythmic learner? A) Oliver, who prefers to work alone. B) Sophia, who loves to sing, hum tunes, listen to music, and play an instrument. C) Zoe, who loves to work outside and enjoys geography, weather, and learning about the environment. D) All of them, as they have lots of friends, like to talk and join groups, and are good at understanding people. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sophia, who loves to sing, hum tunes, listen to music, and play an instrument. 15. According to learning styles advocates, a problem arises if only one or few forms of what is used for instruction? A) Inventory styles. B) Assessments. C) Presentations. D) Pencils. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Presentations. 16. Learning strategies include:identifying relationships, recognizing patterns A) Naturalist. B) Verbal/linguistic. C) Musical. D) Logical/mathematical. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Logical/mathematical. 17. What is a kinesthetic learning style? A) Learns best by listening. B) Learns best by reading or writing. C) Learns best by doing. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Learns best by doing. 18. If you put complex concepts into flowcharts and graphs for optimal studying, then your learning style is ..... A) Aural. B) Read/Write. C) Visual. D) Kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Visual. 19. If a student is good at reasoning, using logic, and problem-solving, what is the learning style they have. A) Kinesthetic. B) Logical. C) Naturalist. D) Music & Rythmical. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Logical. 20. What was the name of the college we learned about? A) North Texas University. B) Texas Tech University. C) Del Mar College. D) Texas State University. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Texas State University. 21. Which is NOT a kinesthetic/tactile learner technique? A) Reading while walking. B) Watching movies. C) Outlining chapters. D) Studying outside. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Watching movies. 22. Being confident in what you do and being respected by others are related to this level of needs. A) Physiological. B) Love and Belonging. C) Esteem. D) Safety and Security. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Esteem. 23. Can be broken down into four main areas:visual, auditory, kinesthetic (movement-oriented), and tactile (touch-oriented). It refer to the physical, perceptual learning channels with which the student is the most comfortable. Visual students like to read and obtain a great deal from visual stimulation. A) Sensory Preferences. B) Beyond the Stylistic Comfort Zone. C) Personality Types. D) Biological Differences. E) Desired Degree of Generality. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sensory Preferences. 24. Which learning style prefers a hands-on approach to learning? A) Kinesthetic. B) Visual. C) Auditory. D) Textual/Verbal. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Kinesthetic. 25. Prapti wants to build a robot that fixes hair, which learning styles and skills will she need? A) ST for coding. B) Nt for problem solving. C) SF for Presenting, getting investors and selling her machine. D) NF for designing her machine. E) All the choices. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) All the choices. 26. Draw pictures to help explain new concepts and then explain the pictures. A) Auditory. B) Visual. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Visual. 27. Related to hearing ..... ? A) Facial. B) Blend. C) Auditory. D) Hinder. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Auditory. 28. Participate in class discussion as much as possible A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Kinesthetic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Auditory. 29. Which term best describes a sensory experience derived from bodily movement? A) Tactile. B) Visual. C) Auditory. D) Kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Kinesthetic. 30. Draw or photograph natural objects ..... Care for pets, wildlife, parks ..... Describe changes in the global environment ..... A) Musical. B) Existential. C) Bodily. D) Naturalist. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Naturalist. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Style Quiz 1Learning Style Quiz 2Learning Style Quiz 3Learning Style Quiz 4Learning Style Quiz 5Learning Style Quiz 6Learning Style Quiz 7Learning Style Quiz 8Learning Style Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books