This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Learning Style – Quiz 41 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Style Quiz 41 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. When someone is telling me about something, I enjoy listening, but I also interrupt often and say something as well. A) Auditory. B) Visual. C) Kinesthetic-Tactile. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Auditory. 2. [usually before noun] having very serious or worrying results 2. [usually before noun] very large or important, when compared to other things or people of a similar kind A) Vital. B) Crucial. C) Major. D) Extensive. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Major. 3. What may occur if there is a mismatch between student learning styles and educator teaching styles? A) Students may become more attentive. B) Students may prefer to work alone. C) Students may become bored and inattentive in class. D) Students may retain more information. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Students may become bored and inattentive in class. 4. Learners learn best from seeing numbers written down rather than having someone explain the math problem. A) Visual Numerical. B) Auditory Numerical. C) Numerical Manipulation. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual Numerical. 5. What does verbal/ linguistic mean? A) Reasoned, precise, accurate. B) Related to words and language. C) Physical activity and movement and awareness through sensory perception-hearing, seeing, smelling, feeling. D) Mental images, seeing, sight. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Related to words and language. 6. You prefer to work alone and use self-study A) SOLITARY (INTRAPERSONAL):. B) LOGICAL / MATHEMATICAL. C) VERBAL / LINGUISTIC. D) PHYSICAL / KINESTHETIC / TACTILE. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) SOLITARY (INTRAPERSONAL):. 7. Learn new English words with flashcards with vivid images.Which learning style is this suitable for? A) Visual learning style. B) Auditory learning style. C) Learning style through reading and copying. D) Movement learning style. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual learning style. 8. What learning style does better when it does lots of hands-on activities like completing art projects, taking walks, or acting out stories. A) Auditory. B) Tactile. C) Visual. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tactile. 9. Seeing, hearing and feeling are things that must be done in stages? A) Deciding. B) Precieving. C) Feedback. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Precieving. 10. What is the Verbal/Linguistic learning style? A) Person learns best by observing and learning about nature; being outside. B) Person learns best by saying, hearing, and seeing. C) Person learns best by independent study; working alone. D) Person learns best by rhythms and melodies. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Person learns best by saying, hearing, and seeing. 11. A person with right-brain dominance prefers to ..... A) See pictures rather than read. B) Start with the general concept and then proceed to the specifcs. C) Start with details leading to a conceptual understanding of a skill. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Start with the general concept and then proceed to the specifcs. 12. Sarah learns best when she is working in groups and can bounce ideas off others. Which learning style does Sarah have? A) Interpersonal. B) Naturalistic. C) Intrapersonal. D) Musical/Rhythmic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Interpersonal. 13. ..... learners like to see demonstrations and diagrams. A) Visual. B) Auditory. C) Tactile. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual. 14. When I need to think I: A) Like to have it quiet. B) Want to move around. C) -. D) Talk to someone. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) -. 15. A coach giving players high praise (reward) each time they perform a skill correctly is an example of ..... A) Good coaching. B) Classical conditioning. C) Feedback. D) Operant conditioning. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Operant conditioning. 16. Which part of the brain drives our logical thinking? A) Parietal lobes. B) Occipital lobes. C) Temporal lobes. D) Frontal lobes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Parietal lobes. 17. Mia prefers to learn by listening to lectures and discussions. Which learning style does this describe? A) Visual. B) Kinesthetic. C) Reading. D) Auditory. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Auditory. 18. Which learning style are daydreamers and imaginative? A) Naturalistic. B) Verbal. C) Kinesthetic. D) Visual. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Visual. 19. To prevent, get in the way ..... ? A) Kinesthetic. B) Dominant. C) Encouragement. D) Hinder. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hinder. 20. Students who learn by doing, especially with their hands are ..... A) Kinaesthetic. B) Write/ read. C) Aural. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Kinaesthetic. 21. The style of learning by seeing is called..... A) Kinesthetic. B) Visual. C) Auditory. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Visual. 22. Arjun, Luna, and Mia are discussing their learning styles. How does a verbal/linguistic learner like Luna learn best? A) Categorizing, classifying, and working with patterns and relationships. B) By touching, moving, interacting with space and processing knowledge through bodily sensations. C) By visualizing, dreaming, and using colors and pictures. D) Saying, hearing, and seeing words. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Saying, hearing, and seeing words. 23. Aural learners are best at noticing details, pitches, and rhythms that escape the normal listener. True/False? A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 24. What is the formula to calculate your GPA? A) Dividing All Your Grades by 9. B) Total Points Earned x Total Credits Attempted. C) Adding Up All Your Progress Report Grades in Skyward. D) Total Points Earned/ Total Credits Attempted. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Total Points Earned/ Total Credits Attempted. 25. This type of learner often have the most difficult time succeeding in conventional classroom settings because of their active nature. A) Kinesthetic Learners. B) Auditory Learners. C) Reading/Writing Learners. D) Visual Learners. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Kinesthetic Learners. 26. Tactile/Kinesthetic learners like to use the computer to reinforce learning through the sense of touch. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 27. Students who learn wellworking with other people A) INDIVIDUALLEARNERS. B) GROUPLEARNERS. C) REFLECTIVELEARNERS. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) GROUPLEARNERS. 28. ..... learners tend to use their bodies and sense of touch. A) Physical. B) Aural. C) Visual. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Physical. 29. Picture is an example of? A) Visual. B) Kinesthetic/tactile. C) Auditory. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual. 30. The strategy of recombining involves ..... A) Altering the message by ommiting some items of information to make the ideas simpler. B) Explaining or describing a single concept or a synonym to convey the intended meaning. C) Constructing a meaningful sentence by putting together known elements in new ways. D) Writing a new expression in a full sentence on a flashcard. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Constructing a meaningful sentence by putting together known elements in new ways. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Style Quiz 1Learning Style Quiz 2Learning Style Quiz 3Learning Style Quiz 4Learning Style Quiz 5Learning Style Quiz 6Learning Style Quiz 7Learning Style Quiz 8Learning Style Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books